Archives Home

Contact Us
Close window

Printable view


MoMA PS1 Archives

Series IV: Workspace and National and International Studio Program Records
 Series V: Education Records
 Series VI: WPS1 Records
 Series VII: Records of Founder and Director Alanna Heiss
 Series VIII: Development Office Records
 Series IX: Administrative Records

in The Museum of Modern Art Archives




The Museum of Modern Art
Museum Archives
11 West 53 Street
New York, NY 10019-5497
moma.org/learn/resources/archives

Funding for the processing and creation of a finding aid for the MoMA PS1 Archives was generously provided by the Leon Levy Foundation.
© 2012 The Museum of Modern Art. All rights reserved.
The Museum of Modern Art, Publisher
Finding aid prepared by Jonathan Lill with Alana Miller.
Machine-readable finding aid created by Jonathan Lill. Description is in English.

Overview of the Collection

Creator: MoMA PS1
Title: MoMA PS1 Archives
Inclusive Dates: 1970–2009
Bulk Dates: 1971–2005
Quantity: 313.5 linear feet in:
713 5" manuscript boxes
1 12x12x15" record carton
3 16x20" flat boxes
1 5x12" card box
9 flat files
Abstract: Institutional records of MoMA PS1 including records of its organization and founding in 1971 and records of its curatorial, press and communications, publications, studio program, development, and other major activities as well as records of the director and general administration files.

Arrangement

For much of the MoMA PS1 Archives, original order was lost and had to be reconstructed based on box and folder-level identification. Nonetheless, the basic set of different activities that produced records was clear and the way to group those records into series was likewise fairly straightforward once the records were identified. These series thus mirror the major activities and programs of PS1, and are ultimately similar to the records of other museums and exhibition spaces. Subseries divisions were determined by remnants of original order (as in the subdivisions of development records in series VIII,) evidence of persistent storage and use (as with the separation of non-paper media in curatorial and press records into series I.B and II.B,) and in some instances, when lacking either of those determinants, by archival custom (as in the creation of the correspondence subseries VII.A and IX.A.) Organization of files within a series or subseries is generally chronological and is further explained in the scope and content notes of individual sections. This finding aid contains Series IV through Series IX as follows:
Series IV: Workspace and National and International Studio Program Records (1972–2004)
Series V: Education Records (1985–2004)
Series VI: WPS1 Records (2000–2007)
Series VII: Records of Founder and Director Alanna Heiss (1969–2006)
Subseries VII.A: Correspondence (1974–2005)
Subseries VII.B: Curatorial and Exhibition Files (1980–2002)
Subseries VII.C: External Activities (1973–2005)
Subseries VII.D: Travel Files (1979–2002)
Subseries VII.E: General Files (1969–2006)
Series VIII: Development Office Records (1968–2003)
Subseries VIII.A: Board of Trustee, Committee, and Patrons Council Files (1974–2003)
Subseries VIII.B: Special Event and Exhibition Files (1975–2003)
Subseries VIII.C: National Endowment for the Arts Grant Files (1970–2002)
Subseries VIII.D: New York State Council on the Arts Grant Files (1973–2002)
Subseries VIII.E: Membership Files (1971–2003)
Subseries VIII.F: Individual Donor Files (1979–2002)
Subseries VIII.G: "Foundations 1980–1998" Non-Profit Donor Files (1977–2000)
Subseries VIII.H: Corporate Donor Files (1977–2000)
Subseries VIII.I: General Development Records (1968–2003)
Series IX: Administrative Records (1945–2007)
Subseries IX.A: Correspondence (1972–1999)
Subseries IX.B: Cultural Organization Files (circa 1971–1996)
Subseries IX.C: Local Government and Community Files (1979–2006)
Subseries IX.D: New York City Department of Cultural Affairs Files (1979–2001)
Subseries IX.E: Building and Renovation Files (1976–2004)
Subseries IX.F: Financial Reports and Files (1972–2001)
Subseries IX.G: General Files (1945–2007)
 
Other series are contained in additional finding aids as follows:
Series I: Curatorial and Exhibition Records
Series II and III: Press and Publications Records


Historical Note

MoMA PS1 is an internationally known exhibition space dedicated to exploring new art and ideas in the unique environment of a rehabilitated 19th century school building. It is one of the oldest and largest nonprofit art spaces in the country and since its founding in 1971 has nurtured artists' careers through its studio program, introduced and promoted important artists through solo exhibitions and programs, and explored historical movements and emerging trends in the art world through large group exhibitions. Throughout its history PS1 has devoted significant space to photography, video, film, dance, performance, and other media, while continuing to champion the work of painters and sculptors. The history of MoMA PS1 as documented in the archives spans important eras in the New York art world and history, from the cultural rebirth of SoHo and the growth of commercial galleries in the 1970s, to the political and social turmoil of the 1980s, the internationalization of the art market and community in the 1990s and an era of new technological interconnectedness in the 2000s. Through each successive era PS1 has remained a vital center for contemporary art in New York City.

Following is a brief history of the institution. Researchers interested in the history of MoMA PS1 should also consult Archives' web pages, particularly the chronology of important events.

1971–1972: The Founding of the I.A.U.R.

The Institute for Art and Urban Resources (I.A.U.R.)—the organization that would become MoMA PS1—can trace its origin to before 1970. It was then Alanna Heiss worked in London for the organization S.P.A.C.E. securing derelict warehouse space in the St. Katherine Docks area for use as artist studios. Heiss returned to America intent on creating a similar program in New York City. By 1971, Heiss held the position of program director for the Municipal Arts Society of New York (MAS,) an organization dedicated to architectural preservation and urban planning. She was also part of a social circle of artists, many of whom were involved with 112 Greene Street, founded by Jeffrey Lew in 1970 and credited as the first non-profit art space.

In May 1971 Heiss organized for the MAS a series of concerts and events in City Hall Park to commemorate the birthday of the Brooklyn Bridge. At the same time she took advantage of nearby piers and space underneath the bridge to organize a much more informal three-day arts festival. She invited artist friends to install artworks onsite while others staged performances. The Brooklyn Bridge Event (May 21–May 24, 1971) was soon considered the I.A.U.R.'s originating event, even though the organization would not be incorporated for another year.

Heiss began scouting properties that could be secured by the MAS and then sublet to artists, a program she christened Workspace. The first property that was taken possession of, in 1972, was a privately-owned warehouse at 10 Bleecker Street, between Elizabeth Street and Bowery in Manhattan. That May a solo show by the sculptor Richard Nonas became the I.A.U.R.'s second official exhibition. By August it had been decided that the MAS was not the best organization to administer Workspace and on August 7, 1972 articles of incorporation were signed for the Institute for Art and Urban Resources with Alanna Heiss as director.

1972–1976: Growth of the I.A.U.R.

The I.A.U.R. negotiated for other studio spaces in 1972 in addition to 10 Bleecker Street. The I.A.U.R. gained office space at 11 John Street in Manhattan; a set of spaces was secured for artists inside the 80th Police Precinct on Washington Avenue in Brooklyn; and an industrial space was leased from the city in Coney Island to serve as a sculpture workshop for a small number of artists including Jene Highstein and Richard Nonas. Alana Heiss also spent a significant portion of 1972 trying to unsuccessfully secure the large building #13 in the Brooklyn Navy Yard. And it is likely that by the end of 1972 negotiations for the Clocktower were already underway.

108 Leonard Street (346 Broadway) in lower Manhattan had been designed by McKim, Meade & White in 1870 and was topped by a clock tower accessible only by a spiral staircase from the building's thirteenth floor (itself accessible only by stairs.) The I.A.U.R. occupied the tower and adjoining spaces in 1973, named it the Clocktower Gallery, and opened the first exhibition Joel Shapiro: Sculpture on April 12th.

In the summer of 1973 more space had been gained when three adjacent properties at 22 Reade Street were secured from the city for studios and exhibition and performance space. It was christened the Idea Warehouse but it would not be the site of any public activity until early 1975. The most significant exhibition held there was the series of performances and exhibition Ideas at the Idea Warehouse (June 16–July 11, 1975.)

Meanwhile the series of exhibitions Collectors of the Seventies had launched at the Clocktower with the first ever exhibition of works from the collection of Dorothy and Herb Vogel. There would be four more exhibitions and a set of nine documentary videos produced in the series. Also in spring of 1975 word was received that the First Ward school building, or Public School No. 1, in Long Island City, Queens, was possibly available for use.

1976: P.S. 1 and Rooms

The P.S.1 building had ceased being a school in 1963 and used only as storage by the city. By 1975 it was in danger of being sold and demolished. The negotiations for the I.A.U.R. to occupy P.S. 1 continued through the next year. Heiss had estimates prepared for the costs of cleaning and making minimal necessary repairs to the building and had secured funds to pay for the work. A twenty-year lease was signed on April 22nd and the first exhibition, Rooms (June 9–June 26, 1976,) opened six weeks later. To stage the show the I.A.U.R. invited seventy-eight artists to participate, assigned or had them select a room or space in the building, and let them free to install work they brought in, build a new work on site, or alter the site to create a work. To celebrate the opening of the exhibition and the building, the I.A.U.R. staged a benefit gala, the P.S. 1 Prom, elected a prom king and queen (Herb and Dorothy Vogel) and had a high school band provide dance music. A catalogue documenting the exhibition was published nearly a year later.

After Rooms closed, many of the artists stayed and rented studio space in the building but the I.A.U.R. lacked a long-term plan for the building. The casual administration of the Workspace program had led to non-occupancy of supposedly rented-out space, non-payment of rents by cash strapped artists, and other problems. The large size of the building created large demands for funding, maintenance, and administration. Discussions began in the summer of reforming the Workspace program and of creating other programming solutions for the building. Only a handful of performances and one other group exhibition, A Month of Sundays (September 19–October 10, 1976) were staged in P.S. 1 that year.

In December a fire at the Idea Warehouse forced the I.A.U.R. to give up that space. The Institute had disassociated itself from 10 Bleecker Street and returned the Coney Island site to the city, thus reducing the number of spaces to P.S. 1 and the Clocktower. Though the I.A.U.R. may have expected to continue finding new spaces for artists, if only for limited times, the acquisition of space had in fact come to an end.

1977–1979: An Increase in Programming

1977 saw the implementation of new programming produced by the discussions of the previous year. In January the first special projects opened. A set of rooms in the building, most or all on the second floor, were individually assigned to selected artists who then installed their artwork without supervision. Between ten and twenty artists usually participated in the program each season; they received mention in the seasonal press release and the I.A.U.R. produced a postcard for their show.

Another change was the transformation of the Workspace program into the National and International Studio Program. The National Program featured a juried selection process and charged selected artists a reduced rent for a year's tenancy. The International Program negotiated contracts with national cultural organizations of several countries. Those organizations pre-selected artists for final approval by the I.A.U.R., paid a fee for the studio, and supplied a stipend for the artist's stay in the United States. While these studio program changes were begun in 1977, the program formalized slowly. Through the next half decade national artists frequently rented studios for more than one year and initially most were still from New York City, though over time fewer applicants were familiar to the Institute. International participation grew slowly and comprised only a handful of artists in this time. Furthermore, it wasn't until 1984 that the national and international studio artists showed their work in a single annual group exhibition with a catalogue. Previously there had only been small group shows or individual artists had filtered into the Special Projects program or otherwise staged small exhibitions.

1977 also saw the formalization of the exhibition calendar for P.S. 1. The schedule featured four exhibition seasons, fall, early winter (November and December,) late winter (January and February,) and spring. Special projects, group exhibitions and other programs would share a single opening date. By 1981 the Institute switched over to a more consistent three season cycle of fall, winter, and spring. Meanwhile the Clocktower operated on a more irregular monthly or bimonthly rotation of exhibitions. Until 1997 no exhibitions were held during the summer months.

In the fall of 1978 another major programming initiative debuted. The Interdisciplinary or Multidisciplinary Program. A set of rooms in the school building were reserved each season for small curated exhibitions focused on specific media including film, video, photography, performance, dance, fashion, poetry, and architecture. Often the same individuals, such as Leandro Katz for film and Hollywood di Russo for fashion, curated their specific media for many years in a row.

Curated solo exhibitions and large group shows continued among these other programming initiatives. Significant group exhibitions in the late seventies include A Painting Show (May 2–May 29, 1977,) New York Avant-Garde/Works and Projects of the Seventies (October 9–November 6, 1977,) Indoor/Outdoor Sculpture Show (April 16–May 21, 1978,) and Sound (September 30–November 18, 1979) while solo exhibitions and programs at the P.S. 1 and the Clocktower included works by Jacki Apple, Jennifer Bartlett, Robert Ryman, Keith Sonnier, Min Tanaka, and many others.

The 1980s: International Activities

This pattern of programming would continue through the decade. Each exhibition season offered Special Projects, Interdisciplinary Projects, an exhibition of studio program participants, and curated group exhibitions and solo shows. The formal arrangement of Interdisciplinary Programming would stop by the end of the decade though sections such as architecture and fashion had ceased earlier. But Special Projects, studio program exhibitions, and the basic exhibition calendar persisted into the 1990s. During this period however the I.A.U.R. grew its involvement with international art. One source of involvement was the growth of the International Studio Program, but across the decade the Institute staged a succession of large and small exhibitions focused on art from other countries. One of the first such shows was Icebreakers: Contemporary Swedish Expressionists (November 11–December 11, 1982) followed the next year by Expressions: New Art from Germany (September 25–November 20, 1983) which helped introduce painters such as Georg Baselitz and Anselm Kiefer to an American audience. The Knot: Arte Povera at P.S. 1 (October 6–December 15, 1985) served the same role for contemporary Italian artists while in the spring of that same year exhibitions of Swedish photography, Mexican traditional art, and new art from Switzerland were held at P.S. 1. In 1986 Alanna Heiss curated an exhibition of the sculptor Isamu Noguchi at the 42nd Venice Biennale and in 1990 the exhibition Casinò Fantasma (May 24–July 15, 1990) at the 44th Venice Biennale. Exhibitions of international art and curatorial activities abroad remained an important part of the Institute through the 2000s.

The Clocktower continued presenting solo exhibitions (two at a time usually for a month run each) with occasional group shows and in the later 1980s staged a series of multi-part exhibitions examining a particular theme from multiple angles. These included the 1987–1988 four part The Pop Project; the 1988–1989 four part Here and There: Travels; the 1989 five part The Periphery; and the three part series CommuNYcation in 1990. The exhibition series concept was also carried out at P.S. 1 with 1987's Out of the Studio and 1988's Brazil Projects.

Finally, in 1988, the Institute and Art for Urban Resources changed its name to the Institute for Contemporary Art, P.S. 1 and the Clocktower Gallery. Despite using the name I.A.U.R. for sixteen years, the names of the locations, P.S. 1 and the Clocktower, seemed to be more commonly used. In 1976 and sporadically afterwards the I.A.U.R. had referred to P.S. 1 as Project Studios One and in the 1980s the name P.S. 1 Museum was tried out, but neither appellation persisted. Likewise now; despite the name change evidence is scant that the name Institute for Contemporary Art was much used practically.

The 1990s: Renovation and Reopening

The 1990s began much as the 1980s had proceeded. Significant exhibitions early in the decade included David Hammons: Rousing the Rubble, 1969–1990 (December 16, 1990–February 10, 1991) and Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991–February 9, 1992)—both of which travelled to other venues— and the group show Slow Art: Painting in New York Now (April 26–June 21, 1992.) Alanna Heiss curated a tribute to John Cage, The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. at the 45th Venice Biennale in 1993. That fall P.S. 1 staged Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932–1956 (November 21, 1993–February 27, 1994.) Comprised entirely of works borrowed from institutions in the former Soviet Union during a period of political instability, the exhibition was a tremendous feat of planning and labor. Alanna Heiss' already busy European travel schedule was only compounded by Tunnel of Art, her project to mark the opening of the Channel Tunnel by bringing together artists for onsite conversations, and her curatorial work for the 1995 Lausanne Biennial in Switzerland.

In 1994 P.S. 1 began shutting its galleries for a long-planned and much needed renovation. When the building was first occupied in 1976 only the bare minimum of renovation was done. In the years since, P.S.1 had suffered chronic boiler issues, failing windows, flooding, and other structural deficiencies. The building also lacked an elevator, ramps, and loading dock for accessibility and art installing. The renovation designed by architect Frederick Fisher addressed those issues and also created space for a café and bookstore. Most importantly, Fisher's design turned the paved parking lot surrounded by a chain-link fence into a walled courtyard that served as the new main entry way. Previously, the public entrance was a small door on the building's western side that opened into a narrow stairwell. Now the public crossed the courtyard, ascended a wide stairs and entered through a bank of doors into a newly created foyer. The work was completed over the next three years. A handful of exhibitions appeared in the building in 1994 but none in 1995 and 1996. P.S. 1 also changed its name once again in advance of the reopening, now calling itself P.S. 1 Contemporary Art Center.

The reopening in October 1997 was a significant event in the New York's cultural scene and produced a vast amount of national and international press coverage. Over two hundred artists participated in the ten separate group and solo exhibitions that opened on the same day. And with the reopening came new programs and initiatives. P.S. 1 had occasionally run educational programs for children and students but now ran more continuous and better funded classes and programs in renovated basement space. For the first time the exhibition calendar was year-round rather than simply spring, fall, and winter. To accompany summer exhibitions, in 1998 P.S. 1 staged the first series of weekend dance and music parties it named Warm Up and laid the foundation of what by 1999 developed into the Young Architects Program. The courtyard was also used for outdoor film programs and a themed family and community day of activities.

1999–Present: The Merger with MoMA and Beyond

In February 1999, still energized from the reopening a year before, P.S. 1 announced its merger with The Museum of Modern Art. The merger would be a slow ten-year process and was designed so that P.S. 1 would retain significant independence from the Museum. The merger provided P.S. 1 with greater financial security, administrative support, and access to MoMA's development resources. In return, MoMA demonstrated its continuing dedication to contemporary art by gaining an outlet for exhibiting more experimental artwork and for featuring programming by younger and emerging artists. The main visible sign of the merger in 1999 was Philip Johnson's Dance Pavilion the architect designed for that summer's Warm Up. Greater New York (February 27–May 30, 2000) was the first significant cooperative exhibition between the institutions. As a survey of young and emerging local artists, assembling the exhibition required a team of MoMA and PS1 curators to make numerous studio visits and sort through portfolios of hundreds of possible participants. In 2002, while rebuilding and expanding the 53rd street location, MoMA opened temporary galleries in Queens within walking distance of P.S. 1 offering more opportunities for cross-promotion and cooperative programming.

Through the 1990s the Clocktower Gallery had held fewer and fewer exhibitions (though they increased slightly in 1996 when P.S. 1 was closed.) The space was instead used as work space for the National and International Studio Program which also continued to occupy space at P.S. 1. The Clocktower's fitness for exhibitions was worsened by heightened security concerns in downtown Manhattan following the September 11th terror attacks, and in the first years of the new decade the studio program itself was being brought to a close. The likely reasons for ending the program include a greater number of similar programs in New York and around the country, scarcer funding, and a change in institutional priorities and interests. The National Studio Program ceased in 2003 and the International Program ended the following year with the exhibition Visa for Thirteen (April 25–June 1, 2004.) The Clocktower was refurbished and in 2004 Alanna Heiss began a new program there, an internet radio station called WPS1 featuring programs by and about artists.

In 2008 the merger with MoMA was complete and that December Alanna Heiss retired as Director. She retained use of the Clocktower Gallery and continued operating WPS1, now renamed Art International Radio. Heiss also resumed physical exhibitions in the downtown space.

In 2009 Klaus Biesenbach was named Director, only the second in the institution's history, and in 2010 the name was changed again, to MoMA PS1. Biesenbach initiated a variety of new programming including Sunday Sessions in the outdoor performance dome, the "Summer School" educational program, as well as a general increase in the amount of performance and other events at PS1, resembling the variety and breadth of activity of the institution in the 1970s. Warm Up and YAP continue as annual events amid an active exhibition program, and the institution remains a leading center of contemporary art in New York City and the world.

A Note on Names

MoMA PS1 was founded as the Institute for Art and Urban Resources (I.A.U.R.) in 1972, the articles of incorporation being signed more than a year after The Brooklyn Bridge Event and months after exhibitions began at 10 Bleecker Street. The I.A.U.R. name was not officially superseded until 1988 and still existed in some legal documents through 1999. After the P.S. 1 school building opened in 1976 and only the Clocktower Gallery remained as an additional exhibition space, the institution came to be informally referred to by those names, either one or both together depending on the context, and this practiced continued through the 2000s. Even today, as the full name MoMA PS1 becomes more commonly used, the shorter term PS1 may still be predominant. Only when the MoMA PS1 name became official in 2010 did the periods disappear from the orthography, previously it was always spelled P.S. 1.

The MoMA PS1 Archives is so called in keeping with archival practice of using the most recent institutional name represented in the collection. In the finding aid the name I.A.U.R. is used in conjunction with any activities prior to the opening of the P.S. 1 school building in 1976. After that point the name P.S. 1 is used when discussing the entire organization, and that name or the Clocktower used when referring to activities at the specific location. The name MoMA PS1 and the abbreviation PS1 are used when referring to the organization's current activities or when reflecting on institutional history from a present-day perspective. Some inconsistencies may yet persist despite efforts to standardize usage.


Scope and Content

The MoMA PS1 Archives is the comprehensive organizational records of PS1 starting with the very beginnings of the founding organization, the Institute for Art and Urban Resources (I.A.U.R.), in 1971. The records provide extensive important documentary evidence of an institution that was in the vanguard of non-profit spaces and at the heart of the 1970s and 1980s New York art world, and that continues to be a vital center for the exploration and exhibition of contemporary art to this day. Documentation of particular historical significance in the Archives includes records of the institution's founding and growth in the early 1970s; exhibition and curatorial records for nearly nine hundred exhibitions and events over thirty-five years; records of the press and communications department, materials documenting the National and International Studio Program and the publications program, and records of the founder and director Alanna Heiss. Additional series contain records of educational activities, the WPS1 internet radio station, and general administrative records, for a total of nine major series, each broken down into various subseries as dictated by the records. Brief descriptions of each series follow below. For more specific descriptions, please consult the scope and content note at the beginning of each series and subseries.

Series I is the primary group of records of exhibitions and curatorial activities and forms one quarter of the entire collection. Common records in Subseries I.A, general records, include contracts and correspondence with artists and curators, checklists, press releases, installation photography, exhibition proposals, internal memos and scheduling documents, installation records, artist CVs and artwork photography, articles and other research materials, artists' statements and curatorial statements for brochures and public materials. Loan forms and lender correspondence, condition reports, insurance checklists and shipping and crating documents are frequently present. Some exhibitions were developed elsewhere and shown at PS1 or created at PS1 and then travelled to other venues. In those cases common documentation here includes the marketing packages for the shows, contracts, shipping documents, photographs, checklists, and other documents of other appearances. There are some files present on unrealized exhibitions and files received from outside individuals and organizations of unrealized or unrelated exhibitions. Series I.B contains audio, video, and various digital files related to exhibitions. Much of the material may be actual artworks or pieces of works and been used in exhibitions or collected of possible inclusion in a show or simply as research. A small number of recordings were created by PS1 to document exhibitions or for other purposes, but on the whole this series is comprised of received or collected materials.

Series II contains the extensive records of the press office and communications activities. Subseries II.A is the primary run of press files containing press releases, news clippings, advertisements and exhibition ephemera such as postcards and seasonal brochures, installation photography, artwork photography as well as collected articles and other press on the institution and staff. Subseries II.B is a smaller set of press working files. Along with some material similar to the previous subseries, this group is more likely to contain preliminary drafts of press releases, correspondence and other documents related to the development of publicity materials, some publication documents and exhibition texts, and reports, memoranda, and other general institutional materials. Subseries II.C is a set of audio and video recordings. Some may have been produced by PS1, perhaps for press distribution, but most are received copies of news reports or other similar publicity about the institution. Additional subseries consist of a range of exhibition posters produced by PS1 from their earliest days through the 2000s, and a very small group of merchandise, most produced in relation to summer Warm Up events.

Series III contains records of the publication activities of the institute which from the earliest days emphasized producing exhibition catalogues and monographs to serve as permanent records of exhibitions. The main group of records, subseries III.A, includes such documentation as contracts, essay and other text drafts, correspondence with contributors, artwork and installation photography used for the catalogues and newsletters, materials concerning publishers and distribution. This series also contains records of newsletter publication and some ephemera production. Subseries III.B is more historically important, containing surviving documentation for an unrealized publication documenting the first five years of the I.A.U.R. up to and including Rooms in 1976. An outside editor conducted interviews with studio and exhibition participants and gathered photographs and other documentation, some of which was not previously in the institution's possession. Work ceased in 1980 without publication. Documents here include numerous copies and drafts of interview transcripts, early installation photographs and exhibition ephemera, as well as other documents,

Series IV is the record of the studio program from the early years of informal studio rental to the more rigorously administered National and International Studio Program. Application files on individual participants dominate and may contain applications and recommendations, contracts, CVs and portfolios, and some catalogue and exhibition material. Contracts, correspondence, memos, and other documents are present for the international program which was based on relationships with foreign cultural organizations. Additional documents include miscellaneous administrative documents and materials regarding the application and panel selection process.

Series V contains the extant records of educational programs and activities at PS1. Such programs began in the 1980s but were irregularly occurring. A larger, better subsidized program began after the institution reopened in 1997 and continued until around 2005. The records here are predominantly from the later period and include grant applications and reports and program descriptions, administrative materials from the various programs, photographs, and other documentation of activities.

In 2004 Alanna Heiss started an internet radio station called WPS1 in the then dormant Clocktower space. Series VI is a small set of records documenting this activity and includes programming recordings, publicity and promotional documents, program schedules and participant lists, with some other materials.

Series VII holds the records of Alanna Heiss and encompasses her entire range of activities as founder and director of PS1. The series is divided into five sections. Subseries VII.A is correspondence, while subseries VII.B contains records of Heiss's curatorial activities both at PS1 and at other venues. Subseries VII.C is composed of files of lectures, symposia, and other external activities Heiss participated in as an internationally known curator and leader in the world of nonprofit art spaces. Subseries VII.D is a small set of files relating to Heiss's extensive travels on institution business while the final subseries, VII.G, is composed of general and miscellaneous administrative and programming materials, and institutional documents.

Series VIII contains records of development, trustees, and membership. The 1970s witnessed the growth of government funding for the arts, particularly through the National Endowment for the Arts but also through state institutions. PS1 was a major benefactor of this new largesse, but also relied on more traditional support such as a board of trustees and an actively cultivated group of patrons and donors. Subseries VIII.A holds records particularly of the board of trustees and contains many files of meeting agendas and minutes along with reports and meeting-related administrative materials. Subseries VIII.B is development special event and exhibition files that contain materials related to specific fundraising events and those activities undertaken for particular exhibitions. Subseries VIII.C and VIII.D are grant application files for the National Endowment of the Arts and the New York State Council on the Arts. Both series contain extensive applications files as well as grant reports and updates, correspondence with the agencies, and other records. Through these files one can see how exhibition proposals developed over time and find important evidence of projects that were planned but never realized. Subseries VIII.E contains records of the patrons council, a group of steady contributors, and the membership program. The records display strategies PS1 undertook to fund its growth as it transitioned into a mature, persistent institution. Subseries VIII.F through VIII.H are separate groups of files devoted to individual supporters, nonprofit philanthropic organizations, and corporate donors. In these files are records of giving histories, particular instances of support, and request letters and other communications from the institution seeking support. The final subseries, VIII.I, contains miscellaneous and administrative development files, as well as memos, reports, and other institutional documents.

The final series in the collection holds general administrative files. Series IX collects administrative records from different eras and institution staff and provides views into the operation of all aspects of PS1. Subseries IX.A is devoted to correspondence from different program heads and administrators. Subseries IX.B is a group of files on other cultural organizations and the community of institutions PS1 belonged to while subseries IX.C comprises files on local government and community organizations and concerns PS1's relationship to Long Island City and Queens. Subseries IX.D contains records relating to the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCA.) The DCA was PS1's main support, providing its operating budget, paying for capital projects and improvements, and holding the lease to the P.S. 1 school building. The bulk of these records concern budget requests and reports with some other files. Subseries IX.E is related as it holds building and renovation files. The P.S. 1 school building was notoriously dilapidated and its structural problems persisted despite repeated repairs and stop gap efforts. Records here concern issues like asbestos removal and boiler repair. But the larger portion of this subseries concerns the major renovations and rehabilitation undertaken between 1994 and 1997 and the second phase of activity occurring after the 1997 reopening. Bid books, reports, memos, and other technical documents predominate. Subseries IX.F is primarily a small set of financial reports prepared by an outside auditor recapping successive fiscal year finances. The final subseries, IX.G, collects miscellaneous and assorted administrative materials.


Restrictions

Restrictions on Access

The records are open for research except for the following restricted materials. Records of the Board of Trustees and associated committees are closed to the public along with all files relating to specific individual, corporate, and non-profit donors. These files include all of series VIII.A and series VIII.E through VIII.H. All primary building files, series IX.E, are also restricted. Among other records those that are permanently closed to the public include loan forms, condition reports and damage documentation, exhibition contracts, and artwork shipping and return documents. Documents that discuss or relate to an artwork's value, such as insurance checklists, are closed for twenty-five years from the date of creation. Additionally, a small number of personnel record files have been restricted. As necessary, restricted materials have been removed from folders and entire folders removed from the publicly accessible files though those files' descriptions remain in the finding aid. If Museum staff wish to view any of these materials they should contact the Museum Archives.

Due to condition and concerns about durability, all Umatic cassettes in the collection are closed to staff and the public. Other audio and video recordings and other digital files may be inaccessible or unplayable due to format without being noted as such.

Ownership and Literary Rights

The MoMA PS1 Archives are the physical property of The Museum of Modern Art. Rights to work produced during the normal course of PS1 business resides with The Museum of Modern Art. Literary rights including copyright belong to the authors or their legal heirs and assigns. For further information, and to obtain permission to publish or reproduce, contact the Museum Archives.


Index Terms

This collection is indexed under the following headings in DADABASE, the library catalog of The Museum of Modern Art. Researchers desiring materials about related topics, persons, or places should search the catalog using these headings.
Persons and Organizations:
Biesenbach, Klaus
Blumberg, Linda
Darien, Gwen
Finkelpearl, Tom
Guerrero, Antoine
Heiss, Alanna
Kismaric, Carole
Leffingwell, Edward G.
Lynch, Ronald
Museum of Modern Art (New York, N.Y.)
Reichard, Stephen
Vasconcellos, Anthony
Subjects:
Document Types:


Related Material

Because of MoMA PS1's long exhibition history materials concerning artists who passed through its doors may be found throughout other collections in the Museum Archives. The Museum Library possesses copies of every PS1 publication as well as catalogues of other shows that were held at MoMA PS1. Outside the Museum, the Getty Research Institute holds, in the Long Beach Museum of Art Video Archive, copies of the six of the Collectors of the Seventies video documentaries (see I.B.1 through I.B.9.) This is the only other known publicly accessible collection of those recordings. In 2010, the Archives of American Art (AAA) conducted an oral history interview with Alanna Heiss as part of the Elizabeth Murray Oral History of Women in the Visual Arts project. That transcript will be available on the AAA website.


Separated Material

Catalogues, ephemera, and other printed materials, when duplicates existed or the materials were not associated with work files or other records, were given to the Museum Library for retention or dispersal.


Administrative Information

Preferred Citation

Published citations should take the following form:

Long version: MoMA PS1 Archives, [series.folder]. The Museum of Modern Art Archives, New York.

Short version: MoMA PS1, [series.folder]. MoMA Archives, NY.

Provenance

The records constituting the MoMA PS1 Archives were held in storage by MoMA PS1 in the PS1 school building in Long Island City, Queens. Records created prior to the opening of that building in 1976, and records created and used at the lower Manhattan Clocktower Gallery after 1976, were at some point relocated to the Queens building for storage and use. Within the school building different spaces were used as offices at different times and records were occasionally moved around and removed from offices for storage. During the closing and renovation from 1994 and 1997 evidence shows a concerted effort was made to pack and label records for safekeeping. From all these causes, and despite intentions to the contrary, a large quantity of the records lost their original order and identification. As file drawers of records were packed into boxes those boxes were often inadequately labeled and then separated from each other over time. Records of one activity or department were dispersed and intermingled at a box level with records from other activities and departments. In contrast, a small fraction of the records, primarily records of the press office, development, and some records of the director and administration, had been retained in filing cabinets in their offices of origin and in consequence retained a significant degree of original order.

Between December 2008 and February 2009 the project archivist surveyed the records in situ to identify all records considered to be of archival value. In March 2009 approximately 450 linear feet of material was removed from the PS1 building to Museum Archives storage in Long Island City. Curatorial and other records dating from after 2005 were retained by PS1. In August 2011 archives staff returned to PS1 to survey records displaced and uncovered by recent office moves and removed an additional thirty-five feet of records. MoMA PS1 is currently being integrated into the museum's records management program and all future records of archival value will enter the Museum Archives from the records management cycle.

Processing and Condition Information

The bulk of the collection is less than forty years old and thus the collection as a whole is in good condition. In processing, staples and other metal fasteners were removed; folders and other housings were discarded or replaced with acid-free equivalents; photographs, negatives and other photographic materials were rehoused in polyester sleeves; and acidic and other unstable materials were isolated or encapsulated as appropriate. Due to their instability and acidity, news clippings and thermofax correspondence were photocopied and the originals discarded. One small set of records in the collection was discovered to have sustained severe water damage and mold growth of which approximately forty folders were salvageable. These materials were vacuumed and cleaned but patrons must use gloves when handling these fragile items. A small amount of other records sustained minor rodent damage. All instances of significant damage have been specifically noted.

Accruals

Since the bulk of the records was removed from PS1 in February 2009 and August 2011 only a small amount of material has been added. Those materials received were integrated into the collection without special note.


Exhibition Documentation Index Note

If a folder has significant documentation pertaining to one or more exhibitions, those exhibitions are listed below the folder description. Following the exhibition title is the list of document types contained in that folder. The following terms are used in the index entries, representing the most important and frequently requested types of exhibition documentation:

Checklist: Only final or apparently complete checklists are indexed; draft or partial checklists may be noted but not indexed.

Press release: Press releases containing significant information about an exhibition are indexed. PS1 generally issued releases not only on specific exhibitions but also seasonal releases listing all exhibitions on view at one time. Those seasonal releases, while important documentation, are not indexed for individual shows.

Installation Photographs: Only when the specific exhibition is clearly identified is this index term used. The Archives contains extensive unlabeled or unidentified images.

Printed Ephemera: This index term covers posters, postcards, brochures, pamphlets, and other items produced as handouts or advertisements. Exhibition catalogues are indexed with this term when present but also specifically noted in the general description.

News Clippings: This index term includes calendar listings and advertisements as well as newspaper and magazine articles and exhibition reviews.

Art and Event Photographs: This category covers all exhibition related photography apart from installation photography.

Loan Forms and Condition Reports: Condition reports include various records documenting the physical condition of artworks at the beginning, during, and following an exhibition. All loan forms and condition reports are closed to the public.

General Exhibition Documentation: This term is used for documentation not otherwise covered by the above terms. It includes exhibition proposals, curator and artist correspondence, catalogue or label texts, internal memos, installation plans and documents, research materials, artist CVs and portfolios, and other documents. The term is used for items that may have actually been used in an exhibition such as video or audio recordings. Many materials indexed with this term may not contain concrete information on the exhibition yet are part of its complete extant documentation and can contribute to a broader understanding of the project.

The index created by aggregating the index entries can be viewed as part of the Exhibition History List. Clicking on the "List of related folders" link below an exhibition will display the list of folders in the archives sorted by type of documentation they contain like so:

The Brooklyn Bridge Event (May 21–May 24, 1971)
The Brooklyn Bridge

Artists in the exhibition
List of related folders

Press Release
I.A.2
I.A.3
III.B.90
Installation Photographs
II.A.1
II.A.2
II.A.3
II.A.4
General Exhibition Documentation
I.A.2
III.B.4
III.B.12
III.B.14
III.B.21

Exhibitions lacking the related folders link and list have no direct documentation in the Archives. Information on such exhibitions may yet be found, particularly among seasonal press releases or other aggregated documentation.

If seeking documents concerning particular artists, a researcher should first search the finding aid for occurrences of the name. The Artists Index lists all artists who have appeared in exhibitions at PS1 over forty years with the names of the exhibitions they were in. Clicking on the exhibition titles below an artist's name will lead the user to the exhibition page and the list of folders for that exhibition where they may find documentation on the artist in question.


Container List

 

Series IV: Workspace and National and International Studio Program Records (1972–2004)

Folder Title Date
IV.1 "Old Applicants 1971-1974"

Applications and correspondence from artists including Anthony McCall, with original typescript application form.

1971-1974
IV.2 "Application and Panel Record"

Includes evaluation sheets, lists of applicants and accepted artists, handbill advertising the 1978 application period, and other materials.

1973-1978
IV.3 Workspace Applications and Documents

Applications and correspondence.

1974-1975
IV.4 "Workspace Old Files Previous to 1978-1979"

Mailgram copies of acceptance letters sent to selected applicants, with blank lease and other materials.

1976
IV.5 Workspace 1976-1977: "June 23, 1976 Panel"

Includes information on the panel and applicants, floor plans of studio spaces, press releases and news clippings on the opening of P.S. 1 and a poster for Rooms.

Rooms (June 9-June 26, 1976): Printed Ephemera; News Clippings

1976
IV.6 Studio Artists 1976-1977: "Studio Leases"

Photocopies of leases for the year.

1976
IV.7 "Studio Artists 1976-1977"

Applications, leases, and correspondence from artists, and lists of studio renters. Includes a letter from Martin Puryear seeking space after a studio fire and materials and applications from Alan Saret, Nam Jun Paik, Jeffrey Lew, Douglas Davis, Power Boothe, Ronald Bladen, Jared Bark, and others. Also includes a list of rejected applicants for the season.

1976-1977
IV.8 "Studio Artists 1976-1977"

Applications, leases, and correspondence from artists, including materials from Fred Sandback, Robert Grosvenor, Scott Burton, Lawrence Weiner, and others.

1976-1977
IV.9 "Rental Records: P.S. 1; 10 Bleecker Street; 108 Leonard Street; as of July 1976"

Bound ledger of rent payments by individual artists at the three locations, listed per month from July 1976 through July 1977.

1976-1977
IV.10 "July 1977-1978 Studio Space Program P.S. 1, Clocktower, 10 Bleecker Street"

Bound ledger of rent payments by individual artists at the three locations, listed per month from July 1977 through June 1978.

1977-1978
IV.11 "1978-1979 Studio Workspace Program"

Bound ledger of rent payments by individual artists, at P.S. 1 and the Clocktower, listed per month from July 1978 through June 1979.

1978-1979
IV.12 "1977 Workspace: Setting It Up"

Includes poster and press releases calling for submissions for the 1977-1978 season, statistics and recap of the program from the 1976-1977 year, correspondence and other materials relating to the selection panel, internal memos, lists of previous participants, and a thirty-five page proposal for expanding the Workspace program with state and federal grants to such properties as the Brooklyn Naval Yards Building 13.

1972-1977
IV.13 Workspace Studio Artists 1977-1978

Applications, leases, and correspondence from artists.

1977-1978
IV.14 Workspace Studio Artists 1977-1978

Applications, leases, and correspondence from artists including materials from Martin Puryear and Ellen Phelan.

1977
IV.15 Workspace Studio Artists 1977-1978

Applications, leases, and correspondence from artists, with applicant and rejection lists. Includes checklist and artist's statement from John Fekner for his 1977 project Mementoes of P.S. 1, that might have been part of the exhibition listed below but is otherwise undocumented.

Open Studios (May 1-May 29, 1977): General Exhibition Documentation

1977
IV.16 Workspace Studio Artists 1978-1979: "Ron Edson's Files"

Includes lists of artists, selection panel documents, correspondence and other materials from artists. Edson was the program coordinator during that time.

1978-1979
IV.17 Workspace Studio Artists 1978-1979: "Leases Signed"

Leases, with some correspondence.

1978
IV.18 Workspace Studio Artists 1978-1979: "Termination of Lease Contracts" 1979
IV.19 Workspace Studio Artists 1979-1980: "Leases Signed" 1979
IV.20 Workspace Studio Artists 1979-1980: "Ratings Sheets"

Lists of artists with the ratings given them by the selection panel.

1979
IV.21 Workspace Studio Artists 1979-1980: "List of Studio Recipients"

Draft and final lists.

1979
IV.22 "Workspace Old Files Previous to 1978-1979": Selection Panel

Selection panel sheets showing summary of judges' ratings

1979
IV.23 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Candida Alvarez 1979
IV.24 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Lynda Benglis 1979
IV.25 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Rae Berolzheimer 1979
IV.26 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Douglas Braswell 1979
IV.27 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Francis Charteris 1979
IV.28 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Efrain de Jesus 1979
IV.29 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Ron Edson 1979
IV.30 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Cham Hendon 1979
IV.31 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Martin Johnson 1979
IV.32 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Brigid Kennedy 1979
IV.33 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Andrew Lyght 1979
IV.34 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Edward Mayer 1979
IV.35 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Tadeusz Myslowski 1979
IV.36 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Frank Olt 1979
IV.37 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Christie Rupp 1979
IV.38 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Anita Saghabazarian 1979
IV.39 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Yoav Shapiro 1979
IV.40 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Kit-Yin Tieng Snyder 1979
IV.41 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Richard Thatcher 1979
IV.42 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Kiyoko Uemura 1979
IV.43 National Studio Program 1979-1980: Pat Walsh 1979
IV.44 National Studio Program 1979-1980: James Wentzy and Darryl Ellis 1979
IV.45 National Studio Program 1979-1980: "Completed Termination of Lease"

Various leases.

1980
IV.46 International Studio Program: "Policies for Artists" circa 1980
IV.47 International Studio Program: Program Description

Program descriptions, blank contracts, and other guidelines.

1977-1981
IV.48 International Studio Program Correspondence

Miscellaneous correspondence regarding the international studio program.

1977-1981
IV.49 "International Program Procedures"

Procedural documents, notes, memos, and correspondence; with catalogues for the below exhibitions.

International Studio Artists Exhibition (Winter 1983) (January 12-February 12, 1983): Printed Ephemera
National and International Studio Program 1983-1984 Exhibition (January 12-February 12, 1984): Printed Ephemera

1976-1985
IV.50 International Studio Program 1981-1982: Artist Contact information

Lists of participating artists and contact information.

1981
IV.51 International Studio Program, Australia: "Visual Arts Board"

Small amount of material pertaining to the Australian sponsor organization.

1977-1981
IV.52 International Studio Program, Australia 1980-1981: Correspondence 1980
IV.53 International Studio Program, Australia 1981-1982: John Dunkley-Smith 1981
IV.54 International Studio Program, Australia 1981-1982: Dale Frank

Postcard with original photograph of artwork only.

International Studio Program (Fall 1981) (October 18-December 13, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.55 International Studio Program, Australia 1982-1983: Correspondence

Two letters only.

1982
IV.56 International Studio Program, Australia 1983-1984: Correspondence 1983
IV.57 International Studio Program, Australia 1983-1984: Simon Penney 1983-1984
IV.58 International Studio Program, Australia 1984-1985: Correspondence 1984
IV.59 International Studio Program, Australia 1984-1985: Richard Dunn 1984
IV.60 International Studio Program, Australia 1985-1986: John Bursill

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1985
IV.61 International Studio Program: Australian Selection Panel

Lists of Australian applicants and slide details, apparently for the 1987-1988 season.

1986
IV.62 International Studio Program, Australia 1986-1987

Correspondence regarding selection panel.

1986
IV.63 International Studio Program, Australia 1987-1988: Merrin Eirth

Photograph of a sculpture by the artist, in the studio.

1988
IV.64 International Studio Program, Berlin 1975-1979: Correspondence 1975-1979
IV.65 International Studio Program, Berlin 1976-1977: Contracts

Blank and signed contracts with the Berlin sponsoring organization.

1976-1977
IV.66 International Studio Program, Berlin 1977-1979: "Various Artists"

Includes correspondence, information on various artists, and postcards; with installation photographs from an unidentified work and exhibition by Thomas Buhller.

International Studio Program (Winter 1978-1979) (December 3, 1978-January 21, 1979): Printed Ephemera
Eberhard Blum: John Cage, Sixty-Two Mesostics Re Merce Cunningham, for Voice Unaccompanied Using Microphone (January 7, 1979): Printed Ephemera
Studio Workspace Program Exhibition (April 27-June 15, 1980): Printed Ephemera

1977-1990
IV.67 International Studio Program, Berlin 1977: "Berlin Now Celebration" 1977
IV.68 International Studio Program, Berlin 1977: Andreas Brandt 1977
IV.69 International Studio Program, Berlin 1978-1979: "Voting Records" 1978-1979
IV.70 International Studio Program, Berlin 1978-1979: Martin Ross

Includes writings by Ross with installation photographs and photocopies of his performances/installations from the two studio program exhibitions.

International Studio Program (Fall 1978) (October 1-November 19, 1978): Press Release; Installation Photographs
International Studio Program (Winter 1978-1979) (December 3, 1978-January 21, 1979): Installation Photographs

1978
IV.71 International Studio Program, Berlin 1979: Jasper Halfmann

Includes correspondence, the artist's proposal and the newspaper/brochure produced for the work Manhattan Transfer with contact sheets and installation photography, and Halfmann's portion of the catalogue, 5 Berliner Künstler in New York devoted entirely to the one work.

International Studio Program (Spring 1980) (April 27-June 15, 1980): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

1980
IV.72 International Studio Program, Berlin 1979: Jasper Halfmann

Catalogue of a series of exhibitions: 5 Berliner Künstler in New York.

1981
IV.73 International Studio Program, Berlin 1979-1980: Wolfram Arber

International Studio Program (Fall 1979) (September 30-November 18, 1979): Press Release; Printed Ephemera

1979
IV.74 International Studio Program, Berlin 1979-1980: Wolf Kahlen

Includes manuscript of catalogue text by the artist and installation photographs.

International Studio Program (Winter 1979-1980) (December 9, 1979-January 27, 1980): Installation Photographs; General Exhibition Documentation

1979-1980
IV.75 International Studio Program, Berlin 1980-1981: "Berlin Advisory Panel" 1980
IV.76 International Studio Program, Berlin 1980-1981 1980
IV.77 International Studio Program, Berlin 1980-1981: Ulrich Baehr

International Studio Program (Winter 1980-1981) (December 7, 1980-January 25, 1981): Installation Photographs

1980-1981
IV.78 International Studio Program, Berlin 1980-1981: Josef Erben

International Studio Program 1980-1981 (Fall 1980) (September 28-November 9, 1980): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera

1980-1981
IV.79 International Studio Program, Berlin 1981-1982

Selection panel documents.

1981
IV.80 International Studio Program, Berlin 1981-1982: Laszlo Lanker

Includes individual postcard for Lanker, with original drawing for the announcement.

International Studio Program (Fall 1981) (October 18-December 13, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.81 International Studio Program, Berlin 1981-1982: Gerd Rohling

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.82 International Studio Program, Berlin 1981-1982: Michael Kramer

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.83 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983

Selection panel documents.

1982
IV.84 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983: Ter Hell

Catalogue of past work only.

1981
IV.85 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983: Julius

Includes installation photograph.

National Studio Program (Fall 1983) ([unkown opening and closing dates], 1983): Installation Photographs

1982-1983
IV.86 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983: Elke Lixfeld

One piece of correspondence only.

1982
IV.87 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983: Barbara Quandt

Catalogue of past work only.

1981
IV.88 International Studio Program, Berlin 1982-1983: Raffael Rheinsberg 1982-1983
IV.89 International Studio Program, Berlin 1983-1984: Correspondence 1983-1984
IV.90 International Studio Program, Berlin 1983-1984: Raimund Kummer 1984
IV.91 International Studio Program, Berlin 1983-1984: Susan Mahlmeister

Past catalogues and correspondence.

1983-1984
IV.92 International Studio Program, Berlin 1984-1985: Rainer Mang 1985
IV.93 International Studio Program, Berlin 1984-1985: Thomas Schliesser 1984
IV.94 International Studio Program, Berlin 1984-1985: Thomas Schultz 1985
IV.95 International Studio Program, Berlin 1985-1986: Udo Idelberger 1985-1986
IV.96 International Studio Program, Berlin 1986-1987: Eberhard Bosslet 1985
IV.97 International Studio Program, Canada 1979-1980: John Hall

Catalogue of past show only.

1979
IV.98 International Studio Program, Canada 1980-1981: Correspondence

Small amount of correspondence and invoices, with a postcard for a special project by John Massey.

Special Projects (Spring 1980) (April 27-June 15, 1980): Printed Ephemera

1980-1981
IV.99 International Studio Program, Canada 1980-1981: Wendy Knox-Leet

Brochure only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1980
IV.100 International Studio Program, Canada 1981-1982: "Canadian Selection" 1981
IV.101 International Studio Program, Canada 1981-1982: Toby MacLennan

Includes original photo-collage by the artist.

Old World/New Works: International Studio Artists at the Clocktower (January 6-February 6, 1982): General Exhibition Documentation

1981
IV.102 International Studio Program, Canada 1982-1983: John McEwen

John McEwen: Steel Dog (April 10, 1983): Printed Ephemera

1983
IV.103 International Studio Program, Canada 1983-1984: "Canadian Selection" 1983
IV.104 International Studio Program: Canada 1983-1984

Small amount of Canada studio-related correspondence from 1980.

Special Projects (Winter 1980-1981) (December 7, 1980-January 25, 1981): Printed Ephemera
Special Projects (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1980-1981
IV.105 International Studio Program, Canada 1983-1984: Philippe Poloni 1983
IV.106 International Studio Program, Canada 1983-1984: Vincent Tangredi 1983
IV.107 International Studio Program, Canada 1984-1985: Canadian Selections

Material concerning Stephen Schofield and Anthony Fabo.

1984
IV.108 International Studio Program, Canada 1984-1985: Stephen Schofield 1984
IV.109 International Studio Program, Canada 1984-1985: Anthony Fabo 1984
IV.110 International Studio Program, Canada 1985-1986: Françoise Tounissoux 1985
IV.111 International Studio Program, Canada 1985-1986: Wendy Coad 1985
IV.112 International Studio Program Inactive Countries; Cologne 1980-1981: Correspondence

Jury materials with some ephemera.

International Studio Exhibition (Winter 1981) (February 15-April 5, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1980-1981
IV.113 International Studio Program Inactive Countries; Cologne 1980-1981: Karl Bethke 1980
IV.114 International Studio Program 1980-1981: Karl Bethke

Artwork slides, all dated 1976.

1980
IV.115 International Studio Program: City of Cologne

Correspondence, leases and contracts, and other documents.

1980-1983
IV.116 International Studio Program: "City of Cologne #2"

Primarily leases, subleases and other records of the apartments secured for artists from Cologne.

1980
IV.117 International Studio Program Inactive Countries; Cologne 1981-1982: Birgit Hein 1981
IV.118 International Studio Program Cologne 1981-1982

Memos with images of works by an unidentified artist.

1982
IV.119 International Studio Program Denmark

Miscellaneous documents only.

1982
IV.120 International Studio Program (Dusseldorf Academy): Johannes Lenhart 1977
IV.121 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: Monica Baumgartl

Correspondence with postcards and notes.

International Studio Program (Fall 1977): Dieter Finke (November 3-November 27, 1977): Printed Ephemera
International Studio Program (Winter 1977-1978) (December 1, 1977-January 1, 1978): Printed Ephemera
International Studio Program (Spring 1978) (April 16-May 28, 1978): Printed Ephemera

1978
IV.122 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1978-1979: Bernd Jansen

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1978
IV.123 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1979: Peter Monnig

Artists statement and catalogue caption only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1979) (April 22-June 10, 1979): General Exhibition Documentation

1979
IV.124 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: Correspondence

Correspondence, with some invoices.

1974-1980
IV.125 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: "1980"

Unlabeled installation photos, apparently all work by Imre Kocsis.

International Studio Program 1980-1981 (Fall 1980) (September 28-November 9, 1980): Installation Photographs

1980
IV.126 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1980: Till Hausmann

Postcard with brief artist's statement.

International Studio Program 1980-1981 (Fall 1980) (September 28-November 9, 1980): Printed Ephemera

1980
IV.127 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1980-1981: Inge Mann

Includes installation photographs and artist's statement for the exhibition catalogue.

International Studio Program (Winter 1980-1981) (December 7, 1980-January 25, 1981): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera

1980
IV.128 International Studio Program 1980-1981: Inge Mahn

Extensive set of catalogues, photographs, and other materials submitted by Mahn in application to the program.

1980
IV.129 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1980-1981: Wolfgang Mally

Includes photograph of artwork for the announcement, with artist's statement.

International Studio Program (Winter 1980-1981) (December 7, 1980-January 25, 1981): General Exhibition Documentation

1980
IV.130 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: "1981"

Correspondence, with some invoices and ephemera.

Special Projects (Spring 1979) (April 22-June 10, 1979): Printed Ephemera

1978-1981
IV.131 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981: Imre Kocsis

Includes one photograph of maquette for Kocsis' work, with project description.

International Studio Program 1980-1981 (Fall 1980) (September 28-November 9, 1980): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera

1980
IV.132 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981: Andreas Bruning

Installation slides and postcard.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.133 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981: Harald Klingelhoeller

Postcard only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.134 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: Correspondence 1981-1982
IV.135 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981-1982: Carl Emmanuel Wolff

Includes postcard plus the altered photograph used for the postcard.

International Studio Program (Fall 1981) (October 18-December 13, 1981): Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

1981
IV.136 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981-1982: Gunter Thorn

Includes altered photograph showing the proposed installation, Glazed Passage.

Old World/New Works: International Studio Artists at the Clocktower (January 6-February 6, 1982): Installation Photographs

1981
IV.137 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1981-1982: Isolde Wawrin

Postcard only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.138 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1982: Klaus R. Schmitt

Postcards of previous exhibitions only.

1982
IV.139 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf: Correspondence

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1983
IV.140 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1983: Bernd Kastner

One photograph of an artwork only.

International Studio Program (Fall 1983) (September 25-November 20, 1983): Installation Photographs

1983
IV.141 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1983: Ingrid Rosckheck

International Studio Artists Exhibition (Fall 1982): Ingrid Roschek (October 17-December 12, 1982): Printed Ephemera

1982-1983
IV.142 International Studio Program, Dusseldorf 1983: Stefan Sehler

One photograph of an artwork only.

International Studio Program (Fall 1983) (September 25-November 20, 1983): Installation Photographs

1983
IV.143 International Studio Program Inactive Countries: "England" 1980-1981
IV.144 International Studio Program 1980-1981: "France"

Correspondence.

1980
IV.145 International Studio Program, France 1980-1981: Correspondence

Four pieces of correspondence.

1979-1980
IV.146 International Studio Program, France 1980-1981: Toni Grand

Two past catalogues only.

1980
IV.147 International Studio Program, France 1981: Nicolas Federnko

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.148 International Studio Program, France 1981: Annette Messager

Postcard only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.149 International Studio Program, France 1981: Richard Monnier

Postcard only.

International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.150 International Studio Program, France 1982: Roland Flexner 1982
IV.151 International Studio Program, France: Francois Boisrond 1983
IV.152 International Studio Program 1983-1984: France 1983
IV.153 International Studio Program 1984-1985: France 1983
IV.154 International Studio Program, France 1984-1985: Jean Charles Blanc 1984
IV.155 International Studio Program, France 1984-1985: David Ryan

Includes "script" for a performance by Ryan.

National and International Studio Program Exhibition 1984-1985 (January 25-March 3, 1985): General Exhibition Documentation

1984
IV.156 International Studio Program, France 1985: Jean Faucheur 1985
IV.157 International Studio Program 1986-1987 Germany: Panel Materials

Material on panel members and the selection process.

1986
IV.158 International Studio Program 1987-1988 Germany: Panel Materials

Bound copy of German applicants for "Kunstlerstipendium fur New York."

1987
IV.159 International Studio Program, Japan 1984-1985: Correspondence

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1984
IV.160 International Studio Program, Japan 1984-1985: Tadashi Kawamata

Includes installation photographs (color slides and black-and-white prints) of Kawamata's project on the exterior of P.S. 1, snapshots of previous projects, correspondence (with initial project proposal), and background material on the artist.

Tadashi Kawamata (August 29-September 8, 1985): Installation Photographs; General Exhibition Documentation

1984-1985
IV.161* International Studio Program, Japan 1984-1985: Tadashi Kawamata

Two 12" x 18" pages with printed map of P.S. 1 and annotated sketches of the proposal by Kawamata, with a poster featuring a previous work

Tadashi Kawamata (August 29-September 8, 1985): General Exhibition Documentation

1984-1985
IV.162 International Studio Program, Japan 1985-1986

Background materials on various artists.

1985
IV.163 International Studio Program Munich 1980-1981: "Panel" 1980
IV.164 International Studio Program Munich 1981-1982: Stephan Huber 1977-1981
IV.165 International Studio Program Netherlands: Voting Records

Voting records with some correspondence for multiple years.

1977-1979
IV.166 International Studio Program Netherlands 1977-1978: Selected Artists

Correspondence with some ephemera

1977-1978
IV.167 International Studio Program Netherlands 1978-1979: Ben D'Armagnac 1978
IV.168 International Studio Program Netherlands 1978-1979: Peter Holstein 1977-1978
IV.169 International Studio Program Netherlands: Correspondence

Contracts, guidelines, and correspondence.

1976-1980
IV.170 International Studio Program 1980-1981: Netherlands

Voting records and other documents with some postcards.

International Studio Program (Winter 1980-1981) (December 7, 1980-January 25, 1981): Printed Ephemera
International Studio Program (Spring 1981) (April 26-June 14, 1981): Printed Ephemera

1981
IV.171 International Studio Program Netherlands 1981-1982: Krijn Giezan 1981
IV.172 International Studio Program 1981-1982: The Netherlands

Jury panel materials.

1978-1981
IV.173 International Studio Program Netherlands 1982-1983: "Jury" 1982
IV.174 International Studio Program Netherlands 1982-1983: Kees de Goode 1982
IV.175 International Studio Program Netherlands 1982-1983: Henk Visch 1982
IV.176 International Studio Program Netherlands 1983-1984: Correspondence 1983
IV.177 International Studio Program Netherlands 1983-1984: Jan van den Dobbelsteen

One piece of correspondence only.

1983
IV.178 International Studio Program Netherlands 1984-1985: Rob van de Ven 1984
IV.179 International Studio Program Netherlands 1985-1986: "Dutch Panel" 1985
IV.180 International Studio Program Netherlands 1985-1986: Jury Materials 1985
IV.181 International Studio Program 1985-1986: "Holland"

One piece of correspondence only.

1985
IV.182 International Studio Program Netherlands 1985-1986: Fortuyn/O'Brien 1985
IV.183 International Studio Program Netherlands 1985-1986: Willem Sanders 1985
IV.184 International Studio Program Netherlands 1985-1986: Hans Van de Pennen 1985
IV.185 International Studio Program

Memos, letters, notes, and other material on cities and countries P.S. 1 investigated for participation in the studio program, including New Zealand, Italy, Japan, Stuttgart, Brazil, Ireland, Israel, Scotland, Venezuela, Yugoslavia, Munster, Austria, and Hamburg.

1981-1983
IV.186 International Studio Program Norway 1982-1983: Correspondence 1982
IV.187 International Studio Program Norway 1983-1984: Contracts and Correspondence 1983-1984
IV.188 International Studio Program Norway 1983-1984: Therese Nortvedt 1983
IV.189 International Studio Program Norway 1985-1986: Jury Materials

Correspondence, applications, and selection documents.

1985
IV.190 International Studio Program Norway 1985-1986: Eva Grottum 1985
IV.191 International Studio Program: Portugal

One piece of correspondence only.

1981
IV.192 International Studio Program Spain 1980-1981: Jorge Teixidor

Includes postcard, checklist, photographs of artworks, with background material and correspondence.

International Studio Program 1980-1981 (Fall 1980) (September 28-November 9, 1980): Checklist; Printed Ephemera

1979-1980
IV.193 International Studio Program Spain: Correspondence 1980
IV.194 International Studio Program Spain 1981-1982: Chema Cobo 1981
IV.195 International Studio Program Spain Correspondence 1981-1983
IV.196 International Studio Program 1985-1986: "Swedish Panel" 1985
IV.197 International Studio Program Switzerland 1984-1985: Aldo Walker

One letter only.

1984
IV.198 International Studio Program Berne, Switzerland 1985-1986: Correspondence

Three pieces of correspondence with notes.

1985
IV.199 International Studio Program Switzerland 1985-1986: "Panel" 1985
IV.200 International Studio Program Switzerland 1985-1986: Henri Spaeti 1985
IV.201 International Studio Program 1985-1986 Switzerland 1985
IV.202 International Studio Program Switzerland: "Swiss Show"

Correspondence discussing the Swiss program and the possibility of a Swiss-only exhibition.

1982-1985
IV.203 International Studio Program Switzerland: "Zurich/Levy/New York Artists"

Application materials and correspondence regarding a program to sponsor American artists for one year in Zurich.

1985
IV.204 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Selection Documents and Advertising

Procedural materials and forms, lists of selected and rejected artists, handbills and advertisements.

1980
IV.205 National Studio Program 1980-1981: George Bennet 1980
IV.206 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Houston Conwill 1980
IV.207 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Cynthia Coulter 1980-1981
IV.208 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Jody Culkin 1980
IV.209 National Studio Program 1980-1981: John Fekner 1980
IV.210 National Studio Program 1980-1981: A. Lynn Forgach

Includes application from Lynda Benglis.

1980
IV.211 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Peter Frank 1979-1980
IV.212 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Dan George 1980
IV.213 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Gianfranco Gorgoni 1980
IV.214 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Brigid Kennedy 1980
IV.215 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Win Knowlton 1980
IV.216 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Stephan McKeown 1980
IV.217 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Tyron Mitchell 1980
IV.218 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Toni Roos 1980
IV.219 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Christy Rupp 1980
IV.220 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Layne Redmond 1980
IV.221 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Sandy Skoglund 1980
IV.222 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Craig Southard 1980
IV.223 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Athena Tacha 1980
IV.224 National Studio Program 1980-1981: James Wentzy and Darrell Ellis 1980
IV.225 National Studio Program 1980-1981: Brian Withers 1980
IV.226 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Score Sheets by Panel Members" 1980
IV.227 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Wait-List File"

Background materials and applications from artists wait-listed for that year's studio spaces.

1980
IV.228 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Registration Books"

Binder of note paper, each page containing notes on individual applicants.

1980
IV.229 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Registration Books"

Binder of note paper, each page containing notes on individual applicants.

1980
IV.230 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Registration Books"

Binder of note paper, containing notes on individual applicants, received correspondence and other material.

1980
IV.231 National Studio Program 1980-1981: "Registration Books"

Binder of note paper, containing notes on individual applicants, received correspondence and other material.

1980
IV.232 National Studio Program Artist List

List of artists for 1980-1981 with welcome letter.

1980
IV.233 National Studio Program 1981-1982: "Voting Panel Members" 1981
IV.234 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Liza Bear 1981
IV.235 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Houston Conwill 1981
IV.236 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Jodi Culkin 1981
IV.237 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Dan George 1981
IV.238 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Gianfranco Gorgoni 1981
IV.239 National Studio Program 1981-1982: William Kopp 1981
IV.240 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Pierre Louaver 1981
IV.241 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Stephen McKeown 1981
IV.242 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Tyrone Mitchell 1981
IV.243 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Rafael Colón Morales 1981
IV.244 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Gustavo C. Ojeda 1981
IV.245 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Janet Promutico 1981
IV.246 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Charles Rachlin 1981
IV.247 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Layne Redmon 1981
IV.248 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Rebecca Sangster 1981
IV.249 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Kenny Scharf 1981
IV.250 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Dena L. Shottenkirk 1981
IV.251 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Jennifer Q. Smith 1981
IV.252 National Studio Program 1981-1982: Athena Tacha 1981
IV.253 "P.S…P.S. 1 at 1708 East Main" Catalogue

Catalogue for an exhibition of artists from the studio program at the gallery 1708 East Main in Richmond, Virginia.

1982
IV.254 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Lloyd Allen 1982
IV.255 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Liza Bear 1982
IV.256 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Mike Bidlo

Includes handout/brochure, installation photograph, photocopied images, and project description of Jack the Dripper at Peg's Place.

Special Projects (Fall 1982) (October 17-December 12, 1982): Installation Photographs; Printed Ephemera

1982
IV.257 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Michael Byron 1982
IV.258 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Bruce Chao 1982
IV.259 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Michael Davis 1982
IV.260 National Studio Program 1982-1983: András Halász 1982
IV.261 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Janet Henry 1982
IV.262 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Kim Jones 1982
IV.263 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Brant Kingman 1982
IV.264 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Mark Kloth 1982
IV.265 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Bill Kopp 1982
IV.266 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Pierre Louaver 1982
IV.267 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Rene Lynch 1982
IV.268 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Sam Messer 1982
IV.269 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Gerry Morehead 1982
IV.270 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Nicolas Moufarrege 1982
IV.271 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Gerald Nichols 1982
IV.272 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Gustavo Ojeda 1982
IV.273 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Janet Pihlblad 1982
IV.274 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Sura Ruth 1982
IV.275 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Rebecca Sangster 1982
IV.276 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Kenny Scharf

With typed, signed recommendations from Keith Haring and Lucio Pozzi. Also includes catalogue of the exhibition Champions at the Tony Shafrazi Gallery.

1981-1982
IV.277 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Jennifer Q. Smith 1982
IV.278 National Studio Program 1982-1983: Deborah Whitman 1982
IV.279 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Reapplication Memo 1983
IV.280 National Studio Program: "State Council Co-Sponsorship" 1983
IV.281 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Selection Materials

Press releases and announcements, with lists of applicants, finalists, and selectors.

1983
IV.282 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Douglas Ashford 1983
IV.283 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Mike Bidlo

Includes installation slides of Bidlo's Jack the Dripper performance.

Special Projects (Fall 1983) (September 25-November 20, 1983): Installation Photographs

1983
IV.284 National Studio Program 1983-1984: David A. Bishop 1983
IV.285 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Michael Byron 1983
IV.286 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Martha Chilindron 1983
IV.287 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Nicolas Collins 1983
IV.288 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Gregory Davidek 1983
IV.289 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Michael Davis 1983
IV.290 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Scott Dedecker 1983
IV.291 National Studio Program 1983-1984: András Halász

Includes sketch by the artist.

1983
IV.292 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Joan Harmon 1983
IV.293 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Frank Holliday

Includes sketch by the artist.

1983
IV.294 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Michael Howard 1983
IV.295 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Paul Hunter 1983
IV.296 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Mark Kloth 1983
IV.297 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Rene Lynch 1983
IV.298 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Sam Messer 1983
IV.299 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Sam Messer 1983
IV.300 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Tony Moore 1983
IV.301 International Studio Program 1983-1984: Nicolas Moufarrege 1983
IV.302 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Gary Perkins 1983
IV.303 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Scott Pfaffman 1983
IV.304 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Janet Pihlblad 1983
IV.305 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Lynn Swanson

Includes original sketch by the artist.

1983
IV.306 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Deborah Whitman 1983
IV.307 National Studio Program 1983-1984: David Wojnarowicz

Includes application, recommendation letters from Peter Hujar and Kathy Acker, and photographs of artworks.

1983
IV.308 National Studio Program 1983-1984: Robert Martens 1983
IV.309 National Studio Program 1983-1984: David Sheldon 1983
IV.310 National Studio Program Artist List

List of American artists for the 1983-1984 program year.

1983
IV.311 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Studio Applications

Notes, lists, and memos concerning applicants.

1984
IV.312 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Selection Panel Meeting 1984
IV.313 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Terry Adkins 1984
IV.314 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Douglas Ashford 1984
IV.315 National Studio Program 1984-1985: David Bishop 1984
IV.316 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Martha Chilindron 1984
IV.317 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Gregory Davidek 1984
IV.318 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Scott Dedecker 1984
IV.319 National Studio Program 1984-1985: "Dan M. Havel Minnesota Studio" 1984
IV.320 National Studio Program 1984-1985: "Michael Horvath Ohio Studio 6 Month" 1984
IV.321 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Mike Howard 1984
IV.322 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Kim Jones 1984
IV.323 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Kristin Jones 1984
IV.324 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Ladd Kessler/Peggy Yunque 1984
IV.325 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Ladd Kessler/Peggy Yunque 1984
IV.326 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Tom Koken 1984
IV.327 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Scott Pfaffman 1984
IV.328 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Irene Scocos 1984
IV.329 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Francisco Vidal 1984
IV.330 National Studio Program 1984-1985: David Wojnarowicz 1984
IV.331 National Studio Program 1984-1985: "Steven Woodward Minnesota Studio" 1984
IV.332 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Chihung Yang 1984
IV.333 National Studio Program 1984-1985: Susan Zurcher 1984
IV.334 National Studio Program: "Information Book"

Includes personnel policy, application materials, announcements, and exhibition space floor plans.

1984-1986
IV.335 "Chrono: Terry Worthington"

Outgoing correspondence regarding the studio program from the program assistant.

1985
IV.336 National and International Studio Program

Includes list of applicants and sample applications from other artist space programs and colonies.

1985
IV.337 "Henry Levy Swiss Studio Program"

A program to sponsor one New York artist in Zurich.

1985
IV.338 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Selection Materials 1985
IV.339 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Miscellaneous Recommendations 1985
IV.340 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Program Descriptions 1985
IV.341 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Annette Adler 1985
IV.342 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Stephen Barry 1985
IV.343 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Stephenie Bart-Horvath 1985
IV.344 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Diane Bertolo 1985
IV.345 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Susan Bowman "#3 Runner Up" 1985
IV.346 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Phillip P. Chan "#2 Runner Up" 1985
IV.347 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Vincent Desiderio 1985
IV.348 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Gary Dodson 1985
IV.349 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Ame Gilbert 1985
IV.350 National Studio Program 1985-1986: "Donald Harvey Ohio 6 Months" 1985
IV.351 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Mike Horvath 1985
IV.352 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Paul Hunter 1985
IV.353 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Paul Hunter 1985
IV.354 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Kristin Jones 1985
IV.355 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Peggy Yunque and Ladd Kessler 1985
IV.356 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Tom Koken 1985
IV.357 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Toby McLennen 1985
IV.358 National Studio Program 1985-1986: "Tom Macaulay Ohio 6 Months" 1985
IV.359 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Linda Peer 1985
IV.360 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Dan Rice 1985
IV.361 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Irene Scocos 1985
IV.362 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Andres Serrano 1985
IV.363 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Francisco Vidal 1985
IV.364 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Chihung Yang 1985
IV.365 National Studio Program: Group Photograph

Unlabeled.

undated
IV.366 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Terry Adkins 1985-1987
IV.367 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Annette Adler 1985-1986
IV.368 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Stephen Barry 1985
IV.369 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Stephanie Bart-Horvath 1985-1986
IV.370 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Vincent Desiderio 1985
IV.371 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Gary Dodson 1985-1986
IV.372 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Ame Gilbert 1985-1986
IV.373 National Studio Program 1985-1986: "Donald Harvey, Ohio Studio 1/1-6/30/1986" 1986
IV.374 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Mike Horvath 1986
IV.375 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Paul Hunter 1985-1986
IV.376 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Kristina Jones 1985-1986
IV.377 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Thomas Koken 1985-1986
IV.378 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Ladd Kessler and Peggy Ann Yunque 1985-1987
IV.379 National Studio Program 1985-1986: "Tom Macaulay, Ohio Studio 7/1-12/30/1985" 1985
IV.380 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Toby MacLennan 1985-1986
IV.381 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Linda Peer 1985-1986
IV.382 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Dan Rice 1985
IV.383 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Irini Scocos 1985
IV.384 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Andres Serrano 1985
IV.385 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Francisco Vidal 1985-1986
IV.386 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Steven Woodward 1985-1986
IV.387 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Steven Woodward 1985
IV.388 National Studio Program 1985-1986: Chi Hung Yang 1985-1986
IV.389 International Studio Program 1985-1986: Australia 1986
IV.390 International Studio Program 1985-1986: Berlin 1986
IV.391 International Studio Program 1985-1986: Canada 1985
IV.392 International Studio Program 1985-1986: France 1986
IV.393 International Studio Program 1985-1986: "Japanese Studio at P.S. 1/Guest Curatorship" 1982-1985
IV.394 International Studio Program 1985-1986: The Netherlands 1985-1986
IV.395 International Studio Program 1985-1986: The Norway 1985
IV.396 International Studio Program 1985-1986: Sweden 1985-1986
IV.397 International Studio Program 1985-1986: Switzerland circa 1985
IV.398 "Studio Contracts" 1986
IV.399 National Studio Program 1986-1987: "Panel Meeting May 30, 1986"

Selection materials.

1986
IV.400 National and International Studio Program 1986-1987: National Artist Information

Application from Gary Dodson and materials on Susan Togut and Barbara Edelstein.

1986
IV.401 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Diane Bertolo 1986
IV.402 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Gary Dodson 1986
IV.403 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Judite dos Santos 1986
IV.404 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Ellen Driscoll 1986
IV.405 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Barbara Edelstein 1986
IV.406 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Ame Gilbert 1986
IV.407 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Michael Hardesty 1986
IV.408 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Maren Hassinger 1986
IV.409 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Madeleine Hatz 1986
IV.410 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Ron Kuivila 1986
IV.411 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Arthur Mednick 1986
IV.412 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Michael Nakoneczny, Ohio State 1986
IV.413 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Kat O'Brien, Minnesota State 1986
IV.414 National Studio Program 1986-1987: James Ockully, Minnesota State 1986
IV.415 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Jim Pernotto, Ohio State 1986
IV.416 National Studio Program 1986-1987: James Angelo Pernotto 1987
IV.417 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Michael Shaugnessy 1986
IV.418 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Rita V. Sirignano 1986
IV.419 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Lorna Simpson 1986
IV.420 National Studio Program 1986-1987: Susan Togut 1986
IV.421 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Australia 1984-1987
IV.422 International Studio Program 1986-1987: The Netherlands 1986-1987
IV.423 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Berlin 1986-1987
IV.424 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Canada 1986-1988
IV.425 International Studio Program 1986-1987: China 1986
IV.426 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Ireland 1986-1987
IV.427 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Japan 1986
IV.428 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Norway 1986
IV.429 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Switzerland 1986-1987
IV.430 International Studio Program 1986-1987: Sweden 1986-1989
IV.431 International Studio Program 1986-1987: "British/David Green"

One piece of correspondence only.

7/6/1986
IV.432 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Selection Documents 1987
IV.433 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Liz Bachhuber 1987
IV.434 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Serena Bocchino 1987
IV.435 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Martha Burgess 1987
IV.436 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Melissa Chaney 1987
IV.437 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Colin Chase 1987
IV.438 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Carl F. K. Cheng 1987
IV.439 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Ellen Driscoll 1987
IV.440 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Barbara Edelstein 1987
IV.441 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Geraldine Erman 1987
IV.442 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Suzanne Fisher 1987
IV.443 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Michael Hardesty 1987
IV.444 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Julie Heffernan 1987
IV.445 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Doug Henders 1987
IV.446 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Eve Laramée 1987
IV.447 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Cameron McNall 1987
IV.448 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Joseph Schneider 1987
IV.449 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Susan Shie 1987
IV.450 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Richard Sigmund 1987
IV.451 National Studio Program 1987-1988: Ohio Artists 1987
IV.452 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Australia 1987
IV.453 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Berlin 1988
IV.454 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Ireland 1987-1989
IV.455 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Japan 1987-1988
IV.456 International Studio Program 1987-1988: The Netherlands 1987-1988
IV.457 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Norway 1987-1988
IV.458 International Studio Program 1987-1988: Sweden 1987-1988
IV.459 "Studio Artists 1988-1990"

Some correspondence, with studio maps, invoices, and other documents.

1989-1990
IV.460 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Leases and Applications 1987-1988
IV.461 National and International Studio Program Applications 1987-1990
IV.462 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Liz Bachhuber

Artwork slides.

1989
IV.463 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: James A. Brown 1989
IV.464 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Jessica Diamond

Artwork slides.

1989
IV.465 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Su-Chen Hung 1988
IV.466 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Gretchen Faust 1988
IV.467 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Walter Martin 1988
IV.468 National and International Studio Program 1988-1989: Robert Morgan 1988
IV.469 National Studio Program 1988-1989: Jessica Stockholder 1988
IV.470 International Studio Program 1988-1989: Peter Callas 1988
IV.471 International Studio Program 1988-1989: Peter Callas

Video by the artist.

1988
IV.472 Peter Callas CV and Press Packet

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water and mold. patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1988
IV.473 International Studio Program Material

Contracts and other documents pertaining to the 1988-1989 studio program.

1988-1989
IV.474 International Studio Program Material

Applications, recommendation letters, and some correspondence regarding the 1988-1989 program.

1988-1989
IV.475 National and International Studio Program

Includes list of artists, proffer letters, and documents regarding the selection committees.

1989
IV.476 National and International Studio Program Exhibition: Chieo Senzaki

Portfolio of the artist.

1989
IV.477 "Studio Program"

Memos, correspondence, lists of participants, panel and selection documents, and other materials regarding the national and international program

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1988-1989
IV.478 National Studio Program 1989-1990: Polly Kiesel

Includes CV, press clippings, and slides of artwork.

1989-1990
IV.479 National Studio Program 1989-1990: Junko Suzuki 1989
IV.480 "Moscow" Sokhi Wagner Materials

Small amount of materials on the artist Wagner (including slides) and the Moscow Museum of Modern Art (including a short letter from the artist Gretchen Faust regarding a possible project there.)

1990
IV.481 "International Studio Program 1989-1990: Sponsors"

Correspondence and materials concerning the foreign institutions or offices required to sponsor each studio participant.

1989
IV.482 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1986: International 1986"

Selection panel documents.

1985-1986
IV.483 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1986: National Program" 1985-1986
IV.484 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1987: International Program" 1986-1987
IV.485 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1987: National Program" 1986-1987
IV.486 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1989: Artists" 1988-1989
IV.487 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1989: National and International" 1988-1989
IV.488 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1990" 1990
IV.489 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1991" 1990-1991
IV.490 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1991: National Program" 1990
IV.491 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1991: International Program" 1990
IV.492 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1992" 1991
IV.493 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1992: Exhibition" 1991-1992
IV.494 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1992: Exhibition Clocktower" 1990-1992
IV.495 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1993: General" 1992
IV.496 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1994" 1993-1994
IV.497 "Studio Program Pending Countries: Open Society Institute, Soros Foundation" 1992-1996
IV.498 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1995: Exhibition" 1995
IV.499 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1995: Artists and Institutional Correspondence" 1994-1995
IV.500 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1995: Artists" 1994-1995
IV.501 "Studio Program Fiscal Year 1996: National and International Artists" 1995
IV.502 "International Studio Program Old Participants: Canada" 1990-1992
IV.503 "International Studio Program Old Participants: Sweden" 1992-1993
IV.504 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: International Contacts/Holland" 1994
IV.505 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Prospects" 1994
IV.506 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: International Contacts/Japan" 1995
IV.507 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: International Contacts/Russia" 1995
IV.508 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Düsseldorf" 1995
IV.509 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Australia/Samstag" 1996
IV.510 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Arts International" 1991
IV.511 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Chinese Information and Cultural Center" 1995
IV.512 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Karl-Hofer Society, Berlin" 1995
IV.513 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Taiwan" 1995-1996
IV.514 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Catalunya, Spain" 1993
IV.515 "International Studio Program Pending Countries: Goethe House" 1992-1993
IV.516 "International Studio Program: 1994-1995"

Various correspondence.

1994-1995
IV.517 "International Studio Program: Studio Panel 1996" 1996
IV.518 "International Studio Program: Exhibition 1996" 1996
IV.519 "International Studio Program: Australia" 1991-1996
IV.520 "International Studio Program: Austria" 1992-1996
IV.521 "International Studio Program: Berlin" 1992-1996
IV.522 "International Studio Program: France" 1995-1996
IV.523 "International Studio Program: France" 1996
IV.524 "International Studio Program: Ireland" 1992-1995
IV.525 "International Studio Program: Japan, Asian Cultural Council" 1994-1995
IV.526 "International Studio Program: Korea" 1991-1997
IV.527 "International Studio Program: The Netherlands" 1992-1996
IV.528 "International Studio Program: Norway" 1991-1996
IV.529 "International Studio Program: Switzerland"

Small amount correspondence only.

1991-1995
IV.530 "International Studio Program: Venezuela" 1991-1998
IV.531 National Studio Program: Program and Application Descriptions 1985-1991
IV.532 National and International Studio Program 1989-1990: Contracts 1989
IV.533 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Contracts 1990
IV.534 "National Studio Program 1990-1991"

Includes correspondence, application materials, and artist information.

1990
IV.535 "International Studio Program 1990"

Correspondence and information on the artists and the selection process.

1990
IV.536 National and International Studio Program Application: Tomie Arai

National and International Studio Program Exhibition 1990-1991 (March 3-March 24, 1991): General Exhibition Documentation

1990-1991
IV.537 International Studio Program 1990-1991: Marie Barrett

National and International Studio Program Exhibition 1990-1991 (March 3-March 24, 1991): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
IV.538 "International Studio Program 1990": Brad Buckley 1990
IV.539 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Brad Buckley 1990
IV.540 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Kathe Burkhart 1990
IV.541 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Esperanza Cortes 1990
IV.542 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Mark Dion 1990
IV.543 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Andrea Fisher 1990
IV.544 "International Studio Program 1990": Aldert Mantje 1990
IV.545 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Kay Miller 1990
IV.546 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Kon-Su Nam 1990
IV.547 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Jayce Salloum 1990
IV.548 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Noboru Takayama 1990
IV.549 "International Studio Program 1990": Noboru Takayama 1990
IV.550 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Danny Tisdale 1990
IV.551 National and International Studio Program 1990-1991: Multiple Artists

Includes material from Lynn Wilder, Janet Zweig, and Susan Wexler.

1990
IV.552 International Studio Program 1990-1991

CVs of international studio artists for the year.

1990
IV.553 "International Studio Program 1990-1991: Exhibition"

Exhibition contracts, lists of artists and some artwork proposals.

National and International Studio Program Exhibition 1990-1991 (March 3-March 24, 1991): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
IV.554 "Studio Artists Panel 1991-1992"

Selection Panel schedules and participant lists, artist lists, and some correspondence.

1991
IV.555 Studio Program Correspondence

Recommendation letters received for studio applicants, with other documents.

1991-1992
IV.556 National Studio Program Applications

Applications and letters of recommendation for artists accepted into the 1991-1992 National Studio Program.

1991
IV.557 Studio Program Catalogue Introductory Pages

Photocopies of introductory text from numerous studio program exhibition catalogues.

1992
IV.558 "Studio Artists 1991-1992"

Studio maps, with some other documents.

1991
IV.559 International Studio Program 1991-1992

Résumés of international studio artists for the year.

1992
IV.560 International Studio Program 1991-1992

Résumés of international studio artists for the year.

1991
IV.561 International Studio Program 1992-1993

Résumés of international studio artists for the year, includes partial catalogue mechanical proofs.

In Their Own Image: The 1992-1993 Studio Artists Exhibition (February 14-March 14, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
IV.562 "Studio Artists 1992-1993"

Studio maps, with some other documents.

1992
IV.563 "Studio Artists 1992-1993"

Correspondence and list of artists in the program for the year.

1992
IV.564 "Studio Artists 1992-1993 Selection Panels"

Correspondence with list of panel members and meeting schedules

1992
IV.565 International Studio Program 1992-1993: Beat Streuli

Small amount of material apparently related to the artist.

1992
IV.566 International Studio Program 1992-1993: Jeannette Christiansen 1993
IV.567 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Australia 1993
IV.568 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Austria 1993
IV.569 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Richard Hoeck 1993
IV.570 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Ireland 1993-1994
IV.571 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Japan 1993
IV.572 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Suchan Kinoshita 1994
IV.573 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Korea 1993
IV.574 International Studio Program 1993-1994: The Netherlands 1993
IV.575 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Norway 1993
IV.576 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Sweden 1993
IV.577 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Switzerland 1993
IV.578 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Selection Panels 1993
IV.579 International Studio Program 1993-1994: Venezuela 1993
IV.580 "Studio Artists 1993-1994" 1993-1994
IV.581 International Studio Program: Clocktower Building Issues

Small amount of correspondence regarding rainwater leaks and roofing issues; with application slides of Takashi Murakami.

1994
IV.582 International Studio Program: Clocktower Clock Description

Two-page history and description of the clock in the Clocktower.

undated
IV.583 International Studio Program: Building Information Sheets

For the studio artists.

1993
IV.584 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Australia 1994
IV.585 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Austria 1994
IV.586 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Ireland 1994
IV.587 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Japan 1994
IV.588 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Korea 1994
IV.589 International Studio Program 1994-1995: The Netherlands 1994
IV.590 International Studio Program 1994-1995: George Soros 1994
IV.591 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Sweden 1994
IV.592 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Switzerland 1994
IV.593 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Venezuela 1994
IV.594 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Artists

Lists of artists, correspondence, with some other items.

1994
IV.595 International Studio Program 1994-1995: David Černý 1994
IV.596 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Daniel Habegger 1994
IV.597 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Tone E. Ch. Johansen 1994
IV.598 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Youn-jin Kim 1994
IV.599 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Geoff Kleem 1994
IV.600 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Yves Kropf 1994
IV.601 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Joke Robaard 1994
IV.602 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Måns Wrange 1994
IV.603 International Studio Program 1994-1995: "List Information"

Contact lists and studio assignments.

1994
IV.604 International Studio Program 1994-1995: Contracts 1994
IV.605 International Studio Program 1994-1995: "Studio Program Project Show Synagogue 1995"

Floor plan and descriptive materials on the synagogue where the exhibition was installed.

Incidental Alterations: National and International Studio Program Exhibition 1994-1995 (March 30-April 23, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1995
IV.606 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Contracts 1994
IV.607 National and International Studio Program 1995-1996: Artist Lists and Information

Includes brief biographies and CVs.

1995
IV.608 "Studio Artists 1995-1996"

Correspondence and press materials.

1995
IV.609 National Studio Program 1995-1996: Selection Panel

Includes application sheets.

1995
IV.610 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Selection Panel

Includes application sheets.

1995
IV.611 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Selection Panel

Includes application sheets.

1995
IV.612 National and International Studio Program 1995-1996: "Panel Information"

Notes, correspondence and schedules for the National and International Studio Program selection panels.

1995
IV.613 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Application Materials

CVs and applications for participating artists in the Studio Program with review schedules.

1995
IV.614 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Application Materials

CVs and applications for participating artists in the Studio Program with review schedules.

1995
IV.615 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Application Materials

CVs, slides, and applications for participating artists in the Studio Program.

1995
IV.616 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Correspondence

Correspondence regarding the current year and the selection panels for the coming year program.

1995
IV.617 National Studio Program 1995-1996: Alfredo Ceibal 1995
IV.618 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Mike Fitzpatrick 1993-1994
IV.619 National Studio Program 1995-1996: Brian Hand 1995
IV.620 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Ann Kristin Lislegaard 1994
IV.621 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Christine Meierhofer 1995
IV.622 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Hwa Young Park 1995
IV.623 National Studio Program 1995-1996: Jennifer Stillitch 1995
IV.624 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Matthew Jones (Australia) 1995
IV.625 International Studio Program 1995-1996: Artist Contact Lists 1996
IV.626 "Studio Artists 1996-1997" 1996
IV.627 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Selection Panel and General Materials

Includes correspondence, slide lists, list of applicants, and selection panel schedules.

1996
IV.628 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Selection Panel and General Materials

Includes correspondence, list of applicants, and other materials.

1996
IV.629 International Studio Program 1996-1997: Applications and Selection Panel Documents

Includes artists' applications, personal statements, and CVs.

1996-1997
IV.630 National Studio Program 1996-1997: Application Materials

Résumés, CVs, slides, and applications for participating artists in the Studio Program.

1996
IV.631 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: "Incoming Letters"

Small amount of correspondence regarding incoming artists.

1996
IV.632 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Contracts 1996
IV.633 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Clocktower Studio Maps circa 1996
IV.634 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Nina Katchadourian 1996
IV.635 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Nina Brudermann, Austria 1996
IV.636 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Luke Roberts, Australia 1996
IV.637 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Yoon Ja and Paul Devautour, France 1996
IV.638 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Eckhard Etzold, Germany 1996
IV.639 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Momoyo Torimitsu, Japan 1996
IV.640 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Sang-Gyel Oh, Korea 1996
IV.641 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Job Koelewijn, the Netherlands 1996
IV.642 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Martin Wedge, Northern Ireland 1996
IV.643 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Jorunn Irene Hanstvedt, Norway 1996
IV.644 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Patrick Jolley, Republic of Ireland 1996
IV.645 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Christoph Draeger, Switzerland 1996
IV.646 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Michael Bramwell, New York 1996
IV.647 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Bernard Goodman, USA 1996
IV.648 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Donna Han, USA 1996
IV.649 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Paul Johnson, USA 1996
IV.650 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Alix Lambert, USA 1996
IV.651 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Carrie Moyer, USA 1996
IV.652 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Charlotta Westergren, Massachusetts 1996
IV.653 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: Andres Manner, Venezuela 1996
IV.654 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: "Exhibition Budget"

One budget sheet with postcards for the show.

21st National and International Studio Artists Exhibition (May 16-June 14, 1997): Printed Ephemera

1997
IV.655 National and International Studio Program 1996-1997: "Press Release"

Press materials and artist contact lists.

21st National and International Studio Artists Exhibition (May 16-June 14, 1997): Press Release

1997
IV.656 International Studio Program Applications: Luke Roberts

Includes exhibition catalogs, biographical material, and news clippings.

1996
IV.657 International Studio Program Applications: Pat Hoffie

Includes exhibition catalogs.

1996
IV.658 International Studio Program Applications: Joo Moon 1996
IV.659 International Studio Program Applications: Sang-Gyel Oh 1996
IV.660 "Alternative Studio Résumés" 1996-1997
IV.661 International Studio Program Applications: Peter Garfield 1996-1997
IV.662 International Studio Program Applications: Claudia Plank and H.W. Poshauko, Felice Varini, and Maria Fusco 1996-1997
IV.663 International Studio Program Applications: Lars Oyvind Ramberg 1996-1997
IV.664 International Studio Program Applications: Ricardo Gonzalez-Mejia 1996-1997
IV.665 International Studio Program 1997-1998: Artists Information and Miscellaneous Notes 1996-1997
IV.666 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: "Panel Information" 1997
IV.667 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: "Miscellaneous"

Small amount of documents.

1997
IV.668 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: "Australia"

Small amount of correspondence only.

1997
IV.669 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Kathy Temin/Australia 1997
IV.670 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Erwin Redl/Austria 1997
IV.671 National and International International Studio Program 1997-1998: Berlin 1997
IV.672* National and International National Studio Program 1997-1998: Christine Hill

Poster for Hill's ongoing art project/retail store Volksboutique.

1997
IV.673 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: France 1997
IV.674 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Hong Kong 1997
IV.675 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Gerard N. Byrne/Ireland 1997
IV.676 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Japan 1997
IV.677 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Xinping Wang/Japan 1997
IV.678 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Hyun Jung Shin/Korea 1997
IV.679 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: The Netherlands 1997
IV.680 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Liza Mae Post/The Netherlands 1997
IV.681 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Mark Orange/Northern Ireland 1997
IV.682 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Tor-Magnus Lundeby/Norway 1997
IV.683 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Republic of Ireland 1997
IV.684 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Switzerland 1997
IV.685 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Anna Axpe/Switzerland 1997
IV.686 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Ana Axpe 1997
IV.687 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Pilar Conde/USA 1997
IV.688 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Elizabeth Cooper/USA 1997
IV.689 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Stephanie Diamond/USA 1997
IV.690 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Edy Ferguson/USA 1997
IV.691 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Cynthia Lovett/USA 1997
IV.692 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Juana M. Valdes/USA 1997
IV.693 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Venezuela 1997
IV.694 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Alfred Wenemoser/Venezuela 1997
IV.695 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Catalogue Images

Zip and floppy disks of artwork images.

Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
IV.696 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Catalogue Artists Biographies and Artwork Images

Information on artists with artwork slides and images for the catalogue.

Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
IV.697 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998: Catalogue

Notes, correspondence and catalogue texts, with a catalogue from the previous year's studio program.

21st National and International Studio Artists Exhibition (May 16-June 14, 1997): Printed Ephemera
Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1997-1999
IV.698 International Studio Program 1997-1998: "Catalogue"

Artwork slides, notes, and snapshots of the P.S. 1 exterior.

Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
IV.699 National and International Studio Program 1997-1998

Catalogue material with other documents.

Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
IV.700 "Studio Artists 1998-1999"

Correspondence and other materials. Includes introductory project description and official request for permission to stage Hotel New York from the artist Jeanne van Heeswijk.

Hotel New York (December 15, 1999-February 25, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
IV.701 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Visit and Inquiries" 1998-1999
IV.702 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Current Studio Stuff" 1998-1999
IV.703 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Exchange Visitor Program Services 1998-1999
IV.704 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Korea Visa Problems" 1998
IV.705 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Italy Visa Problems" 1998
IV.706 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Program Contacts" 1998
IV.707 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "U.S.I.A. Visa Information" 1990-1993
IV.708 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Exhibition Proposals

Proposals from the artists for their contributions to the studio exhibition.

1999: P.S.1 Studio Program Exhibition (February 7-April 3, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
IV.709 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Miscellaneous Slides

Artwork slides from various applicants.

1998
IV.710 International Studio Program 1998-1999: Selection Panel Materials 1998
IV.711 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Deborah Ostrow/Australia 1998
IV.712 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Deborah Ostrow 1999
IV.713 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Peter Friedl 1999
IV.714 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Yan-Kei So/Hong Kong 1998
IV.715 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Yan Kei So 1999
IV.716 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Yoshiko Shimada/Japan 1998
IV.717 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Yoshiko Shimada/Japan 1998
IV.718 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Olaf Nicholas/Germany 1999
IV.719 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Kim Seungyoung/Korea 1998
IV.720 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Jeanne Van Heeswijk/The Netherlands 1998
IV.721 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: "Tere Recarens/1999" 1998
IV.722 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Ugo Rondinone/Switzerland 1998
IV.723 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Ugo Rondinone 1999
IV.724 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Colin Beatty 1998
IV.725 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: John Kelly/USA 1998
IV.726 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Kristin Lucas/USA 1998
IV.727 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Collier Schorr/USA 1998
IV.728 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Lane Twitchell/USA 1998
IV.729 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Various Artist CVs and Materials

Includes Zip disk of Jeanne van Heeswijk and printed materials from her project Hotel New York, with other materials from Tere Recarens and other artists.

Hotel New York (December 15, 1999-February 25, 2001): Printed Ephemera

1999
IV.730 National and International Studio Program 1998-1999: Publication

Small amount of layout material for the catalogue.

1999
IV.731 International Studio Program: Argentina 1998
IV.732 International Studio Program: Austria 1998-2000
IV.733 International Studio Program: Australia 1997-1999
IV.734 International Studio Program: Belgium 1997
IV.735 International Studio Program: Belgium 1999-2000
IV.736 International Studio Program: "Berlin"

Mainly correspondence.

1997-1998
IV.737 International Studio Program: Berlin 1998-2000
IV.738 International Studio Program: "Berlin-Sebine Hornig Visa Problems" 1999
IV.739 International Studio Program: Berlin 1997-2000
IV.740 International Studio Program: Brazil 1998
IV.741 International Studio Program: France 1998-1999
IV.742 International Studio Program: Hong Kong 1998-2001
IV.743 International Studio Program: Ireland 1998-1999
IV.744 International Studio Program: "Italian Bureau"

Co-sponsor contract with Italy, with some correspondence.

1997
IV.745 International Studio Program: "Italian Bureau, Giulo de Gropello and Giovanna Baciocco" 1998-1999
IV.746 International Studio Program: Japan 1998-1999
IV.747 International Studio Program: Korea 1997-2000
IV.748 International Studio Program: Netherlands 1998-1999
IV.749 International Studio Program: Northern Ireland 1998-1999
IV.750 International Studio Program: Norway 1997
IV.751 International Studio Program: Spain 1998-1999
IV.752 International Studio Program: Switzerland 1997-1998
IV.753 International Studio Program: Venezuela 1998
IV.754 National and International Studio Program: "Studio Program Exhibition"

Miscellaneous notes on the exhibition and catalogue.

Wish You Luck: National and International Studio Program Exhibition (March 15-April 19, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
IV.755 National and International Studio Program: "Materials for the Arts" 1999-2000
IV.756 National and International Studio Program: "Clocktower Studio Assignments" 1999
IV.757 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Contact Information" 1999
IV.758 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Studio Artists Liaison" 1999
IV.759 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Studio Panel" 1999
IV.760 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "USA Finalists" 1999
IV.761 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Selection Documents

Interview schedules and lists of selected artists.

1999
IV.762 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Copies of Sent Materials"

Welcome letters sent to participants and other materials.

1999
IV.763 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Selection Panel/Ingela Lind

Correspondence and other documents pertaining to a panel member.

1999
IV.764 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000

Lists of participants only.

1999
IV.765 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Peter Friedl/Austria

VHS cassette only.

1999
IV.766 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Peter Friedl/Austria 1999
IV.767 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Granular Synthesis/Austria"

Includes VHS tape. Granular Synthesis was a partnership between the artists Kurt Hentschläger and Ulf Langheinrich.

1997-1999
IV.768 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: "Granular Synthesis/Austria"

CD and catalogue.

1997-1999
IV.769 International Studio Program 1999-2000: Granular Synthesis 1999
IV.770 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Gert Verhoeven/Belgium 1999
IV.771 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Celeste Boursier-Mougenot/France 1999
IV.772 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Jan Kopp 1999
IV.773 International Studio Program 1999-2000: Jan Kopp 1998
IV.774 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Shane Cullen/Ireland

VHS cassette only.

1999
IV.775 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Shane Cullen/Ireland 1999
IV.776 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Ciara Finnegan/Ireland 1999
IV.777 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Bruno Esposito/Italy 1999
IV.778 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Paola Pivi/Italy 1999
IV.779 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Liesbeth Bik and Jos Van der Pol 2000
IV.780 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Seung Young Kim/South Korea 1999
IV.781 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Seung-Young Kim 1999
IV.782 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Montserrat Soto/Spain 1999
IV.783 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla/USA 1999
IV.784 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Xiaomara De Olivier/USA 1999
IV.785 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Howard Goldkrand/USA 1999
IV.786 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Andrea Ray 2000
IV.787 National and International Studio Program 1999-2000: Jose Gabriel Fernandez/Venezuela 1999
IV.788 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Selection Panel

Panel member lists, invoices, and other documents.

2000
IV.789 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Adel Abdessemed 2000
IV.790 Question Nary by Adel Abdessemed

6x8.5" bound booklet by the studio artist, containing reproduced questionnaires filled out by hand by various people.

2001
IV.791 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Rosa Brueckl/Gregor Schmoll 2000
IV.792 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Gregor Schmoll 2000
IV.793 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Christoph Büchel 2000
IV.794 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Chin-Wai Ching 2000
IV.795 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Nicolas Dumit Estévez 2000
IV.796 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Nicolas Dumit Estévez 2000
IV.797 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Thomas Jeffrey Giles 2000
IV.798 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Ellen Harvey 2000
IV.799 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Emily Jacir 2000
IV.800 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Emily Jacir 2000
IV.801 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Angelika Middendorf 2000
IV.802 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Begoña Muñoz 2000
IV.803 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Gedi Sibony 2000
IV.804 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Gedy Sibony 2000
IV.805 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Gedy Sibony 2000
IV.806 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Fynnegan Sloyan 2001
IV.807 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Fynnegan Sloyan 2000
IV.808 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Stephen Vitiello 2000
IV.809 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Stephen Vitiello 2000
IV.810 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Jun'ya Yamaide 2000
IV.811 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Jun'ya Yamaide 2000
IV.812 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Yoon Yeoung-Sook 2000
IV.813 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Young-Sook Yoon 2000
IV.814 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Miscellaneous Artwork Slides 2000
IV.815 National and International Studio Program 2000-2001: Applicant Checklist 2001
IV.816 International Studio Program 2001-2002: Studio Photographs

Slides of artists in their studios.

circa 2001
IV.817 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Daniel Bozhkov 2001
IV.818 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Phil Collins 2001-2002
IV.819 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Phil Collins 2001
IV.820 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Elizabeth Demaray 2001
IV.821 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Anoka Faruqee 2001
IV.822 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Nic Hess 2001-2002
IV.823 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Norma Jeane 2001-2002
IV.824* National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: George Kimmerling 2001
IV.825 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Jeroen Kooijmans 2001
IV.826 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Jeroen Kooijmans 2001-2002
IV.827 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Dave McKenzie 2001
IV.828 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Ottonella Mocellin 2001
IV.829 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Ottonella Mocellin 2001
IV.830 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Ottonella Mocellin 2001
IV.831 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Douglas Ross 2001
IV.832 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Rudy Shepherd

Includes materials on various applicants.

2001
IV.833 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Dario Solman 2001
IV.834 National and International Studio Program 2001-2002: Katleen Vermeir 2001
IV.835 National and International National Studio Program 2002-2003: Selection Panel Materials 2002
IV.836 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Australia 2002
IV.837 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Sally Ann Rowland/Australia 2002
IV.838 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Austria 2002-2004
IV.839 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Belgium 2002
IV.840 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Hans Op de Beeck/Belgium 2002
IV.841 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Hans Op de Beeck 2002
IV.842 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Berlin 2002
IV.843 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Mathilde ter Higne/Berlin 2002
IV.844 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Croatia 2001-2002
IV.845 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Kristina Leko/Croatia 2002
IV.846 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Kristina Leko 2002
IV.847 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Kristina Leko

Two VHS cassettes.

2002
IV.848 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Kristina Leko

Two VHS cassettes.

2002
IV.849 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Kristina Leko 2002
IV.850 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: France 2002
IV.851 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Jean-Fran¸ois Moriceau and Petra Mrzyk 2002
IV.852 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Italy 2002
IV.853 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Lara Favaretto/Italy 2002
IV.854 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Katsuhiro Saiki/Japan 2002
IV.855 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Jun Yang 2002
IV.856 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: The Netherlands 2002
IV.857 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Antoine Berghs/The Netherlands 2002
IV.858 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Antoine Berghs

Two CD-Rs of artwork images and CV.

2002
IV.859 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Northern Ireland 2002-2003
IV.860 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Jon-Ku Kim/Korea 2002
IV.861 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Jong-Ku Kim 2002
IV.862 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Republic of Ireland 2002
IV.863 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Declan Clarke 2002
IV.864 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Spain 2002
IV.865 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Julia Montilla 2002
IV.866 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Switzerland 2001-2002
IV.867 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Bob Gramsma/Switzerland 2002
IV.868 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Taiwan

Includes contracts for both the 2002-2003 and 2003-2004 program years.

2002-2003
IV.869 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Chung-Hsien Yan/Taiwan 2002
IV.870 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Yan-Chung-Hsien 2002
IV.871 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Javier Cambre/United States 2002
IV.872 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Javier Cambre 2002
IV.873 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Bernard Goodman/United States

Goodman, someone who only started painting at the age of 80, likely was never offically part of the studio program but had continuously occupied a studio for a long period of time until the program was discontinued.

2003
IV.874 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Fred Holland/United States 2002
IV.875 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Fred Holland 2002
IV.876 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Yun-Fei Ji/United States 2002
IV.877 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Yun-Fei Jin-Hua 2002
IV.878 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Anissa Mack 2002
IV.879 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: John Slepian 2002
IV.880 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Julianne Swartz 2002
IV.881 International Studio Program 2002-2003: Julianne Swartz/United States 2002
IV.882 International Studio Program 2002-2003: Dannielle Tegeder/United States 2002
IV.883 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Danielle Tegeder 2002
IV.884 National and International Studio Program 2002-2003: Various Artwork Images

Slides of works by different artists with some notes, possibly brought together for the studio exhibition catalogue.

2003
IV.885 International Studio Program 2003-2004: "Studio Program"

Miscellaneous notes and materials, a letter of protest from the studio artists, and individual handwritten biographies by the artists.

2002-2003
IV.886 International Studio Program: "General"

Includes a 2003 memo discussing the changing nature of the studio program; a description of a 2005 "international special project program" meant to take the place of a now discontinued studio program; and other notes and materials.

2003-2004
IV.887 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Ulrike Mueller/Austria 2003
IV.888 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Michael van den Abeele/Belgium Flanders 2003
IV.889 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Tatiana Doll/Berlin 2003
IV.890 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Tomo Savić-Gecan/Croatia 2003
IV.891 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Stefania Galegati/Italy 2003
IV.892 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Japan 2001-2004
IV.893 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Sachiko Abe/Japan 2003
IV.894 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Kim Oksun/Korea 2003
IV.895 International Studio Program 2003-2004: "Korea Medical"

Documents regarding the injury of a program participant.

2003
IV.896 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Niamh O'Malley/Republic of Ireland 2003
IV.897 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Declan Clarke/Ireland 2003
IV.898 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Meschac Gaba/The Netherlands 2003
IV.899 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Jin-Hua Shi/Taiwan 2003
IV.900 International Studio Program 2003-2004: Correspondence

Correspondence regarding billing and the changing future of the program.

2004

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series V: Education Records (1985–2004)

Folder Title Date
V.1 Field Trip and Activity Slides 1985-1987
V.2 Field Trip and Activity Photographs and Contacts Sheets circa 1986
V.3 Field Trip and Activity Photographs and Contacts Sheets circa 1986
V.4 Field Trip and Activity Photographs circa 1986
V.5 Field Trip and Activity Contact Sheets and Negatives circa 1986
V.6 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots and Negatives circa 1986-circa 2000
V.7 "Education Program"

Grant reports, program descriptions, and proposals from a ten-year period.

1986-1997
V.8 Field Trip and Activity Slides circa 1987
V.9 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots circa 1987
V.10 First Year Program Report

Summary of program activities, attendance, budget and expenses for the year of the education program.

1987
V.11 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots, Photographs, and Slides circa 1988
V.12 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots circa 1988
V.13 Field Trip and Activity Slides and Snapshots circa 1988
V.14 Activity Photographs 1988
V.15 Board of Education Application 1988-1990
V.16 New York City Contracts and Forms

Various contracts and forms relating to educational program permissions.

1989
V.17 International High School at LaGuardia Community College Staff Development Day 1989
V.18 "Youth Arts Festival"

Brochures and other materials on a community festival.

1989-1990
V.19 "Youth Arts Program (YAP) Report" 1989
V.20 "Education Program"

Program report for the 1988-1989 program year, with other documents.

1989-1990
V.21 Budget Ledger Sheets 1989-1990
V.22 "Program Evaluation Forms 1989-1990" 1989-1990
V.23 "P.SA. 1 Museum Influence and Inspiration Fall 1989, Spring 1990"

VHS cassette.

1989-1990
V.24 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots circa 1990
V.25 "Youth Arts Program Spring 1990" 1990
V.26 Attendance Reports and Forms 1990-1991
V.27 "Arts and Educational Network 1990-1992"

Applications and other forms.

1990-1991
V.28 Board of Education Contracts and Correspondence 1990-1991
V.29 "Arts and Educational Network 1992-1993"

Applications with program descriptions and correspondence.

1990-1993
V.30 "Influence and Inspiration; P.S. 150 2 Classes"

VHS cassette.

2/28/1990
V.31 "Influence and Inspiration Fall 1990"

VHS cassette.

1990
V.32 "Programs Funding"

New York Board of Education application.

1990
V.33 "Influence and Inspiration Winter 1991; Interview with Tomie Arai; P.S. 150 B. Glassman"

VHS cassette.

1991
V.34 "Influence and Inspiration Spring 1991; P.S. 152 M. Howard, H, Dematory, Grades 5-6"

VHS cassette.

1991
V.35 NYSCA "Internships"

Guidelines for an intern program.

circa 1991
V.36 "Youth Arts Program"

Activity descriptions and reports for the after school program.

1991-1992
V.37 "Citicorp Art Gallery"

Informational materials and correspondence on glass cases at Citicorp designed for community displays.

1991-1992
V.38 "Flags"

Arts Magazine, Vol. 6 No. 8 (April 1991), with David Hammons African American Flag on the cover;with other materials on flags, patriotism, with educational activity sheets.

1991-1992
V.39 Education Videos: "George York Book Day P.S. 207"

VHS cassette. Recording of a presentation about pop-up books to an elementary school class.

1/30/1992
V.40 Education Program Slides 1992

Slides showing educational activities for school children, including workshops, studio visits, and the children's' own artwork.

1992
V.41 The Noyes Museum/Art Teacher In-Service Workshop

The P.S. 1 education director George York collaborated on the workshop.

1992
V.42 "Songs of My Peoples: A Queens Portrait Press Release Original"

Press release and other materials for an exhibition of student photography organized by the education department and installed at the nearby Citicorp building; to run in conjunction with a touring Smithsonian exhibition.

1992
V.43 "Sunday Family Arts Workshop"

Program descriptions for April and December family events.

1992
V.44 Arts International

Grant application materials.

1992
V.45 "New York Foundation for the Arts Community School District 30"

Grant application materials.

1992
V.46 "Kids Week 1992/1993"

Documents and correspondence on a city-sponsored program.

1992-1994
V.47 "District 29"

Teacher workshop materials.

1992-1993
V.48 "Peers on Contemporary Art Articles, Etc."

Materials on an education program at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Philadelphia.

1992-1994
V.49 "Elders Share the Arts" 1993
V.50 New York Federation of the Arts Residency-Tomie Arai

Schedules and activity sheets, with slides.

1993
V.51 "Artists in Residence, District 24/P.S. 153"

Program descriptions.

circa 1993
V.52 "Adult Group Information"

Lists of possible sources of tour groups.

1993
V.53 "History and Activities"

Program descriptions and exhibition history list portions.

circa 1993
V.54 United States Information Agency

Materials regarding visits by international educators.

1993
V.55 "New York Foundation for the Arts 1993-1994" 1993
V.56 "Middle College DeWitt Wallace Reader's Digest Fund School Partners Project" circa 1993
V.57 "New York City Board of Education Arts and Cultural Education 1993"

Various applications.

1993
V.58 "City as School" 1993
V.59 "DeWitt Wallace-Reader's Digest School Partners Project/P.S. 171" 1993
V.60 "New York Foundation for the Arts 25" 1993
V.61 "New York Foundation for the Arts Community School District 30" 1993
V.62 "NYSCA 1993-1996"

Education program grant application and program descriptions.

1993
V.63 "Influence and Inspiration"

Includes final report and program descriptions for the 1993 grant-funded program.

1993-1994
V.64 "Dancing in the Streets"

Press materials on an educational program created in conjunction with an outside dance program.

1993
V.65 Christie's New York Art Course

Small amount of materials regarding Christie's program.

1993-1994
V.66 "New York Foundation for the Arts Community School District 30 1993-1994" 1993-1994
V.67 "Influence and Inspiration"

Grant application for the 1994-1995 season.

1994
V.68 NEA Grant Application 1994
V.69 "Through My Own Eyes" Visual Arts Education Program at the Clocktower

Includes photographs and other materials on the education activity.

1994-1995
V.70 Sunnyside Community Services Application 1994
V.71 "Kids Culture Catalogue" Questionnaire

Directory listing materials.

1994
V.72 "Budget 1994-1995"

Ledger sheets.

1994
V.73 "Arts International"

Application materials.

1994
V.74 NYSCA "Project Include Art Teacher Workshop" circa 1994
V.75 "Dancing in the Streets 1995"

Small amount of correspondence only.

1995
V.76 Arts Connection

Program application.

1995
V.77 "Studio Show"

One letter only regarding student participation in a studio program exhibition.

1995
V.78 "Artist Residencies"

Informational materials with some correspondence.

1995
V.79 Foundation for Educational Innovation Proposal for Learning Centers 1995
V.80 "Annual Report Correspondence"

Education program descriptions.

1995
V.81 "Internet Project Budget" circa 1995
V.82 "Internet Project Summary Materials"

Project description of the "Out of Site" internet arts education project.

circa 1995
V.83 Tour Group Handouts and Information Sheets circa 1995
V.84 "NEA 1995-1996" 1995
V.85 "NYSCA 1995-1996" 1995
V.86 "Website Interim"

Basic information and content intended for the website.

1996
V.87 "National Trust for Historic Preservation (Johanna Favrot Fund)" 1996
V.88 "NYSCA Architecture, Planning, and Design 1996-1997" 1996
V.89 "NEA 1996-1997 Arts in Education" 1996
V.90 "Telecommunications and Information Infrastructure Assistance Program 1996-1997"

Small amount of grant materials.

1996
V.91 "Art Camp"

Notes, invoices, and memos on setting up facilities for the camp.

1996
V.92 Art Camp Summer 1996: Evaluation Forms 1996
V.93 Miscellaneous Notes

Various notes, education program and activities descriptions, with some correspondence.

1997
V.94 "Timeline"

Visual presentation on the program, with some correspondence and procedural documents.

circa 1997
V.95 Timeline Project Description

Presentation of the timeline exhibition database and website project.

circa 1997
V.96 "Art Camp and High School Fliers" circa 1997
V.97 "Art Guard Guidelines" circa 1997
V.98 "Holiday Workshop"

Fliers, notes, and other materials on a gift-making workshop.

1997
V.99 R.E.A.C.H. Program Materials

Applications, correspondence, program descriptions, and other materials related to the education program with Long Island City High School.

1997
V.100 Miscellaneous Materials

Notes, grant documents, correspondence, and teacher workshop evaluation forms.

1997
V.101 "Summer 2001 Budget and Attendance"

Project proposal with some later materials.

1997-2000
V.102 "Annenberg, Board of Education" 1997-1998
V.103 Blank Activity Sheets and Response Forms 1998
V.104 "Board of Education General Correspondence"

Correspondence with notes, memos, and descriptions of the Timeline project.

1998
V.105 Bill Beirne Sent and Received Correspondence 1998-2001
V.106 Art Camp: Evaluation Forms

Forms filled out by parents of participants.

circa 1998
V.107 "Community Advisory Board Meeting October 19, 1998"

Agenda, notes and correspondence.

1998
V.108 "Funding"

Information sheets on granting agencies.

1998
V.109 "Family Guides"

Family museum guides from other institutions, with draft brochures for P.S. 1.

circa 1998
V.110 Art Camp: "Letters from Parents" 1998
V.111 "Grants: Applications and Awards" 1998-1999
V.112 "Grants: Getty/Archive"

Correspondence with some other materials.

1998
V.113 Bill Beirne Memos

Small number of internal memos regarding education projects.

1999
V.114 "Education Budgets and Expenses"

Budget and expense reports.

1999
V.115 "Annenberg 1999-2000"

Grant report on activities with some other materials.

1999
V.116 Budgets and Staff Information

Education budgets and program descriptions with staff lists and descriptions.

1999
V.117 Staff Meeting Minutes and Position Descriptions

Minutes of a meeting between the MoMA and P.S. 1 education staff, with descriptions of responsibilities among the P.S. 1 staff.

1999
V.118 "Public and Education Programs 1999"

Primarily forms, policy descriptions, and informational packets regarding the New York Board of Education.

1999
V.119 "Public and Education Programs 1999"

Correspondence, P.S. 1 program descriptions, and other materials regarding education at P.S. 1 and its relationship with the

1999-2002
V.120 "Public Programs 1999"

Correspondence and press materials on various planned events.

1999
V.121 "Education 1999: Arts Intern, Avant Guard Education Program, Other P.S. 1 Education Programs"

Program descriptions, notes, and correspondence.

1999-2000
V.122 "Press 1999"

Public programming press correspondence.

1999
V.123 "Agreements and Proposals"

Correspondence, project descriptions, and other materials.

1999
V.124 "Online Projects Out of Site 1999"

Correspondence and notes regarding artworks on the internet.

1999-2000
V.125 Animal.Anima.Animus

Information on participating artists.

1999
V.126 "Children's Drawings"

Wall label texts with correspondence.

0 to 9: Artists Born in the 1990s (November 7, 1999-January 2, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
V.127 "Annenberg Correspondence In"

Primarily project descriptions and other documents.

1999
V.128 "Annenberg"

Project descriptions, budget documents, with some notes and correspondence.

1999-2000
V.129 Community Board No. 2 Materials

Meeting announcements, with P.S. 1 educational program materials.

1999
V.130 "Community Day 1999: Artists' Information" 1999
V.131 "Community Day 1999: Community"

Miscellaneous materials about the immediate community.

1999
V.132 "Community Day 1999"

Notes, proposals, program descriptions, and other materials.

Come One! Come All! To The Outdoor Galleries! (August 15, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
V.133 Education Promotional Mailer

Brochure describing various education programs.

1990s
V.134 Almost Warm and Fuzzy Educational Materials

Almost Warm & Fuzzy: Childhood and Contemporary Art (February 4-April 8, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2001
V.135 Field Trip and Activity Snapshots and Contacts Sheets

Photographs of trips to Socrates Sculpture Park and other activities, with images of student-made artworks.

circa 2000
V.136 "Warm Up Permissions"

Forms and materials relating to recordings of Warm Up music.

2000
V.137 "Warm Up 2000 Merchandise Information" 2000
V.138 Greater New York

Informational materials on the exhibition and a schedule of panel discussions and public events associated with the show.

Greater New York (February 27-May 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.139 "Greater New York Artist Biographies, Press Releases, Etc."

Includes correspondence, lists of artists and artworks, and other materials.

Greater New York (February 27-May 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.140 "CD Releases 2000"

Correspondence regarding a CD of audio tracks from Volume: Bed of Sound artists.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.141 "General Volume"

Correspondence and other materials.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.142 "Art Camp"

Includes budget sheets, correspondence, and photographs

2000
V.143 "Bookstorming.com and Books"

Materials regarding catalogue sales and distribution.

2000
V.144 "Distributed Art Publishers (D.A.P.)"

Catalogue distributor information.

2000
V.145 "Special Projects (Winter 2000)"

Drafts of brochure texts on the artists, with some other materials.

Special Projects (Winter 2000-2001) (November 19, 2000-January 30, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.146 "Newspaper"

Texts, proofs, and otheer materials for the spring seasonal newsletter/newspaper.

2000
V.147 Georges Adéagbo

Wall label and brochure texts.

Georges Adéagbo: Abraham - L'ami de Dieu (November 19, 2000-May 6, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.148 Disasters of War

Draft press materials and brochures.

Disasters of War: Francisco de Goya, Henry Darger, Jake and Dinos Chapman (November 19, 2000-February 25, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.149 "Exhibitions and Artists: Takashi Murakami, Massimo Bartolini, Carla Accardi, Etc."

Draft brochures and press materials, press photographs, with background materials.

Min Tanaka: "Subject: Heuristic Ecdysis" (December 5-December 19, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation
Carla Accardi: Triplice Tenda (May 20-September 3, 2001): Art and Event Photographs; General Exhibition Documentation
Los Carpinteros: Ciudad Transportable (Transportable City) (May 20-September 3, 2001): Art and Event Photographs; General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2001
V.150 "Artist Information 2000"

Brief biographies of Volume artists, with some information on specific artworks, and correspondence.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.151 "Almost Warm and Fuzzy Press and Other Reviews"

Includes artist statements and biographies, "activity book for kids" for the exhibition produced by the Des Moines Art center, with news clippings on the artists and background materials.

Almost Warm & Fuzzy: Childhood and Contemporary Art (February 4-April 8, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2001
V.152 "Almost Warm and Fuzzy Press and Other Reviews"

News clippings on the artists and background materials.

Almost Warm & Fuzzy: Childhood and Contemporary Art (February 4-April 8, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2001
V.153 Around 1984

Correspondence, with bibliographies and other background materials related to the exhibition and particularly to a planned panel discussion.

Around 1984: A Look at Art in the Eighties (May 21-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.154 "Artists Biographies and Other Documents Around 1984"

With some correspondence regarding public programming and loans.

2000
V.155 "Permission to Re-Print for the John Wesley Catalogue"

Articles on Wesley with correspondence seeking permission to reprint various past writings in the catalogue.

John Wesley: Paintings 1961-2000 (September 17, 2000-January 14, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.156 "John Wesley Important Documents and Receipts"

Catalogue texts, articles, with various invoices and other materials.

John Wesley: Paintings 1961-2000 (September 17, 2000-January 14, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.157 "Grants: NEA Final Report 2000" 2000
V.158 "Grants: Funding Sources" 2000
V.159 "High School to Art School"

Small amount of correspondence and program descriptions.

2000
V.160 Community Day Food 2000
V.161 "2000 Artists"

Proposals from artists for the 2000 community day with correspondence, notes, schedules, and other materials.

A Day at the Beach, A Day for Families (August 13, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
V.162 "Avant Guard: GED"

Small amount of program-related applications and correspondence.

1997
V.163 "Avant Guard: Past Grant Proposals" 1997
V.164 "Avant Guard: Funding Information"

Information on granting agencies with some program descriptions.

1999-2000
V.165 "Avant Guard: Activity Calendars" 2000
V.166 "Avant Guard: Workshop Questionnaires"

Questionnaires filled out by student participants.

2000
V.167 "Avant Guard: Monthly Reports"

Report on group educational activities by the guards.

2000
V.168 "Avant Guard: Schedules" 2000
V.169 "Avant Guard: Guidelines/Application" 2000
V.170 "Avant Guard: Partnerships"

Brochures and information sheets on numerous other youth programs.

2000
V.171 Avant Guard: "High School Security Guard Workshop" 2000
V.172 Natsuko Fujio Files

Miscellaneous documents from Fujio, "P.S. 1 Archivist" and part of the education department.

2000-2001
V.173 Natsuko Fujio: "Community Day"

Miscellaneous files concerning the 2000 community day, "Out of Site," and an online project with artist Nari Ward.

A Day at the Beach, A Day for Families (August 13, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2001
V.174 "Annenberg Report 2000-2001"

Report on the educational activities during the 2001 fiscal year.

2001
V.175 "Department of Education Six Month Report" and Other Materials

Includes report on education activities from December 2000 to May 2001, with Short Century education materials, and notes.

2001
V.176 "Education/Museums"

Miscellaneous collected materials, with the 2000-2001 report to the Annenberg Foundation.

2001
V.177 "High School to Art School"

Budget sheets, grant reports, lists of enrollees, and other documents.

2001-2003
V.178 "Out of Site"

Articles on artist Juan Sánchez.

circa 2001
V.179 "Made in the Shade Proposals"

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
V.180 "Community Day 2001"

Notes, correspondence, and other materials.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
V.181 Made in the Shade

VHS cassette and DVD of a puppet performance by Yannis Philaretos.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
V.182 Made in the Shade Artist Recordings

Two VHS cassettes. Recordings by participants in the family day, including Electric Chaircut by Nelson and Meet the Freestyle Family.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
V.183 Made in the Shade

Notes, maps, images of performances, and other documents.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
V.184 Community Day Slides and Snapshots

Color snapshots with some slides of the family day activities.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): Installation Photographs

2001
V.185 Public Program Snapshots

Snapshots of an unidentified public program at P.S. 1.

circa 2001
V.186 "Exhibitions"

Documents on educational programs related to The Short Century.

2003
V.187 Dia Del Mar/By the Sea

Map of performances and letter to participants.

Dia del Mar/By the Sea, A Day for Families (August 11, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
V.188 Dia del Mar/Day by the Sea Community Day Files

Inbcludes correspondence, artist information, and other documents.

Dia del Mar/By the Sea, A Day for Families (August 11, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
V.189 Dia del Mar/Day by the Sea Community Day Files

Correspondence, press coverage materials, and other documents.

Dia del Mar/By the Sea, A Day for Families (August 11, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
V.190 Dia del Mar/Day by the Sea Community Day Files

Brochures and schedules of activities, budget sheets, contact lists, press releases, and other documents.

Dia del Mar/By the Sea, A Day for Families (August 11, 2002): Press Release; Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

2002
V.191 Nari Ward

Grant application and other project documents.

2000-2001
V.192 Nari Ward

Personal responses from students to the Nari Ward program, with snapshots.

2002
V.193 "High School to Art School" Miscellaneous Documents 2002
V.194 "P.S. 1 Art Camp, Animations"

VHS cassette.

2002
V.195 "The Mural Project with Artist Bill Molkler and Students from Long Island City High School"

VHS cassette. "20 minutes; shot and edited by Hope Clark."

undated
V.196 Art Camp: Memo and School Tour Program Description circa 2001
V.197 Art Camp: "Grants, Research, Projects"

Notes with some grant material.

1998
V.198 Art Camp: "Budgets"

Budget documents with notes and correspondence.

2001
V.199 Art Camp: Summer 2000 Documents 2000
V.200 Art Camp: "Summer 2001 Budget and Attendance" 2001
V.201 Art Camp: "Teaching Artists and Assistants" Résumés and Correspondence 2001-2002
V.202 Art Camp: "Fall 2000 Campers (Past)"

Fall program announcement for past enrollees.

2000
V.203 Art Camp: Spring 2001 Documents 2001
V.204 Art Camp: "Summer 2001 Documents" 2001
V.205 Art Camp: Summer 2001 Budget 2001
V.206 Art Camp: "Fall 2001 Documents" 2001
V.207 Art Camp: "Fall 2001 Applications and Announcements" 2001
V.208 Art Camp: "Spring 2002 Waiting List"

Activity schedules and attendance forms.

2002
V.209 Art Camp: "Spring 2002 Curriculums" 2002
V.210 Art Camp: "Spring 2002 Schedules" 2002
V.211 Art Camp: "Spring 2002 Documents" 2002
V.212 "Art in Unexpected Places"

Documents of an exhibition curated by high school students.

2002
V.213 Art Camp: "Summer 2002 Documents" 2002
V.214 Art Camp: "Summer 2002 Scholarships" 2002
V.215 Art Camp: "Summer 2002 Campers" 2002
V.216 Art Camp: Summer 2002 Assistants and Interns 2002
V.217 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 Parent Evaluation" 2002
V.218 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 Waiting List" 2002
V.219 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 Toddler Campers" 2002
V.220 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 After School Campers" 2002
V.221 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 Budget" 2002
V.222 Art Camp: "Fall 2002 Documents" 2002
V.223 Art Camp: Letters of Recommendation 2002
V.224 Art Camp: "Spring 2003 Interns" 2003
V.225 Art Camp: "Spring 2003 Campers" 2003
V.226 Art Camp: "Summer 2003 Campers" 2003
V.227 Art Camp: "Summer 2003 Staff" 2003
V.228 Art Camp: "Summer 2003 Documents" 2003
V.229 Art Camp: "Summer 2003 Waiting List" 2003
V.230 Art Camp: "Summer 2003 Budget" 2003
V.231 After MatissePicasso Education Program

Presentation text and images of a school program in conjunction with the exhibition.

2003
V.232 "Summer Fenn Camp Video"

VHS cassette. Recording from a performing arts summer camp.

2004

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series VI: WPS1 Records (2000–2007)

Folder Title Date
VI.1 Proposal Documents

Includes original proposal for the program, proposed budget, sample calendar, notes and other items.

2000-2003
VI.2 Furnishings

Correspondence and documents regarding furnishings for the office at the Clocktower, with architectural drawings of office space and photographs of wall panel installation.

2001-2003
VI.3 Licensing and Royalty Articles and Documents 2002-2003
VI.4 "Budget"

Various drafts of preliminary budget.

ca. 2002-2003
VI.5 Programming and Budget Documents 2002-2003
VI.6 "Equipment/Gear Booth" 2002-2003
VI.7 "Streaming" 2002-2003
VI.8 Press Kits and Program Descriptions

Fact sheets, color images, and other promotional materials.

circa 2003
VI.9 "Web Design" ca. 2003
VI.10 "WPS1 Outline" Checklists

To-do items required for opening.

2003
VI.11 "Funding" 2003
VI.12 "Marketing"

Various design materials and notes.

2003
VI.13 Planning and General Administration

Includes WPS1 branding graphics, invoices, general correspondence, WPS1 organizational chart, press and marketing timelines, and budgets.

2003-2004
VI.14 Hosts and Artists Lists and Profiles circa 2004
VI.15 "Copyright"

Release forms from participants.

circa 2004
VI.16 "Release Forms Signed" 2004-2008
VI.17 "WPS1 Art Radio Program Sampler"

CD.

2004
VI.18 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Day 1 Rush Interactive"

CD.

2004
VI.19 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Art Statements Roundtable, Day 1"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.20 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "P.S. 1 Interviews: Art Loves Music, Day 1"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.21 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Yay/Nay Show, Day 1"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.22 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Miami on the Mind, Day 1"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.23 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Bald Ego Online, Day 1"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.24 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Yay/Nay Show, Day 2"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.25 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Art Statements Roundtable, Day 2"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.26 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "On the Mark, Day 2"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.27 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "The Collectors' Forum, Day 2"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.28 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "DJ Hour, Day 2"

CD.

2004
VI.29 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Rush Interactive, Day 3"

Two CD copies

2004
VI.30 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "On the Mark, Day 3"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.31 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "P.S. 1 Interviews: Spit Roast, Day 3"

Three CDs.

2004
VI.32 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "P.S. 1 Interviews: The Americas, Day 3"

Two CDs

2004
VI.33 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "P.S. 1 Interviews: Sonorama, Day 3"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.34 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Yay/Nay Show, Day 3"

CD.

2004
VI.35 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "On the Mind, Day 4"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.36 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Sonorama, Day 4"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.37 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Art Statements Roundtable, Day 4"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.38 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "The Collectors' Forum, Day 4"

CD.

2004
VI.39 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Last Call, Day 5"

Two CDs.

2004
VI.40 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Sonorama, Day 5"

CD.

2004
VI.41 WPS1 at Art Basel Miami Beach CD Recordings: "Wrap Up, Day 5"

CD.

2004
VI.42 Miscellaneous Transcripts

Small amount of transcripts.

circa 2005
VI.43 "Art Basel Miami Beach"

Various schedules, brochures, and other documents.

2005
VI.44 "MoMA Radio Class"

CD labeled "MoMA Class DIY Radio Student Program Source Files 11/05."

2005
VI.45 "Development"

List of "organizational collaborations."

2005
VI.46 "Venice 2005"

Schedules and program documents.

2005
VI.47 "Weekly Schedules" 2005-2006
VI.48 "Past Studio Schedules" 2005-2006
VI.49 "Press and Documentation"

Press releases, promotional materials, news clippings, with other documents.

2005-2006
VI.50 "Program Notes" 2006
VI.51 "Hosts Misc."

One piece of correspondence only.

3/23/2006
VI.52 "Lower Manhattan Cultural Council/Lower Manhattan Development Council"

Application materials.

2006
VI.53 "Armory Show" 2006
VI.54 "Host Contact Lists" 2007

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series VII: Records of Founder and Director Alanna Heiss (1969–2006)

 

Subseries VII.A: Correspondence (1974–2005)

Folder Title Date
VII.A.1 Miscellaneous Correspondence, Notes, and Memos

Includes original typescript and copies of a I.A.U.R. and Worskpace report from circa 1972 and sent and received correspondence on administrative and curatorial matters.

1972-1978
VII.A.2 Sent Correspondence

Sent correspondence from Heiss and Assistant Director Frank Kolbert.

1974
VII.A.3 Alanna Heiss Correspondence and Early P.S. 1 Documents

[Original folder title: "Alanna's Correspondence May-September 1980"]
Photocopies (with some originals) of correspondence and documents from 1975 including the building inspection report for P.S. 1, a description and cost estimate of work required for conversion to artists' studios, a "timetable for occupancy, renovation and operation," and budget. The folder also includes sent and received correspondence on various topics from Heiss for 1977 and 1978.

1975-1978
VII.A.4 Correspondence and Memos

Miscellaneous memos, sent and received correspondence, meeting minutes, budget documents, news clippings and other materials.

1976-1980
VII.A.5 Correspondence and Memos

Miscellaneous memos, sent and received correspondence, meeting minutes, budget documents, news clippings and other materials.

1976-1982
VII.A.6 "Alanna-Answered Correspondence January-August 1977"

Correspondence, with other notes and memos, from a binder arranged alphabetically by tabs; includes list of studio visits by Heiss in the summer of 1977.

1977
VII.A.7 "Alanna-Answered Correspondence January-September 1977"

Correspondence, with other notes and memos, from a binder arranged alphabetically by tabs; includes staff meeting minutes from October and November.

1977
VII.A.8 "Alanna's Correspondence 1979"

General correspondence from a binder separated into vague categories of press, curatorial, and general matters, with a section of internal memos; much of the material generated by the Assistant to the Director Holly O'Grady.

1979
VII.A.9 "Various Correspondence"

Miscellaneous received materials and correspondence, including one from April Kingsley concerning Afro-American Abstraction.

1980
VII.A.10 "Alanna's Correspondence File 1980"

Sent and received general correspondence.

1980
VII.A.11 "Alanna's Correspondence January to April 1980" 1980
VII.A.12 1980-1981 Received Correspondence

Received correspondence, organized alphabetically by sender with tab separators; all on apparently miscellaneous topics.

1980-1981
VII.A.13 "Alanna's Correspondence File 1981-1982"

Sent general correspondence, with some received letters.

1981
VII.A.14 "Alanna's Correspondence File 1981-1982"

Sent general correspondence, with some received letters.

1981-1982
VII.A.15 Correspondence 1982-1983

Sent and received correspondence, holiday cards, and postcards. The contents of this and the following folders are not in any apparent order.

1982-1983
VII.A.16 Miscellaneous Notes

Scattered notes and correspondence.

1983
VII.A.17 Correspondence 1984 1984
VII.A.18 Correspondence 1984 1983-1984
VII.A.19 Correspondence 1985 1985
VII.A.20 Correspondence 1985 1985
VII.A.21 "Gordon Matta-Clark"

One letter from the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, inquiring whether P.S. 1 owned any works by Matta-Clark.

1/15/1985
VII.A.22 Correspondence 1986 1986
VII.A.23 Correspondence 1987 1987
VII.A.24 Correspondence 1987 1987
VII.A.25 Correspondence 1987: "NEA Medal for the Arts"

Packet of material sent to nominators for the medal, including biographical material on Heiss's nominees, John Cage and Jasper Johns.

1987
VII.A.26 Correspondence 1988

Includes weekly planner.

1988
VII.A.27 Correspondence

Small amount of sent correspondence from March through May.

1988
VII.A.28 James Turrell Correspondence

One letter regarding the upcoming opening of Meeting.

10/10/1989
VII.A.29 Correspondence 1989 1989
VII.A.30 Correspondence 1989 1989
VII.A.31 Correspondence 1990 1990
VII.A.32 Correspondence 1990 1990
VII.A.33 Chris Dercon 1990-1991
VII.A.34 Hans Ulrich Obrist 1991
VII.A.35 James Elliot 1990-1991
VII.A.36 Ludwig Redl 1990
VII.A.37 Kazue Kobata 1990-1991
VII.A.38 Gwen Darien 1991
VII.A.39 Enzo Viscusi 1990
VII.A.40 "Miscellaneous Letters and Other"

Includes a critical letter from the Guerrilla Girls regarding 1990 Out of Site.

Out of Site (December 16, 1990-[unknown closing date]): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.A.41 "Miscellaneous Correspondence to Alanna Heiss"

Various sent and received letters.

1984-1991
VII.A.42 "To Be Filed": Miscellaneous Correspondence and Materials

Primarily correspondence from 1989-1990 yet includes one letter from 1974 regarding fundraising to support a poster for Artists Make Toys and another letter from 1976, possibly related to the Collectors of the Seventies series.

1974-1990
VII.A.43 Miscellaneous Received Correspondence

With assorted other documents.

1990
VII.A.44 Miscellaneous Correspondence 1991
VII.A.45 Miscellaneous Correspondence 1986-1991
VII.A.46 Miscellaneous Received Correspondence 1989-1991
VII.A.47 Miscellaneous Received Correspondence 1991-1992
VII.A.48 Miscellaneous Notes and Received Correspondence

Includes photocopied gallery booklet for Theatergarden.

Theatergarden Bestiarium (January 15-March 12, 1989): General Exhibition Documentation

1985-1992
VII.A.49 Correspondence

Miscellaneous sent and received correspondence.

1990-1992
VII.A.50 Received Correspondence

Small amount of miscellaneous correspondence.

1993
VII.A.51 Correspondence

Received and sent correspondence from Heiss, most referring either to Stalin's Choice or European travels she undertook immediately following the opening of that exhibition.

1993
VII.A.52 Correspondence and Notes

Correspondence and notes mostly regarding European travels; agendas and notes for meetings with Russian officials, and other materials relating both to Stalin's Choice and the John Cage retrospective.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation
Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.A.53 Spring Correspondence And Exhibition Notes

Correspondence, notes, and other materials from early 1993 regarding Heiss's European travels and the John Cage

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.A.54 Received Correspondence

Unsolicited letters from artists, with some exhibition related material.

1993-1994
VII.A.55 Correspondence

Sent and received correspondence concerning exhibitions, administration, and other matters. Numerous notes and memos mixed in with some loan receipts, press releases and other materials.

1991-1994
VII.A.56 Correspondence

Miscellaneous sent and received correspondence.

1993-1995
VII.A.57 Correspondence

Miscellaneous sent and received correspondence.

1994
VII.A.58 "Faxes from Alanna"

Small amount of correspondence from March through June, 1994.

1994
VII.A.59 "Alanna Heiss Travel"

Binder of itineraries, travel details, some correspondence, and other materials.

1994-1995
VII.A.60 Miscellaneous Correspondence

Sent and received correspondence on various topics.

1995
VII.A.61 Travel Correspondence 1995
VII.A.62 "Lawsuit"

Small amount of received correspondence regarding a suit to recover the value of a destroyed artwork.

Entire folder restricted.

1996
VII.A.63 "Cork"

Correspondence regarding ideas for an Irish Arts festival.

1996
VII.A.64 February 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.65 March 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.66 April 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.67 May 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.68 June 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.69 July 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.70 August 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.71 "Tan/Taiwan"

One letter concerning a Taiwanese art residency.

8/15/1996
VII.A.72 September 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.73 October 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.74 October 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.75 November 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.76 December 1996 Correspondence 1996
VII.A.77 "Finance January 1997"

Correspondence apparently general in nature rather than financial.

1997
VII.A.78 January 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.79 "Finance February 1997"

Correspondence; apparently general in nature rather than financial.

1997
VII.A.80 February 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.81 "Finance March 1997"

Correspondence; apparently general in nature rather than financial.

1997
VII.A.82 March 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.83 "Finance April 1997"

Correspondence; apparently general in nature rather than financial.

1997
VII.A.84 April 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.85 May 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.86 June 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.87 July 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.88 August 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.89 September 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.90 October 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.91 November 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.92 December 1997 Correspondence 1997
VII.A.93 Sent Correspondence and Memos

Correspondence mainly concerns board members with some documents related to ongoing capital projects and the MoMA merger.

1999
VII.A.94 September 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.95 October 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.96 "November 1999" Correspondence

Mixture of correspondence from November 1998 and 1999.

1998-1999
VII.A.97 "November 1999" Correspondence

Mixture of correspondence from November 1998 and 1999.

1998-1999
VII.A.98 "December 1999" Correspondence

Mixture of correspondence from December 1998 and 1999.

1998-1999
VII.A.99 "January 1999" Correspondence

Mixture of correspondence from January 1999 and the preceding three months.

1998-1999
VII.A.100 February 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.101 March 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.102 April 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.103 May 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.104 June 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.105 July 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.106 July 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.107 August 1999 Correspondence 1999
VII.A.108 February 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.109 March 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.110 "London 2000"

Small amount of correspondence mixed with travel material.

2000
VII.A.111 April 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.112 May 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.113 June 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.114 July 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.115 "Promotional Mailing" 2000
VII.A.116 August 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.117 "Program Meeting 8/10/2000"

August meeting notes and agenda on upcoming exhibitions and scheduling.

2000
VII.A.118 "P.S. 1 Development"

Some correspondence, memos, and draft fund raising letters.

2000
VII.A.119 "Macy's Photo Shoot" 2000
VII.A.120 September 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.121 September 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.122 October 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.123 November 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.124 December 2000 Correspondence 2000
VII.A.125 December 2000-January 2001 Correspondence 2000-2001
VII.A.126 February 2001 Correspondence

August meeting notes and agenda on upcoming exhibitions and scheduling.

2001
VII.A.127 March 2001 Correspondence 2001
VII.A.128 April 2001 Correspondence 2001
VII.A.129 May 2001 Correspondence 2001
VII.A.130 June 2001 Correspondence 2001
VII.A.131 July-August 2001 Correspondence 2001
VII.A.132 Notes and Draft Correspondence

Spiral notebook apparently kept by Heiss's assistant recording draft correspondence, memos, and activities, fall 2001.

2001
VII.A.133 Correspondence, Notes, and Memos

Miscellaneous sent and received correspondence on various topics, with memos and notes.

2002
VII.A.134 "Faxes 2004-2005"

Sent correspondence with some other materials.

2005
 

Subseries VII.B: Curatorial and Exhibition Files (1980–2002)

Folder Title Date
VII.B.1 "Artist's Proposals: Jasper Halfmann"

Photocopy of a brochure or pamphlet advertising the exhibition (amidst the general studio program show) of Halfmann's proposal for Manhattan Transfer.

International Studio Program (Winter 1979-1980) (December 9, 1979-January 27, 1980): General Exhibition Documentation
International Studio Program (Spring 1980) (April 27-June 15, 1980): General Exhibition Documentation

1980
VII.B.2 "Artist's Proposals: Allen Bertoldi"

Two articles on the artist.

1982
VII.B.3 "Paris Biennale 1982"

Materials collected for an exhibition at the Biennale, Japanese Avant-gardes 1920-1970; includes two audio cassettes and installation photographs of performances by Ushio Troika.

1982
VII.B.4 "Focus Magazine Possible Future Show" 1982-1983
VII.B.5 "Artist's Proposals: Alain Kirili"

Article on Kirili, with older P.S. 1 press release.

1983
VII.B.6 "Programmatic (In Progress) Norway Show" 1983
VII.B.7 "Programmatic (In Progress) Immigrant Show" 1983
VII.B.8 "Programmatic (In Progress) Laurie Mallet T-Shirt Project" 1983
VII.B.9 "Programmatic (In Progress) Jan Nordlander Swedish Consulate" 1983
VII.B.10 "Programmatic (In Progress) General Pending (Shows)" 1984
VII.B.11 "Programmatic (In Progress) Salon d'Automne" 1984
VII.B.12 "Artist's Proposals: Robert Grosvenor"

Articles, with an interview transcript from 1976.

1984
VII.B.13 External Exhibition Proposal: "New Forms of Figuration" 1984
VII.B.14 "Biennale de Paris"

Participant's packet of documents.

1984
VII.B.15 "Paris Biennale 1984"

Descriptive materials with notes.

1984
VII.B.16 "Scuola de San Marco Venice Biennale 1984"

Exhibition proposal materials.

1983-1984
VII.B.17 "Venice Biennale 1984"

Exhibition proposal materials.

1983-1984
VII.B.18 "Venice Biennale: Proposal"

Includes correspondence and other documents, with a proposal to showcase the artists John Chamberlain, Lucas Samaras, and Richard Artschwager.

1984
VII.B.19 "Venice Biennale: James Kennedy Project"

Varying draft transcripts of two interviews that apparently took place at the biennale: one between Heiss and Donald Kuspit, and another between Heiss and an Italian writer; with audio cassettes and some other documents.

1984
VII.B.20 "Paris Biennale Spring 1985: Interview transcripts"

Multiple drafts of the interview with Heiss.

1984
VII.B.21 "Paris Biennale Spring 1985"

One memoranda from Heiss as a member of the International Commission for the event.

1984
VII.B.22 "Paris Biennale Spring 1985: Correspondence"

Correspondence between Heiss and others, some regarding the contentious hanging of works by American painters.

1985
VII.B.23 "Paris Biennale Spring 1985"

Correspondence, itineraries, interview transcript with Heiss, essay texts, with other notes and documents.

1983-1985
VII.B.24 "Paris Biennale Spring 1985: Correspondence"

Correspondence and other documents.

1983-1985
VII.B.25 "Venice Biennale"

Correspondence and other documents, including blueprint of the pavilion for the Noguchi exhibition.

Isamu Noguchi: What is Sculpture? (June 29-September 28, 1986): General Exhibition Documentation

1985-1986
VII.B.26 "Artist's Proposals: Dennis Oppenheim"

One letter with notes regarding the donation of a sculpture by Oppenheim to P.S. 1.

10/24/1985
VII.B.27 "Artist's Proposals: Jene Highstein"

Correspondence regarding a travelling exhibition of Highstein's work from the La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art.

1986
VII.B.28 "Programmatic (In Progress) Anonymous Artist"

Two proposals for installations by an "Anonymous Artist" titled "Capella I, II, III."

1987
VII.B.29 "Dance Residencies"

Includes correspondence, original program notes, performer information, with some brochures and other materials on various dance programs.

Spring Dance Series (1983): Dance Environments: New Collaborations Between Dancers and Visual Artists (April 23-June 4, 1983): General Exhibition Documentation
Spring Dance Series (1987): He/She: Love, Sex, and Gender (May 9-June 21, 1987): General Exhibition Documentation

1987
VII.B.30 "Terminal Privilege Business"

Small amount of material concerning the exhibition.

Michael Tracy: Terminal Privileges/Privilegios Terminales (October 11-December 20, 1987): General Exhibition Documentation

1987
VII.B.31 Rooms II: Out of Site

Complete project description with budget, some invitation letters to participants, and other items.

1987
VII.B.32 Information on P.S. 1 and Multi-Disciplinary Programs circa 1982-1987
VII.B.33 "More Cumulative Exhibition Stuff"

Includes lists of exhibitions, press releases, committee member lists, profiles of adjunct and guest curators and their exhibitions, and list of works in the permanent collection. Also includes a curatorial statement from Figures: Sculpture in the Auditorium; a "Report on I.A.U.R. Activities Since 1972" by Mindy Heiferling, 1977; and The New Portrait Checklist.

National Studio Program Open Studios (January 21-January 22, 1983): Press Release
The New Portrait (April 15-June 10, 1984): Checklist
Figures: Sculpture in the Auditorium (January 13-March 10, 1985): General Exhibition Documentation
Special Projects (Spring 1987) (April 26-June 21, 1987): Press Release

1983-1987
VII.B.34 "Sao Paulo Bienal 1988 Commentary" 1988
VII.B.35 "Artist's Proposals: Refer to Chris/Josh"

Correspondence received by Heiss referred to other staff members.

1988
VII.B.36 "Artist's Proposals: International Proposals"

Correspondence, articles, and other materials relating to foreign exhibitions and projects.

1988-1989
VII.B.37 "Artist's Proposals"

Mainly sent correspondence regarding exhibition proposals.

1989
VII.B.38 "Postcard Studio Catalog-Publications"

Image transparencies from the catalogue.

National and International Studio Artist Exhibtion Series 1989-1990 (October 15, 1989-March 14, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1989
VII.B.39 Cumulative Exhibition List

Computer printout of all I.A.U.R. exhibitions and activities.

1989
VII.B.40 Hilma af Klint

Transcript of lecture given during the exhibition.

The Secret Pictures by Hilma af Klint (January 15-March 12, 1989): General Exhibition Documentation

1989
VII.B.41 NEA Grant Application

Application to support the hosting of a touring exhibition on Situationist art.

1989
VII.B.42 Competition Diomede

Two letters from Heiss.

1989
VII.B.43 "Rooms"

Notes, audio cassettes (possibly interviews with Heiss, Joan Simon, and others), a press packet of the artist Ping Chong, and other documents regarding the exhibition "Rooms II" which was eventually retitled Out of Site.

Out of Site (December 16, 1990-[unknown closing date]): General Exhibition Documentation

1989
VII.B.44 "Pistoletto Documents"

Small amount of material relating to design and other costs of the 1989 Pistoletto exhibition.

1989
VII.B.45 "Michelangelo Pistoletto"

Two audio cassettes and a 72-page transcript of an interview labeled "Richard Nonas Tapes" and "Pistoletto 5/1" variously. The transcript likewise leaves open the question of whether this is an interview between Pistoletto and Nonas, separate interviews with the artists by an unknown interlocutor, or some mix.

Michelangelo Pistoletto: Division and Multiplication of the Mirror (October 2-November 27, 1988): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 1989
VII.B.46 Modern Spanish Painting

Materials concerning a series of exhibitions on Spanish painting to be staged jointly by P.S. 1 and two other institutions.

1990
VII.B.47 Modern Spanish Painting

Miscellaneous correspondence and materials related to a proposal for an exhibition of Spanish painting, as well as some projects abroad.

1991-1992
VII.B.48 "Celant/Pistoletto"

Mainly correspondence regarding payment for the Pistoletto catalogue.

1988-1990
VII.B.49 "Various Artists' Catalogues, Proposals, Etc." 1990
VII.B.50 "Exhibition Proposals 1990"

Proposals for exhibitions received from other institutions.

1990
VII.B.51 Material on David Hammons

News clippings and artist CV.

David Hammons: Rousing the Rubble, 1969-1990 (December 16, 1990-February 10, 1991): News Clippings

1990
VII.B.52 David Hammons

Checklist and other documents from the touring version of the Hammons exhibition.

David Hammons: Rousing the Rubble, 1969-1990 (December 16, 1990-February 10, 1991): Checklist; General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.B.53 David Hammons

Press materials, news clippings, essay and interview texts, with some correspondence.

David Hammons: Rousing the Rubble, 1969-1990 (December 16, 1990-February 10, 1991): Art and Event Photographs

1990
VII.B.54 "Danny Tisdale: The Museum" Exhibition Catalogue

"Catalogue" of Tisdale's special project consisting of an audio cassette and a plastic box containing an "authentic replica of Afro hair"; four units, two signed by the artist.

Special Projects (Spring 1990) (April 22-June 17, 1990): Printed Ephemera

1990
VII.B.55 "Expenses-Studio Artists Catalog"

Includes paste-ups and design sketches for the catalogue.

National and International Studio Artist Exhibtion Series 1989-1990 (October 15, 1989-March 14, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.56 Casinò Fantasma Biographical Materials

Small amount of artists biographies and descriptions of Heiss and P.S. 1.

1990
VII.B.57 "Casinò Fantasma Publication"

Includes some draft catalogue text with correspondence.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.58 Casinò Fantasma

Includes correspondence, installation floor plans and schedule, artist contact information, and catalogue text.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.B.59 Casinò Fantasma

Includes Heiss's itinerary, installation budget, and correspondence.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.B.60 Casinò Fantasma

Correspondence.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1989-1991
VII.B.61 Casinò Fantasma

Correspondence and notes some from participating artists, some budget materials.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.B.62 Casinò Fantasma

Secondary materials with some correspondence.

Casinò Fantasma (May 24-July 15, 1990): General Exhibition Documentation

1990
VII.B.63 Dennis Oppenheim

Planning meeting transcript with Oppenheim and curators and draft of an introductory text.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.64 Dennis Oppenheim

Biographical material and some news clippings.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.65 Dennis Oppenheim

Includes correspondence, draft checklists and artwork descriptions, with articles and reviews.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.66 "Dennis Oppenheim: Pierides Museum, Athens"

Slides, news clippings, and catalogue from an Oppenheim exhibition in Greece nearly contemporary with P.S. 1's show; with some correspondence.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.67 Dennis Oppenheim

Correspondence and materials concerning the exhibition's European tour.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.68 "Dennis Oppenheim Transcripts"

Heavily edited manuscripts of an interview between Oppenheim and Heiss.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.69 Dennis Oppenheim Interview and Thomas McEvilley text circa 1991
VII.B.70 "Irwin Papers"

Materials relating to the artist collective Irwin and their 1991 exhibition including apparent sketches of installation layout, and catalogues of other exhibitions.

Irwin: Kapital (September 19-October 20, 1991): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.71 News Clippings

Clippings on numerous exhibitions. Those listed below are not present elsewhere.

Perspectives of Conceptualism (March 14-April 21, 1991): News Clippings
Andrei Khlobistin: At Home (May 2-June 16, 1991): News Clippings

1991
VII.B.72 Miscellaneous Artist Materials

Slides, images, and some correspondence regarding various artists, possibly in connection with the studio program.

1991
VII.B.73 Slow Art

Includes lists of participating artists, received correspondence from artists wishing to be included, with some other background materials and articles on artists.

Slow Art: Painting in New York Now (April 26-June 21, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1991-1992
VII.B.74 Slow Art

Includes small amount of correspondence, brochures, as well as background material.

Slow Art: Painting in New York Now (April 26-June 21, 1992): General Exhibition Documentation

1992
VII.B.75 Biennial Exhibitions

Various documents relating to an exhibition proposal for the 1992 Cairo Biennial, with some materials relating to different Venice Biennials.

1988-1992
VII.B.76 "Cairo Biennial Proposals/Papers" 1992
VII.B.77 Valery Yurlov Photographs

Exhibition catalogue, poster, and numerous color and black-and-white prints of artworks by the Russian sculptor.

circa 1992
VII.B.78 UFA Exhibition Proposal

Proposal for exhibition on the UFA film studio.

circa 1992
VII.B.79 UFA German Film Program

Exhibition proposal and articles, likely unrealized.

undated (circa 1990)
VII.B.80 Unsent Postcards

Turkish and Italian postcards, some with messages and addresses from Heiss to others.

1992
VII.B.81 Miscellaneous Correspondence

Includes early correspondence regarding the Venice Biennale John Cage exhibition.

1992
VII.B.82 Venice Notes and Correspondence



The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.83 "Fax and Correspondence IN (CCB Fax and Correspondence IN)"

Mainly correspondence relating to Venice.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.84 "Fax and Correspondence IN"

Mainly correspondence relating to Venice.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.85 Various Biennale Materials

Includes correspondence, brochure, emergency lists of artists, and other materials.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.86 "Varie"

Various materials on Cage's career.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 1993
VII.B.87 "Things To Do"

Miscellaneous sheets of notes and memos by Heiss from March 1993.

1993
VII.B.88 Venice Correspondence



The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.89 "CD Cage" Venice Materials

Includes some correspondence and floor plan drawings of installation.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.90 Venice Correspondence



The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.91 Venice Biennale and John Cage Material

Includes correspondence and description of the different parts of the program and exhibition.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.92 "France and Cage" Correspondence and Notes



The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.93 Material on the 1992 Venice Biennale and Other International Activities

Includes half-empty notebook (in unknown hand) of memos and information apparently relating to the Biennale visit.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992-1993
VII.B.94 Carolyn Brown Correspondence

This and the following folders contain correspondence and information on the individuals working with Heiss or participating in the John Cage exhibition.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.95 Margaret Leng Tan



The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.96 "Rockers/John Cage CD Correspondence"

Correspondence with participant information and other notes.

The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.97 "Transition: Affinities and Contention: South African Visual Art Exhibition"

Descriptive materials and correspondence relating to an exhibition or proposal apparently associated with the 1993 Venice Biennale.

1993
VII.B.98 Jean-Luc Godard

A preliminary description and list of films to be shown.

Postcards from Alphaville: Jean-Luc Godard in Contemporary Art, 1963-1992 (November 8, 1992-January 10, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1992
VII.B.99 Tunnel Project Materials



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1992
VII.B.100 Tunnel of Art Notes and Correspondence



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.101 Tunnel of Art Notes and Correspondence



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.102 Tunnel of Art and Winter of Love Correspondence and Materials 1994
VII.B.103 Tunnel Vision Memos



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1996
VII.B.104 Tunnel Project Correspondence and Interview Transcripts



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.105 Tunnel Vision Itineraries, Schedules, and Notes



Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.106 Material on Trip to France and Proposed Channel Tunnel Art Project 1994
VII.B.107 Correspondence

Sent and received correspondence concerning exhibitions, administration, and other matters, particularly the Channel Tunnel project.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.108 Tunnel Publication

Correspondence and project descriptions concerning the publication.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1995
VII.B.109 Miscellaneous Curatorial Materials

Original folder title: "Oppenheim." Correspondence and contracts regarding the John Cage CD issue, text of Hammons catalogue essay, correspondence and checklist for the Oppenheim retrospective, with other items.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): Checklist; General Exhibition Documentation
The Swift Sound of Things: Cage & Co. (June 9-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1990-1993
VII.B.110 Stalin's Choice Brochure or Catalogue Text

Typescript with edits of the text fro the press release, brochure, or other printed material for the exhibition.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.111 Manuscript of essay for Stalin's Choice Catalogue

"Under the Skin of Ideology" by Joad Raymond.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.112 Russian Travel Correspondence

Correspondence and other materials related to Heiss's trip to Russia in advance of Stalin's Choice.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.113 Stalin's Choice

Correspondence, and other early documents on the exhibition.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1990-1993
VII.B.114 Stalin's Choice

Early correspondence and background materials.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1991
VII.B.115 Stalin's Choice Press Packet



Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): Press Release

1993
VII.B.116 "Moscow Address and Miscellaneous Stuff: International Studio 1992-1993"

Correspondence regarding the studio program.

1992-1993
VII.B.117 "Moscow Address and Miscellaneous Stuff": Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet

Includes minutes of the spring meeting.

11/18/1992
VII.B.118 "Moscow Address Book"

List of Russian government, individual, artist, and other contacts.

Stalin's Choice: Soviet Socialist Realism 1932-1956 (November 21, 1993-February 27, 1994): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.119 "M.S.C. Correspondence Stalin's Choice, Cage, Winter of Love, Etc."

Correspondence, much regarding the tunnel project with travel documents and some other materials.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.120 "M.S.C. Correspondence Stalin's Choice, Cage, Winter of Love, Etc."

Correspondence, much regarding the tunnel project with travel documents and some other materials.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.121 "M.S.C. Correspondence Stalin's Choice, Cage, Winter of Love, Etc."

Correspondence, much regarding the tunnel project with travel documents and some other materials.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.122 "M.S.C. Correspondence Stalin's Choice, Cage, Winter of Love, Etc."

Correspondence, much regarding the tunnel project with travel documents and some other materials.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.123 "M.S.C. Correspondence Stalin's Choice, Cage, Winter of Love, Etc."

Correspondence, much regarding the tunnel project with travel documents and some other materials.

Tunnel of Art (February 11, 1994-March 26, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1993-1994
VII.B.124 Parallax View Press Packet

Packet of artists CVs and some news clippings.

Parallax View: New York-Köln (April 18-June 20, 1993): General Exhibition Documentation

1993
VII.B.125 Lausanne Biennial: "Prospects"

Correspondence and other documents relating to specific individuals invited to support or participate in activities at the Lausanne Biennial.

Model Apartment (Appartement-Temoin) (June 7-June 19, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994-1995
VII.B.126 Lausanne Biennial: "Prospects"

Project descriptions, faxes of sketches and other documents of the biennial.

Model Apartment (Appartement-Temoin) (June 7-June 19, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994-1995
VII.B.127 Lausanne Biennial: Correspondence

Mainly letters sent to prospective participants.

Model Apartment (Appartement-Temoin) (June 7-June 19, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.128 Lausanne Biennial: Correspondence and Documents

Includes project description for Model Apartment.

Model Apartment (Appartement-Temoin) (June 7-June 19, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1995
VII.B.129 Boudoir in Exile

Pamphlets, with correspondence and photocopied images of Carolee Schneeman's performance.

Boudoir in Exile (April 28-May 14, 1994): Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.130 Travel Materials

Correspondence, itineraries, and other materials largely concerning the Lausanne Biennale.

Model Apartment (Appartement-Temoin) (June 7-June 19, 1995): General Exhibition Documentation

1994
VII.B.131 Anish Kapoor

Correspondence, budget sheets, artwork photographs, and other materials related to an apparently unrealized Kapoor exhibition to be titled Anish Kapoor: 5 Series Artworks.

1994
VII.B.132 "Osaka Chikko Art Port Project Internal Memorandum"

Memos related to the creation of an art center in Osaka, Japan, for which Heiss served as chairman of the international

1994
VII.B.133 Osaka Project Correspondence

Includes sent and received correspondence regarding the "Osaka Chikko Art Port Project."

1994
VII.B.134 Osaka Project Documentation and Travel Documents

Includes proposal for "Osaka Chikko Art Port Project" with supporting documentation from similar community art projects, and materials related to Heiss's trip to Osaka.

1994
VII.B.135 "Osaka Chikko Art Port Project"

Internal memorandum, reports and background materials.

1995
VII.B.136 George Hadjimichalis

Artist file of magazines, artwork photographs, exhibition ephemera, with some correspondence.

1995
VII.B.137 George Hadjimichalis

One magazine only.

1995
VII.B.138 File on Fashion and Culture

Photocopies of articles on fashion, catalogue from Cooper-Hewitt, and bibliographies.

circa 1995
VII.B.139 Costume Correspondence and Notes

Documents relating to the proposed costume show, particularly to Karl Lagerfeld's participation.

1995
VII.B.140 "Clothes for Houses"

Correspondence, materials on possible participants, and other documents, including the project description for the proposed "new national costume" fashion exhibition.

1995
VII.B.141 "Jack Smith Exhibition Draft Budget"

Budget sheet, with project description and memo on funders to the exhibition.

Jack Smith: Flaming Creature (October 29, 1997-March 1, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1995
VII.B.142 "The Low Tableaux: Writers on Privacy"

Letter agreement and description sheet for a discussion series at P.S. 1.

1995
VII.B.143 "Reopening Shows/Proposals"

Descriptions of reopening exhibitions as well as letters seeking sponsorship support, with notes and other documents.

1995
VII.B.144 "German Translation Model Home"

German translations of project description and budgets.

Model Home (February 8-March 31, 1996): General Exhibition Documentation

1996
VII.B.145 "Rooms Artists"

Letters and materials regarding the reopening.

1997
VII.B.146 "Symposium"

Materials on a symposium, "Contemporary Art and Politics," held in relation to the Cullen and Napier installations.

Conversations on Contemporary Art & Politics (February 15-February 28, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
VII.B.147 Claude Lévêque

Includes photocopies of correspondence from the artist with sketches and diagrams of installation.

Stigmata (June 20-August 29, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
VII.B.148 Greater New York Artist Biographies

Small amount of participant information.

Greater New York (February 27-May 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VII.B.149 "Volume/Warm Up"

Correspondence and other materials.

Warm Up (2000) (July 1-September 2, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation
Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VII.B.150 Short Century

Correspondence regarding contract negotiations and other issues.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

Entire folder restricted.

2001
VII.B.151 "General Foreword/Timeline"

Correspondence regarding the opening and closing dates of Short Century, drafts and copies of front matter texts for Luigi Ontani.

Luigi Ontani: 1969-2001 (March 11-June 6, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation
The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VII.B.152 "Jonathan Rudnick Warm-Up Correspondence"

One letter only.

5/2/2001
VII.B.153 Shanghai Art Museum Exhibition Hall Floor Plans and Gallery Images

Likely related to Heiss's role as curator of the 2002 Shanghai Biennial.

Urban Creation (November 22, 2002-January 31, 2003): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 2002
VII.B.154 "Mexico City 2002"

Exhibition budget with printouts of artwork images.

Mexico City: An Exhibition about the Exchange Rates of Bodies and Values (June 30-September 10, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
VII.B.155 "Spanish Show Budget"

Budget sheet likely for the Mexico City exhibition.

Mexico City: An Exhibition about the Exchange Rates of Bodies and Values (June 30-September 10, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 2002
VII.B.156 Kramlich Collection Artwork Information Sheets

Information sheets on numerous artworks printed out from a database, with budget, and exhibition schedule.

Video Acts: Single Channel Video Works from the Collections of Pamela and Richard Kramlich and New Art Trust (November 10, 2002-April 13, 2003): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
VII.B.157 Maurizio Cattelan

Correspondence regarding restoration of a damaged Cattelan work.

Entire folder restricted.

2002
 

Subseries VII.C: External Activities (1973–2005)

Folder Title Date
VII.C.1 Discussions: Works/Words

Small amount of material present for two separate events, the exhibition Discussions and a two day conference organized by the I.A.U.R. discussing state-wide small arts centers.

Discussions: Works/Words (May 11-June 30, 1974): Press Release

1973-1974
VII.C.2 "Guggenheim Recommendations Confidential"

Guggenheim application materials concerning various artists' applications; includes artist and project statements by Susan Weil, Lynn Hershman, and others; with Heiss's reports on some of the candidates.

Entire folder restricted.

1975-1989
VII.C.3 "Consulting Work"

Lists of Heiss's lectures, panel discussions and grant panel activity for 1976-1978.

circa 1978
VII.C.4 Consortium of New York City Alternative Spaces 1979
VII.C.5 "Seattle Contemporary Arts Council (CAC) Conference" 1980
VII.C.6 Foundation for the Community of Artist 1980
VII.C.7 International Sculpture Conference 1980
VII.C.8 "Arts Edge Conference, Pittsburgh" 1981
VII.C.9 "Artists in Cooperation" 1981
VII.C.10 "Fall Conferences and Meetings" 1981
VII.C.11 Shozo Tsurumoto 1981
VII.C.12 Public Art Fund

Correspondence and information on the organization.

1981-1982
VII.C.13 "Alternative Spaces Panel at MoMA"

"Alternative Spaces: What's Up for the Future" forum sponsored by MoMA's Associate Council and held at the Donnell Library.

1982
VII.C.14 "Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art, Cornell University, New York Chapter of the Friends of the Museum Annual Meeting" 1982
VII.C.15 Krannert Art Museum, University of Illinois 1982
VII.C.16 "WNYC Lehman College Radio Interview" 1982
VII.C.17 "Arts and Humanities 'New Works' Panel" 1983
VII.C.18 "International Conference on Human Values: Tokyo, Japan, January 1983" 1983
VII.C.19 Art Table

Membership materials and correspondence.

1982-1983
VII.C.20 "Lecture: Contemporary Art Center Vancouver" 1982-1983
VII.C.21 "Metropolitan Museum Vesting Committee" 1982-1984
VII.C.22 Franklin Furnace

Received letters and ephemera from the organization, from when Heiss was an ad hoc committee member.

1983-1984
VII.C.23 "Japanese"

Material regarding the Japan Foundation, the P.S. 1 Leadership Council, and a traveling exhibition titled Dada in Japan.

1983-1984
VII.C.24 "Japanese"

Material regarding the Japan Foundation, a Japanese guest curatorship, and various other subjects.

1983-1984
VII.C.25 "Japanese at The Clocktower"

Two papers regarding planned projects.

1983-1984
VII.C.26 External Grant Panel Materials

Extensive materials from binders of NEA applications from Heiss's tenure on the selection panel.

1984
VII.C.27 External Grant Panel Materials 1984
VII.C.28 External Grant Panel Materials 1984
VII.C.29 External Grant Panel Materials 1984
VII.C.30 "Scuolo de San Rocco-Nauman Interview'; Donald Kuspit and Alanna Heiss"

Two copies with edits of an interview of Heiss by Donald Kuspit discussing both P.S. 1 and Bruce Nauman (Nauman being one of four artists participating in a special exhibition at the Venice Biennale that year, organized by Heiss and three other curators). Includes one other interview with Heiss by an unknown interlocutor (transcript is a telex with unattributed questions and answers).

1984
VII.C.31 "NEA Museum Panel" 1984
VII.C.32 "Allentown Arts Center Jury" 1984
VII.C.33 "Percent for Art program CAA" 1984
VII.C.34 Association of Art Museum Directors

Information on the organization and its members.

1985
VII.C.35 "CAA Panel" 1985
VII.C.36 "International Sculpture Center and Conference" 1982-1985
VII.C.37 "Various" 1976-1985
VII.C.38 "MacDowell Colony"

Heiss served on the board of the Colony during this period.

1984
VII.C.39 "MacDowell Colony: Recommendations" 1985
VII.C.40 "Permanent Collection"

List of I.A.U.R.'s "permanent" collection including informational sheets and projected repair and maintenance costs for each work; 16 works are listed.

circa 1986
VII.C.41 Alliance for the Arts 1987
VII.C.42 "Niemeyer Foundation"

Binder describing the foundation only.

1988
VII.C.43 "Berkshire Arts Association" 1985-1988
VII.C.44 "College Art Association (CAA)" 1989
VII.C.45 "Weisman Foundation Toronto" 1989
VII.C.46 "Skowhegan School"

News clippings and documents relating to Heiss's receipt of the Skowhegan Governor's Award.

1989
VII.C.47 "San Jose Symposium: Shifting the Mainstream"

Various conference materials.

1989
VII.C.48 "Mayor's Award"

One sent piece of correspondence.

4/3/1989
VII.C.49 "International Association, American Section"

One letter only.

4/10/1989
VII.C.50 "Brendan Gill Prize"

Correspondence regarding the award presented by the Municipal Art Society.

1989
VII.C.51 "International Sculpture Conference Program Committee" 1983-1990
VII.C.52 "Amnesty International" 1989-1990
VII.C.53 "MacDowell Artist Colony Information"

Descriptive materials on MacDowell and the German artist colony Kunstlerhaus Bethanien.

undated
VII.C.54 "Future Visits 1990"

Invitations to visit other institutions.

1990
VII.C.55 "Research Institute for Experimental Architecture (RIEA) Conference/AEDES"

P.S. 1 hosted this conference.

1990
VII.C.56 "Fabric Workshop" 1990
VII.C.57 "La Jolla Museum Roundtable: Curating Against the Grain" 1990
VII.C.58 Künstlerhaus Stuttgart Pamphlets 1990-1991
VII.C.59 "New Galleries, Museums, Alternative Spaces"

Various pamphlets.

1991
VII.C.60 "World Arts Forum (Viscusi)"

Includes some correspondence, lists of attendees, with other documents.

1991
VII.C.61 "Arts International Program" 1991
VII.C.62 "Marcella Anselmetti-Fax Interview" 1991
VII.C.63 "Art News: Day by Day with Alanna Heiss" 1991
VII.C.64 MacArthur Foundation

Correspondence and materials regarding Heiss's role as nominator for MacArthur Fellows at this time.

1991
VII.C.65 Artist Communities Conference Materials

Conference materials: "The Future of Artists' Communities, I."

1991
VII.C.66 Molteplici Culture Arte Critica Symposium Materials 1992
VII.C.67 Wånas 1992 Conference 1992
VII.C.68 Het Apollohuis

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1992
VII.C.69 Documenta IX

Small amount of correspondence and documents.

1992
VII.C.70 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Residency Promotional Materials"

Materials on the programs Anderson Ranch, Art Farm, Art/OMI, Bemis, Camargo Foundation, Capp Street, Djerassi, Friendship Ambassador Foundation, I.C.A. P.S. 1 (catalogue of the 1992-1993 studio program exhibition), and Headlands.

1993
VII.C.71 Foundation of Contemporary Performance Arts Board Meeting Materials and Minutes 1993
VII.C.72 "Itinerary"

Correspondence, mainly with individuals in Japan, and some other materials, perhaps related to the meeting in Japan of the International Council of Museums (ICOM).

1994
VII.C.73 "Carnegie"

Small amount of correspondence and documents relating to the Carnegie International of that year.

1995
VII.C.74 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Artists Colonies"

Material on the initial conference at Wingspread, Wisconsin.

1991
VII.C.75 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Early File"

Includes documents and reports from the formation of the alliance.

1991-1992
VII.C.76 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Purpose/Mission" 1992-1994
VII.C.77 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Omaha Conference" 1994
VII.C.78 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Conference Calls" 1994-1995
VII.C.79 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Business, Statement of Purpose, Funding, Outreach" 1992-1995
VII.C.80 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Directory" 1995
VII.C.81 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Task Force Initiative" 1995
VII.C.82 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: San Francisco Conference" 1995
VII.C.83 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Residency Promotional Materials"

Materials on the programs Jacob's Pillow, Mattress Factory, Sculpture Space Inc., Art Pace/San Antonio, Skowhegan, Systeme Friche Theatre, Visual Studies Workshop, and the Virginia Center for the Arts.

1993-1995
VII.C.84 "Alliance of Artists' Communities: Pending" 1996
VII.C.85 Philip Morris Art Award 2002

Correspondence and other materials of the juried exhibition for which Heiss served as a juror.

2001
VII.C.86 "China Contemporary Art Awards (CCAA) Essay"

Artwork images and artist information, apparently related to the awards.

2004
VII.C.87 "Alanna Symposia"

Correspondence and materials concerning a symposium at the Yokohama Triennial of Contemporary Art.

2004-2005
 

Subseries VII.D: Travel Files (1979–2002)

Folder Title Date
VII.D.1 "Alanna in Australia 1979" 1979
VII.D.2 "1979 Alanna in Europe" 1979
VII.D.3 "Alanna's Trip to Greece, August 1983" 1983
VII.D.4 "Travel"

Lists of contacts in Europe, with notes.

circa 1985
VII.D.5 France circa 1985
VII.D.6 Spain circa 1985
VII.D.7 Italy

Much of the material relates to a meeting of the Academia Foundation in Venice; includes photographs of Joseph Beuys, Bruce Nauman, and other artists.

1985-1986
VII.D.8 "Alanna's Trip to Vienna"

Small amount of notes and materials on Vienna.

1988
VII.D.9 Travel Correspondence and Documents 1992
VII.D.10 Travel Documents and Artists Materials

Materials relating to a European trip by Heiss, including materials on artists she encountered there.

1992
VII.D.11 Travel Documents and Artists Materials

Materials relating to a European trip by Heiss, including some materials on the travelling version of the Dennis Oppenheim exhibition.

Dennis Oppenheim: And the Mind Grew Fingers (December 8, 1991-February 9, 1992): Checklist; General Exhibition Documentation

1992
VII.D.12 Paris Fashion Materials

Fashions invitations and other materials from the fall fashion season in Paris.

1995
VII.D.13 "Alana Heiss's Itinerary and Correspondence"

Materials relating to 1994 foreign travels by Heiss.

1994
VII.D.14 "Travels Berlin, London"

Travel documents and correspondence.

1994
VII.D.15 Turkey 1995
VII.D.16 "Holland" 1995
VII.D.17 Ireland 1995
VII.D.18 Travel Materials and Miscellaneous Correspondence 1995-1996
VII.D.19 "Austria Trip" 1996
VII.D.20 "June-July London Berlin Trip" 1996
VII.D.21 Tunnel Vision Travel

Includes proposal for an exhibition of collaborations between architects and fashion designers titled Clothes for Houses/Houses for Clothes.

circa 1996
VII.D.22 "December Travel" 1996
VII.D.23 Florida 1997
VII.D.24 Korea 1997
VII.D.25 Brazil 1997
VII.D.26 "Spain/Bilbao" 1997
VII.D.27 "Berlin Jury Meetings" 1997
VII.D.28 Korea 1996
VII.D.29 "June Berlin Trip" 1996
VII.D.30 "June Ireland Trip" 1996
VII.D.31 Hungary 1997
VII.D.32 "March April Berlin and Paris" 1997
VII.D.33 "Spain Trip" 1997
VII.D.34 Venice and Europe 1997
VII.D.35 Zagreb Visit Materials

Announcements and news clipping regarding a lecture or visit by Heiss to Croatia.

1998
VII.D.36 Kunst-Werke Berlin Press Packet 1998
VII.D.37 Berlin Travel Materials circa 1998
VII.D.38 Marfa, Dan Flavin Benefit 2000
VII.D.39 "Travel Correspondence" 2000
VII.D.40 "International Symposium Valencia 2001" 2001
VII.D.41 "Travel 2001: South Dakota" 2001
VII.D.42 "Travel 2001: Germany" 2001
VII.D.43 "Travel 2001: Hawaii" 2001
VII.D.44 "Travel 2001: Venice" 2001
VII.D.45 "Travel 2001: Los Angeles" 2001
VII.D.46 "Travel 2001: San Francisco" 2001
VII.D.47 "Travel 2001: Tokyo" 2001
VII.D.48 "Travel 2001: Valencia" 2001
VII.D.49 "Travel 2001: Correspondence" 2001
VII.D.50 "Travel 2001: Correspondence May to June" 2001
VII.D.51 "Munich Berlin 2001 Schedule and Contacts"

Travel schedules and contact lists from January and February, with internal memos and correspondence.

2001
VII.D.52 "Venezuela" 2001
VII.D.53 Travel Schedules

With some correspondence.

2001-2002
 

Subseries VII.E: General Files (1969–2006)

Folder Title Date
VII.E.1 Welfare Island Development Committee

Press releases and other items relating to the committee and New York City's development of the island into what is today Roosevelt Island.

1969-1971
VII.E.2 "Art and Urban Resources" Report and Project Description

Photocopied report of the I.A.U.R. by Heiss, listing its board of trustees and exhibitions to date but focusing on Workspace and possible sites for studios. An additional sheet lists the spaces 346 Broadway ("the Clocktower Building"), 22 Reade Street, and 10 Bleecker Street as studios to be assigned artists. Finally, a separate two-page typescript from 1974 lists, by date, inquiries and responses from artists needing studios.

1972-1974
VII.E.3 "Workspace Project, Report, Maps, Plans"

Includes correspondence, a draft list of concerns and questions from 1972 from the executive committee (either of Workspace or the Municipal Society) for Heiss (apparently) to answer, and a draft undated letter from Heiss to Lorna [Bivins], owner of the building at 10 Bleecker Street, explaining the program. Also includes a list of advisers and news clippings.

1972-1973
VII.E.4 "Workspace Piers, West Side Highway, Etc."

Annotated maps of Manhattan's west side.

1973
VII.E.5 "Workspace Reade Street"

Two outgoing letters and news clippings regarding possible space in downtown Manhattan.

1973
VII.E.6 Miscellaneous Photographs

Includes photos of "John Hightower…Opening the Small Arts Centers Conference" in New York.

1973-1990s
VII.E.7 Alanna Heiss Loose Leaf Notes and Address Book

5.5" x 8.5" loose leaf note paper divided into a section of notes and a section of telephone numbers. The fragmented notes and information section, here, appears to refer to the exhibitions Discussions: Works/Words and Rooms, the studio program as it expanded into the P.S. 1 building, general plans for the P.S. 1 space, and other activities of those years.

circa 1974-1976
VII.E.8 Alanna Heiss Loose Leaf Notes and Address Book

5.5" x 8.5" loose leaf note paper divided into a section of notes and a section of telephone numbers (with alphabetical tabs). The address book portion, here, contains notes and other information in addition to telephone numbers and contact information.

circa 1974-1976
VII.E.9 Newsweek News Clippings

From 7/21/1975 an article on the I.A.U.R.; another from 8/11/1975 on "the new supercollectors."

1975
VII.E.10 "City Spirits"

Documents related to the "City Spirit Committee," an organization comprised of representatives from various lower Manhattan cultural organizations, intended to promote the area for the bicentennial.

1975-1976
VII.E.11 Brancusi Materials

Articles and materials on Brancusi compiled and with cover letter by R. Bassara.

circa 1976
VII.E.12 "High School Interns 1973" 1973
VII.E.13 "High School Volunteer Program" 1976
VII.E.14 "Intern Program" 1976
VII.E.15 "I.A.U.R. International Workspace Program"

Mainly memos and correspondence regarding the program.

1977-1981
VII.E.16 "Testimonials to the Institute"

Thank you letters from various sources including Mayor Edward Koch, Joan Mondale (the wife of the Vice President), and a typescript letter with sketch by George Segal.

1977-1983
VII.E.17 "17 Leonard Street Business" 1977
VII.E.18 "New York Department for the Aging"

Correspondence and documents regarding city-sponsored workers.

1977
VII.E.19 "I.A.U.R. Intern Program"

Correspondence, résumés, and other intern information.

1978-1989
VII.E.20 "Former Personnel: Brenda Wallace" 1978
VII.E.21 "Former Personnel: Hank Lewis"

Correspondence from Lewis, "volunteer director" of P.S. 1's nascent artists' surplus materials program as well on the parallel "Materials for the Arts," along with news clippings, program materials, lists of donors, and other documents of Lewis' employment.

1978-1979
VII.E.22 "Former Personnel: Wyn Loving"

Job descriptions, offer letter, and correspondence. Loving's primary duties are described as supervising the production of the catalogue The Artist in Place and secondarily as "archivist."

1979
VII.E.23 "Former Personnel"

Résumés and letters of recommendation for various former employees and interns.

Entire folder restricted.

1980-1982
VII.E.24 "Past Curators"

CVs for Richard Flood and Marjorie Gamso.

circa 1982
VII.E.25 "Former Personnel: Robert Owings"

Numerous letters from Owings to Heiss.

1983
VII.E.26 "CETA Information"

Documents and information on the program providing federal funds to employ artists in public service jobs.

1978-1979
VII.E.27 "Urban Corps.-Gene Richie: Arts Apprenticeship Intern Program" 1979
VII.E.28 "Public Works Program" 1979-1980
VII.E.29 "Alanna Heiss Résumé, Photographs"

Includes 1979 letter from the city announcing Heiss's receipt of the Mayor's Award of Honor for Arts and Culture, an itinerary of Joan Mondale's visit to P.S. 1, and an official photograph of Mondale with Heiss.

1979-1980
VII.E.30 "Interviews with Alanna Heiss"

Interviews with Heiss and others, all apparently prepared for Placing the Artist.

circa 1980
VII.E.31 "Building Photos"

Press photographs of P.S. 1 and the Clocktower.

1970s-1980s
VII.E.32 Capsule Biographies

Various single-page biographies of Heiss, with institutional information sheets and other documents, many photocopied from the 1970s.

circa 1970s-1980s
VII.E.33 "Morgan Guarantee Trust Intern" 1980
VII.E.34 "School of Visual Arts Work Study Program" 1980
VII.E.35 P.S. 1 Floor Plans

Numerous photocopies of basic floor plans, some marked "author's proof."

1980
VII.E.36 Miscellaneous Exhibition Documents

Includes interview texts, catalogue photocopies, budget documents, and other materials.

1980-1987
VII.E.37 "Industrial Salvage Artist Materials Program"

Proposal with correspondence concerning the creation of an organization for the re-use of materials (likely what is now called Materials for the Arts).

1980
VII.E.38 "Industrial Salvage/Artist Material"

Materials on the program operated by P.S. 1 to supply individual artists with recovered materials, along with documents on Materials for the Arts, primarily aimed at supplying organizations.

1979-1980
VII.E.39 "Material for the Arts Inventory"

Inventory of items with donor names.

1981
VII.E.40 "1980 Article Sent by Richard Rand"

Review by Rand of a book on American landscape and painting.

1981
VII.E.41 "Adjunct Curators"

CVs of numerous curators associated with P.S. 1, with some other materials.

1982
VII.E.42 "Institute History: 1976-1977"

Institutional descriptions and lists of exhibitions from 1971 onward.

1977
VII.E.43 "Institute History: 1982"

General overviews of the organization.

1982
VII.E.44 "T.V. at P.S. 1"

Contract and correspondence concerning the use of rooms at P.S. 1 for makeup, wardrobe, and other production needs for the filming of a television movie on Jackson Avenue.

1982
VII.E.45 USO information

Some correspondence and documents regarding the USO and possible related exhibition ideas.

1983
VII.E.46 "Marianne Pull, Carmengloria Morales, James Lee Byars"

Information on two artists, with two letters or announcements (gold typewriter font on crumpled black tissue paper) from James Lee Byars.

1983
VII.E.47 "Staff Questionnaires"

Completed forms asking staff about their reactions to exhibitions and seeking their opinions on programming.

1983
VII.E.48 "Junior League Panel" 1984-1985
VII.E.49 "Recommendations/General"

Professional recommendations Heiss wrote, with other correspondence, and an interview transcript between Heiss and Donald Kuspit (regarding the Venice Biennale),

Entire folder restricted.

1984-1990
VII.E.50 "Capp St. Project" 1985
VII.E.51 "1985 Tours: and the American Federation of Arts"

Correspondence regarding group tours.

1985
VII.E.52 "Board of Directors: Board Members/Patrons"

Lists of members with some correspondence.

1985
VII.E.53 "P.S. 1 Development Plan" 9/18/1985
VII.E.54 "Oppenheim Raffle Tickets"

Ledger of ticked purchases.

undated
VII.E.55 "Max Neuhaus"

Correspondence from the artist concerning a project for the city's Arts in Transit program.

1986
VII.E.56 Proofreading and Publications Minutes and Memos 1987-1991
VII.E.57 Revenue Report

Listing individual donations, gifts, and other income.

1988
VII.E.58 "Board of Directors: Copies of Photographs from the Gianni de Michelis Visit"

With list of captions.

1988
VII.E.59 European Visitor Information

Materials collected on a French curator and a delegation of Spanish cultural officials.

1988-1989
VII.E.60 "Les Levine" 1989
VII.E.61 "Foundations"

General information on a variety of foundations and non-profit arts organizations.

1989
VII.E.62 "Brian O'Dougherty Interview 4/19/1989"

Interview between Brian O'Dougherty and (presumably) Heiss concerning the evolution of artist spaces like P.S. 1 and ideas for exhibitions.

1989
VII.E.63 "New York Community Trust" 1989
VII.E.64 "Queens Cultural Community: Socrates Sculpture Park" 1989
VII.E.65 "Renovate P.S. 1"

Small amount of documents outlining renovations needs.

1989
VII.E.66 "Board of Directors"

Correspondence, notes, trustee lists, and other items.

1989
VII.E.67 "American Association of Museums" 1989
VII.E.68 "Beautiful Invitations/Posters"

Collected materials from other organizations.

1989
VII.E.69 "Department of Cultural Affairs: Mary Schmidt Campbell"

Small amount of material on the DCA commissioner.

1990
VII.E.70 Trustee Photograph Contact Sheets

Undated images of the trustees or international committee.

circa 1990s
VII.E.71 Lists of Contacts

Lists of names and contact information of numerous individuals and organizations.

circa 1990
VII.E.72 Publications Correspondence and Documents 1990
VII.E.73 Miscellaneous Artist Slides

Slides of works by various unrelated artists, with a three-page description of an installation by artist M.E. O'Boyle.

undated
VII.E.74 "P.S. 1 Museum Design Report"

"Director's Copy"; bound.

1990
VII.E.75 Czech Exhibition by Zdenka Gabalova

Small amount of articles and essays.

1990
VII.E.76 Titan Industrial Steel Corporation

Materials related to a project by Richard Wasco.

1990
VII.E.77 "Construction in Process Association"

Materials related to an exhibition/event in Lodz, Poland.

1990
VII.E.78 Ikona Gallery

Some correspondence plus brochures and catalogues on artists.

1990
VII.E.79 "Dan Flavin Donation"

Correspondence from 1983 regarding the Castelli gallery's donation of a Dan Flavin artwork to P.S. 1's Artists' Collection Fund, apparently requested by the gallery in 1990.

1990
VII.E.80 Rehabilitation and Renovation

Includes meeting minutes, correspondence, early sketches of the courtyard and internal space redesign, the official "program" and other documents from the architects.

1990
VII.E.81 Rehabilitation and Renovation

Correspondence, early sketches of the courtyard and internal space redesign, and news clippings.

1991
VII.E.82 Rehabilitation and Renovation

Various design sketches.

circa 1991
VII.E.83 Rehabilitation and Renovation

Correspondence and memos.

circa 1991
VII.E.84 Press and Promotional Materials

Includes membership letters, brochures and press releases of current exhibitions, with news clippings.

1992
VII.E.85 Maura Sheehan Egyptian Photograph

Apparent reproduction of an historical photograph of Egyptian ruins with the central distant figure circled; labeled on the back as "this is Alanna in Luxor, Maura Sheehan '92."

1992
VII.E.86 Alfredo Ceibal Artists File

Slide submissions and material from an artist previously in a group exhibition and later part of the studio program.

1994
VII.E.87 Staff Dinner and Office Snapshots

Numerous images, some in the P.S. 1 and Clocktower spaces.

circa 1995
VII.E.88 Staff Dinner and Office Snapshots

Numerous images, some in the P.S. 1 and Clocktower spaces.

circa 1995
VII.E.89 Miscellaneous Reopening Materials

Small amount of articles, press releases, and some notes regarding Jack Smith and the general reopening.

1995-1997
VII.E.90 "Strategic Plan/Capital Campaign Structure"

Eighty-page 1995-2000 strategic plan for P.S. 1, with a sixteen-page overview of the Institute's publications program.

1995
VII.E.91 "Strategic Plan/Capital Campaign Structure"

Extensive application for an unknown grant, possibly an NEA challenge grant, with other materials relating to a capital campaign.

1996
VII.E.92 "Donor Lists"

Lists of donors, and the dates and amounts of their giving over the previous two decades.

1995-1996
VII.E.93 "Pending"

Miscellaneous notes and memos, mostly of financial and fundraising matters.

1995-1996
VII.E.94 "Julian Scholl"

Correspondence, blank contract, and other documents relating to the curatorial coordinator.

1995-1996
VII.E.95 "Board of Trustees"

Lists of members with notes and some other materials.

1995-1996
VII.E.96 "Letters of Praise for P.S. 1 Reopening"

Multiple copies of various letters of congratulations and offers of support for the opening activities.

1996
VII.E.97 "Community Board/NYFA Community Assets"

Meeting minutes and other documents relating to the new concrete wall and other street-level issues.

1996
VII.E.98 "International Studio Program Italy"

Small amount of correspondence relating to the establishment of an Italian component to the studio program.

1996
VII.E.99 "Conde Nast-R. Reynolds-Hachette"

Project descriptions and correspondence relating to fundraising for an unrealized fashion exhibition Cultural Alterations: National Costumes of the new World Order.

1996
VII.E.100 Biographical Sheets 1996
VII.E.101 "Queens Council of the Arts"

Small amount of correspondence and information sheets.

1996
VII.E.102 "Department of Cultural Affairs"

Three memos and letters only.

1996
VII.E.103 "Cultural Institutions Group"

Meeting agenda and notes.

1996
VII.E.104 "Susan Numeroff"

One letter to Numeroff.

1996
VII.E.105 "National Studio Program"

Various notes and documents concerning the national and international program.

1996
VII.E.106 "Web Site"

Extensive project descriptions of a plan for an educational website for P.S. 1 to be called Out-of-Site, with some correspondence.

1996
VII.E.107 "Grant Information"

Documents on the Warhol and Judith Rothschild Foundations.

1996
VII.E.108 "Clocktower"

Miscellaneous materials including various press releases and the tour checklist for Model Home.

Model Home (February 8-March 31, 1996): General Exhibition Documentation

1996
VII.E.109 "Financial Information"

Income and expense reports with notes and memos.

1996
VII.E.110 "Art Camp"

Correspondence and memos, with document outlining staff and material costs.

circa 1996-1997
VII.E.111 "Telecommunications and Information Infrastructure Program"

Documentation on the government granting agency.

1996
VII.E.112 "Transportation Project"

One page of notes regarding a possible shuttle bus for P.S. 1.

circa 1996
VII.E.113 "Winsor"

One memo regarding fund-raising.

Jackie Winsor: Sculpture (October 29, 1997-February 28, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1997
VII.E.114 "Interns"

Correspondence detailing staffing needs.

1997
VII.E.115 "Timeline" Correspondence and Grant Materials

Correspondence, grant forms, and budget documents related to the Timeline database of exhibitions.

1997
VII.E.116 Architecture Articles and Materials

Articles by Herbert Muschamp and other materials on architecture, gathered in relation to the reopening.

1997
VII.E.117 "Inaugural Year 1997-1998" Exhibitions List

Internal memo listing exhibitions, with miscellaneous other documents.

1997
VII.E.118 Photographs of Alanna Heiss and Unidentified Visitor

Two unlabeled prints of Heiss and a guest in the courtyard, presumably prior to the reopening.

circa 1997
VII.E.119 Budget Reports and Other Documents 1997-1998
VII.E.120 "American Museum of the Moving Image Film Tour"

Press release of tour of films by Jack Smith.

Jack Smith: Flaming Creature (October 29, 1997-March 1, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
VII.E.121 "P.S. 1 Procedure Manual" circa 1998
VII.E.122 Miscellaneous Notes

Spiral notebook pages of notes from spring 1998.

1998
VII.E.123 Miscellaneous Notes

From a small spiral notebook.

1998
VII.E.124 "P.S. 1 Issues"

Miscellaneous correspondence regarding exhibitions and other issues from fall of the year.

1998
VII.E.125 "Girl Scouts"

Materials regarding Heiss's recognition by the Girl Scouts.

1998
VII.E.126 "Space Rental"

Correspondence, contracts, memos, and other materials related to space rentals, photo shoots, and other activities.

1998-2000
VII.E.127 "Photo Shoots"

Correspondence, contracts, memos, and other materials related to photo shoots and other activities.

1998-2001
VII.E.128 Photo Shoots 1998-2001
VII.E.129 "Elle" Photo Shoot 1998
VII.E.130 Speigel Catalogue Photo Shoot 1999
VII.E.131 "MoMA"

Various documents on the merger.

1999
VII.E.132 "MoMA-Operations" 1999
VII.E.133 Brian O'Doherty

Small amount of news clippings and other materials.

1999-2000
VII.E.134 Miscellaneous Photographs of Alanna Heiss and Staff

Press images of Heiss, with snapshots of staff, and original snapshots used for the announcement postcard for Klaus Biesenbach and other curators.

1999-2001
VII.E.135 Magnetic Fields for Creativity: Cultural Exchange Programs as Promoted by International Artists-in Residencies

Taiwanese catalogue of international artist residency programs, including P.S. 1.

1999
VII.E.136 "P.S. 1 Issues"

Miscellaneous early 1999 correspondence and materials, most relating to ongoing renovations, with some concerning the merger with MoMA.

1999
VII.E.137 "Film Fest"

Correspondence and other materials concerning the planning of Philip Johnson's pavilion with some documents on the film program.

YAP (1999): Philip Johnson: Dance Pavilion (June 20-August 30, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation
Dive-In Movies: Flix from the Great B-yond (August 17-August 24, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
VII.E.138* "P.S. 1/MoMA Summary of Cost Assessment"

11" x 17" report of costs of planned work on P.S. 1 and the Clocktower.

1999
VII.E.139 "Alanna's Gordon Matta-Clark Drawings 92 (on Loan)"

Small amount of material on two drawings belonging to Heiss but physically loaned from P.S. 1.

2000
VII.E.140 MoMA Merger Presentation

Heavily annotated power point print out detailing goals, costs, benefits, and other details of the partnership.

ca 2000
VII.E.141 "Development Meeting 9/21/2000"

PowerPoint of budgets, cash flow, and expenses.

2000
VII.E.142 James Elliott

Biographical material on the curator and former museum director.

2000
VII.E.143 "Sculpture Center Awards Ceremony" 2000
VII.E.144 "February 31, 2000 Meeting"

Includes lists of recent donors and gifts, recent development history, and other materials.

2000
VII.E.145 "Zero 2 Sixty" Clocktower Film Shoot 2000
VII.E.146 "Important: P.S. 1/Lisa Rosenthal/Board"

Various materials and correspondence.

2000
VII.E.147 Russell Haswell

Letter and news clippings on the artist.

2000
VII.E.148 "Proposals"

One or two exhibition proposals with correspondence.

2000
VII.E.149 "Basic Art Skills"

Various materials on arts education and alternative schools.

VII.E.150 "Century Association"

Materials regarding Heiss's induction and membership.

2000
VII.E.151 "February 4th Dinner"

In conjunction with the exhibition Almost Warm and Fuzzy.

2000-2001
VII.E.152 Michael Clegg

Materials regarding the production of a seasonal poster.

2001
VII.E.153 "P.S. 1 Design Samples"

Uniform… poster/brochure and seasonal pamphlet.

Uniform: Order and Disorder (May 20-September 23, 2001): Printed Ephemera

2001
VII.E.154 "City Budget"

Small amount of received correspondence only.

2001-2002
VII.E.155 "Fiscal Year 2002 Proposed Budget" 2001
VII.E.156 "MoMA Exhibition Committee Meeting"

Notes and agenda.

6/26/2001
VII.E.157 "MoMA-Curatorial Staff Meeting June 18, 2001" 2001
VII.E.158 "Brain Trust Dinner"

Meeting minutes from the dinner.

10/30/2001
VII.E.159 "March 9th Luigi Ontani Dinner" 2001
VII.E.160 "Luigi Ontani Party Lists"

Guest lists and other documents.

2001
VII.E.161 "Luigi Ontani Dinner" 2001
VII.E.162 "Robert Fitzpatrick, Heiss, Lowry Dinner"

Robert Fitzpatrick, of the Museum of Contemporary Art Chicago, was part of the Short Century tour negotiations.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VII.E.163 Phillip Morris Art Award Dinner 2001
VII.E.164 "February 10th"

Junior Associates tour in conjunction with the exhibition Almost Warm and Fuzzy.

2001
VII.E.165 "Internet Speaker"

Text of a speech or presentation by an unknown author.

circa 2001
VII.E.166 Richard Deacon

Three-page exhibition proposal.

Richard Deacon: Recent Work (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 2001
VII.E.167 "Architecture Press Release"

Draft and final release for YAP.

YAP (2001): subWave by ROY (July 7-September 1, 2001): Press Release

2001
VII.E.168 Dorothy Lichtenstein

Correspondence regarding Lichtenstein's resignation from the board.

circa 2001
VII.E.169 Walter McCaffrey

Materials for a February 7th meeting of Long Island City cultural institutions.

2001
VII.E.170 Fiscal Year 2002 Budget Sheets

Various spreadsheets, memos, and other budget documents.

2001
VII.E.171 "Okwui Payment"

Mainly correspondence regarding the reimbursement of Short Century curator.

2002
VII.E.172 Fiscal Year 2003 Budget Sheets

Itemized budget documents with some correspondence.

2002
VII.E.173 Qingsong Wang "Chinese Project"

Correspondence with artwork images.

2002
VII.E.174 National Labor Relations Board

Correspondence and documents related to union organization efforts at P.S. 1.

2002-2003
VII.E.175 February Revenue Report and Capital Project Documents 2002
VII.E.176 Exterior Lighting Design Memo

With description and images.

2002
VII.E.177 Miscellaneous Notes 2002
VII.E.178 Patron Research

Small amount of notes.

2002
VII.E.179 P.S. 1 MoMA Merger and Capital Projects Presentation

Bound presentation on the merger and capital needs.

circa 2002
VII.E.180 Photographs of Union Insurance Society Building, Guangzhou, China

Numerous color prints of the interior and exterior of the vacant building, with photocopies of architectural elevations of the

undated
VII.E.181* Qingsong Wang Photographs

Two rolled photographic prints by Wang, approx. 5.5" x 50" and 8.75" x 47" of the artist imitating tableaux of famous paintings.

2003
VII.E.182 "New York City Neighborhood Development Summit 2003" Meeting Pamphlet

The summit was held at P.S. 1.

2003
VII.E.183 "Alanna Miscellaneous"

Small amount of materials concerning a cultural report tied to the New York City Olympics bid.

2004
VII.E.184 Financial Summary

Two page summary of finances, visitors, admissions, and other operations, apparently from a board meeting packet.

2005
VII.E.185 YAP Competition Entries

Two page summary of finances, visitors, admissions, and other operations, apparently from a board meeting packet.

circa 2005
VII.E.186 Judith Murray: Phases and Layers Documentary Film

DVD of a film by Albert Maysles and Mark Ledzian with participation by Heiss and Ed Leffingwell.

2006

Return to the Top of Page
 

Series VIII: Development Office Records (1968–2003)

 

Subseries VIII.A: Board of Trustee, Committee, and Patrons Council Files (1974–2003)

Folder Title Date
VIII.A.1 November 13, 1974 Board of Trustees Meeting

Includes agenda, handwritten draft and final typescript minutes, primarily focused on the hiring of Stephen Reichard.

1974
VIII.A.2 November 24, 1975 Advisory Committee Meeting

Minutes of the November 12th (misdated as November 24th) and the November 24th, 1975 advisory committee meetings.

1975
VIII.A.3 "P.S. 1 Packages-Lists-Sent"

Copies of cover letters sent with press packages on I.A.U.R. and P.S. 1 activities; with lists of board and committee members.

1976
VIII.A.4 "Executive Staff Meeting Lists 1976"

Correspondence and memos, agendas for the October 26, November 2, and November 9, 1976 executive staff meetings, notes and other materials.

1976-1977
VIII.A.5 "Executive Meetings"

Small amount of notes, apparently related to the studio program.

1977
VIII.A.6 Board of Directors Correspondence Materials

Correspondence regarding the board of directors with agenda for the June 8, 1977 meeting; and notes regarding financial audits and reports.

1977
VIII.A.7 October 25, 1978 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Agenda and minutes, with some correspondence and materials regarding the NEA challenge grant.

1978
VIII.A.8 January 25, 1979 Meeting Minutes

Agenda, minutes, with some notes and correspondence.

1979
VIII.A.9 June 7, 1979 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Correspondence; budget sheets; minutes from the October 1978 board meeting; agenda for the January 25, 1979 meeting; and NEA challenge grant materials.

1978-1980
VIII.A.10 "Board of Directors Correspondence: Brendan Gill" 1976-1979
VIII.A.11 "Board of Directors Correspondence: 1977-1978"

Correspondence, memos, NYSCA grant applications, documents recapping the activities of 1976 and 1977, and agenda for the June 8 and October 19, 1977 board meetings.

1976-1977
VIII.A.12 "Board of Directors Correspondence: June 23, 1979"

One piece of correspondence outlining methods artists could use to donate funds or artworks to P.S. 1.

6/23/1979
VIII.A.13 November 10, 1980 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes 1980
VIII.A.14 "Past Board of Directors: 1976-1977"

Multiple 1975 drafts of the report "Recommendations of the Advisory Committee on Goals and Objectives," which argued for an expansion of the board of directors and other administrative growth; correspondence regarding the report and prospective board members.

1975-1977
VIII.A.15 "Past Board of Directors: 1977-1978"

Board meeting invitation letters; a June, 1987 "fiscal report and projects"; June 26, 1978 board meeting agenda, and fund-raising timetable.

1978
VIII.A.16 "Past Board of Directors"

Undated lists of directors, with some resignation letters.

1979-1981
VIII.A.17 Current Members

Lists of board members and small amounts of news clippings, and sent and received correspondence for Christo, Chairman Brendan Gill, Mary McFadden, Claude Picasso, Agnes Gund, and Virginia Wright.

1980-1982
VIII.A.18 January 26, 1981 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Agenda and minutes.

1981
VIII.A.19 April 28, 1981 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Agenda and minutes.

1981
VIII.A.20 September 16, 1981 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Minutes, agenda, and some correspondence.

1981
VIII.A.21 "Management Committee"

Correspondence, financial reports, with notes and some other materials.

1981-1983
VIII.A.22 Executive Committee

Sent meeting announcements.

1982
VIII.A.23 October 18, 1982 Executive Committee Meeting

Minutes and notes.

1982
VIII.A.24 November 9, 1982 Executive Committee Meeting

Include agenda, minutes, reports, with correspondence and press materials.

1982
VIII.A.25 "Annual Board Meeting, Tuesday, November 9th, 1982; General Correspondence"

Includes minutes, agenda, and budget information.

1982
VIII.A.26 April 5, 1983 Finance and Management Committee Meeting

Financial reports with memo.

1983
VIII.A.27 April 15, 1983 Executive Committee Meeting

Agenda, minutes, and reports.

1983
VIII.A.28 Executive Committee Budget Reports and Résumés

Budget sheets and applications for the position of director of development from late 1983.

1983
VIII.A.29 October 19, 1983 Executive Committee Meeting

Agenda and draft reports.

1983
VIII.A.30 October 19, 1983 Executive Committee Meeting

Agenda, minutes, and reports.

1983
VIII.A.31 November 10, 1983 Board of Trustees Meeting

Draft and final minutes, agenda, and reports.

1983
VIII.A.32 January 20, 1984 Executive Committee Meeting

Include agenda, minutes, budget documents, with some notes and correspondence.

1983-1984
VIII.A.33 July 12, 1984 Executive Committee Meeting

Include agenda, minutes, budget documents, with some notes and correspondence.

1984
VIII.A.34 July 12, 1984 Executive Committee Meeting

Draft handwritten meeting minutes, with agenda and reports.

1984
VIII.A.35 July 12, 1984 Executive Committee Lunch

Minutes, notes and other materials.

1984
VIII.A.36 October 24, 1984 Board of Trustees Meeting

Reports and agenda.

1984
VIII.A.37 October 25, 1984 Board of Trustees Meeting

Draft and final minutes, agenda, and reports.

1984
VIII.A.38 January 15, 1985 Executive Committee Meeting

Agenda, notes, and reports.

1985
VIII.A.39 January 17, 1985 Executive Committee Meeting

Include agenda, minutes, budget documents, with some notes and correspondence.

1985
VIII.A.40 January 17, 1985 Executive Committee Meeting

Announcement and agenda for the meeting only.

1984-1985
VIII.A.41 February 27, 1985 Executive Committee Meeting

Notes and lists of potential donors, with meeting agenda and budget documents.

1985
VIII.A.42 February 27, 1985 Development Committee Meeting

Minutes, notes, and other meeting materials, with some older correspondence.

1982-1985
VIII.A.43 April 24, 1985 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes and agenda packet.

1985
VIII.A.44 April 24, 1985 Board of Trustees Meeting

Meeting announcements, notes, with some pages of reports.

1985
VIII.A.45 April 24, 1985 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes, agenda, and reports.

1985
VIII.A.46 October 16, 1985 Development Committee Meeting

Minutes and memos.

1985
VIII.A.47 December 12, 1985 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda, news clippings, with correspondence.

1985
VIII.A.48 December 12, 1985 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes, financial reports, publications program proposal, and notes.

1985
VIII.A.49 "Board of Directors Cumulative"

Lists of members of the board of directors and patrons of P.S. 1.

circa 1986
VIII.A.50 "Policies Cumulative"

Personnel and curatorial policies, abstract of the articles of incorporation, and notes to the five-year financial statement.

1984-1986
VIII.A.51 October 16, 1986 Board of Trustees Meeting

Draft minutes and other materials of the meeting.

1986
VIII.A.52 October 16, 1986 Board of Trustees Dinner 1986
VIII.A.53 October 16, 1986 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda and other packet materials, with correspondence and notes.

1986
VIII.A.54 October 16, 1986 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes and portion of agenda packet.

1986
VIII.A.55 "Gwen Darien 4/16/1987"

Miscellaneous materials related to the spring meeting.

1987
VIII.A.56 April 16, 1987 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes and portion of agenda packet.

1987
VIII.A.57 October 14, 1987 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes, agenda, and notes.

1987
VIII.A.58 "Board of Directors 1987-1988"

Notes and correspondence.

1987
VIII.A.59 Gwen Darien

Some financial reports, donor lists, and news clippings.

1987
VIII.A.60 April 20, 1988 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet 1988
VIII.A.61 April 20, 1988 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes, agenda, and reports.

1988
VIII.A.62 Board of Trustees 1988 Meeting Notes

Second page only of a multi-page document labeled "meeting notes" and dated 2/8/1988; likely from a separate building committee meeting.

1988
VIII.A.63 October 20, 1988 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes 1988
VIII.A.64 International Committee

Correspondence and notes.

1988-1989
VIII.A.65 Government Officials Correspondence and Documents

Miscellaneous documents and correspondence regarding the Queens Borough President, the Mayor, and other elected officials.

1988-1997
VIII.A.66 "Board of Directors 1988-1989"

Correspondence.

1989
VIII.A.67 "Jones, Day, Reavis, and Pogue"

Small amount of miscellaneous correspondence.

1989
VIII.A.68 "Charter Revision 1989"

Newsletters and other documents relating to the revision of New York City's charter.

1989
VIII.A.69 April 24, 1989 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

With agenda, reports, and draft minutes.

1989
VIII.A.70 "Spring 1989" Board of Trustees Meetings

Minutes for the April 24th, 1989 and December 3, 1990 meetings; with the agenda for the October 13th, 1989 meeting.

1989-1990
VIII.A.71 October 13th, 1989 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packet.

1989
VIII.A.72 October 13th, 1989 Board of Trustees Meeting

Correspondence.

1989
VIII.A.73 October 13, 1989 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes and agenda packet.

1989
VIII.A.74 "Board of Trustees 1989-1990: Ad Hoc Planning Committee"

Small amount of correspondence only.

1989
VIII.A.75 "Board"

Correspondence regarding board members.

1989-1990
VIII.A.76 April 23, 1990 Board of Trustees Meeting

Partial agenda packet with notes.

1990
VIII.A.77 April 23, 1990 Board of Trustees Dinner 1990
VIII.A.78 April 23, 1990 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes and agenda packet.

1990
VIII.A.79 December 3, 1990 Board of Directors Agenda Packets

Includes one board member's packet and Alanna Heiss's packet with added notes.

1990
VIII.A.80 December 3, 1990 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes with some correspondence.

1990
VIII.A.81 "December 3, 1990" Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes

Agenda and other documents of the December 1990 meeting though without minutes. Also contains minutes of the meetings of December 3, 1990 and November 7, 1991; agenda, reports, and minutes of May 7, 1992; and minutes of the November 2, 1993 meeting; in no particular order.

1990-1993
VIII.A.82 December 4, 1990 Board of Trustees Meeting

Includes meeting reports and other notes.

1990
VIII.A.83 May 8, 1991 Meeting Agenda Packets 1991
VIII.A.84 May 8, 1991 Meeting

Agenda and packet materials from the Spring 1991 meeting with the meeting minutes from December 3, 1990.

1990-1991
VIII.A.85 November 7, 1991 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packet with minutes, from the November 7th meeting.

1991
VIII.A.86 November 7, 1991 Board of Trustees Meeting

Correspondence.

1991
VIII.A.87 "Board of Trustees Miscellaneous"

Small amount of materials.

1992
VIII.A.88 Partial Trustee Meeting Packet

Folder with recent reviews and news clippings, lists of donors and trustees, and other institutional material.

1992
VIII.A.89 May 6, 1992 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet 1992
VIII.A.90 May 6, 1992 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packets for the May 6th meeting.

5/6/1992
VIII.A.91 November 18, 1992 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet 1992
VIII.A.92 "Photographs 1992"

All images are unlabeled.

1992
VIII.A.93 "Board Information"

Contact and member lists.

1992
VIII.A.94 November 18, 1992 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda and other materials.

1992
VIII.A.95 May 5, 1993 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet

With small amount of meeting transcript added later.

1993
VIII.A.96 May 5, 1993 Board of Trustees Meeting

Minutes with some correspondence and other materials.

1993
VIII.A.97 May 5, 1993 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packet and other materials for the May 5th meeting.

1993
VIII.A.98 November 2, 1993 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packet and other materials; with photographs of a board tour of the renovations.

1993
VIII.A.99 Fiscal Year 1993 Third Quarter Report

Partial financial report from the year.

1993
VIII.A.100 Board of Trustees "Information"

Two documents only.

1994
VIII.A.101 Invitations

Sent correspondence regarding planned meetings.

1992-1994
VIII.A.102 "Board Meetings 1992-1995": May 17, 1994 Meeting

Agenda packet and meeting minutes.

1994
VIII.A.103 "Board Meetings 1992-1995": November 16, 1994 Meeting

Attendee agenda binder and meeting minutes.

1994
VIII.A.104 November 16, 1994 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packets for the November 16th meeting.

1994
VIII.A.105 Strategic Planning Committee Program Descriptions

Program descriptions of each department at P.S. 1 and the Clocktower, with some memos, and meeting minutes regarding the activities of the committee.

1994-1995
VIII.A.106 Strategic Planning Committee Documents

Miscellaneous memos, notes, and documents all related to strategic planning.

1994-1997
VIII.A.107 Strategic Planning Committee Documents

Miscellaneous memos, notes, and documents all related to strategic planning.

circa 1996
VIII.A.108 "Board Members Current: International Committee-Caresse de Alcantara"

Primarily sent correspondence with some records of financial support.

1991-1992
VIII.A.109 "Board Members Current": Emilio Ambasz 1993
VIII.A.110 "Board Members Current": Richard Bellamy 1987-1993
VIII.A.111 "Board Members Current: Ken Brody-Resigned" 1991
VIII.A.112 "Board Members Current": Leo Castelli 1993
VIII.A.113 "Board Members Current": Christo 1988-1993
VIII.A.114 "Board Members Current": John Comfort 1991-1994
VIII.A.115 "Board Members Current": Robert Denison 1991-1995
VIII.A.116 "Board Members Current": Lawton W. Fitt 1993-1995
VIII.A.117 "Board Members Current": Brendon Gill 1985-1993
VIII.A.118 "Board Members Current": Peter Gordon 1992-1995
VIII.A.119 "Board Members Current": Rita Hauser 1991-1995
VIII.A.120 "Board Members Current": Bill Judson 1990-1994
VIII.A.121 "Board Members Current": Dennis Labarre 1990-1994
VIII.A.122 "Board Members Current: Victor Metoyer-DCA" 1996
VIII.A.123 "Board Members Current": Gianni De Michelis 1991-1993
VIII.A.124 "Board Members Current": Renny Reynolds 1990-1995
VIII.A.125 "Board Members Current": Ruth Siegel 1992-1994
VIII.A.126 "Board Members Current": Tony Solomon 1987-1995
VIII.A.127 "Board Members Current": Jane Timken 1991-1994
VIII.A.128 "Board Members Current": Enzo Viscuso 1991-1995
VIII.A.129 "Board Members Current": Douglas Wilder 1990-1992
VIII.A.130 "Board Development" 1991-1995
VIII.A.131 "Board Prospects" 1994
VIII.A.132 "Spring 1995 Trustee Dinner" 1995
VIII.A.133 May 24, 1995 Meeting

Agenda packet.

1995
VIII.A.134 "Board Meetings 1992-1995": May 24, 1995 Meeting

Attendee agenda binder.

1995
VIII.A.135 Strategic Planning Committee Documents

Program descriptions of each department at P.S. 1 and the Clocktower, with some memos, and other materials regarding the activities of the committee.

1994-1995
VIII.A.136 "Board Memos"

Miscellaneous sent announcements, reports and news clippings, as included in board meeting packets.

1997-1994
VIII.A.137 Penti Kouri

Sent correspondence.

1990-1994
VIII.A.138 Board Correspondence and Other Materials

Materials and letters concerning Alanna Heiss, Emilio Ambasz, Kenneth Brody, Christo, Leo Castelli, Gianni de Michelis, Robert Denison, Lawton Fitt, Edward Gardner, Brendan Gill, Peter Gordon, Rita Hauser, Bill Judson, Dennis LaBarre, Renny Reynolds, Anthony Solomon, Jane Timken, and Enzo Viscusi.

1993-1994
VIII.A.139 "Capital Campaign"

Includes financial summary, memos, and other documents.

1995
VIII.A.140 May 24, 1995 Board of Trustees Meeting

Meeting minutes.

1995
VIII.A.141 "Minutes Strategic Plan Committee Summer 1995" 1995
VIII.A.142 "Program Meeting Notes (Board Meeting Notes)" November, 1995
VIII.A.143 January 24, 1996 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda packet.

1996
VIII.A.144 January 24, 1996 Board of Trustees Meeting

Meeting minutes, with some sent correspondence.

1996
VIII.A.145 Spring Board Dinner

Agenda binder of the meeting along with notes on expenses for the dinner.

1996
VIII.A.146 "Spring Board Meeting 1996"

Includes correspondence, notes, and plans for the trustee dinner and meeting; with fiscal year 1995 financial statements and other material.

1996-1997
VIII.A.147 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet and Minutes

Agenda packet materials from 1996 and 1998 with minutes from meetings on 12/5/1996, 6/2/1997, 9/9/1997, and 3/3/1998.

1996-1998
VIII.A.148 December 5, 1996 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda binder, meeting minutes, and chairman's "draft/script" for leading the proceedings.

1996
VIII.A.149 International Correspondence

Correspondence regarding international visitors to P.S. 1, foreign cultural activities, and some projects and people directly involved with P.S. 1. condensed from folders labeled: Ukraine, Austria, Germany, the Netherlands, Romania and Switzerland.

1997-1998
VIII.A.150 International Correspondence

Miscellaneous letters and materials.

1997
VIII.A.151 "Annenberg Partnership-Long Island City High School" 1997-1998
VIII.A.152 June 2, 1997 Board of Trustees Meeting

Agenda binder.

1997
VIII.A.153 September 9, 1997 Board of Trustees Meeting

Handwritten meeting minutes.

1997
VIII.A.154 June 2 and December 5, 1997 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet Materials 1997
VIII.A.155 "Board Meetings 1997-1999"

Agendas and minutes.

1996-1999
VIII.A.156 "Board Minutes 1993-Present" 1993-1998
VIII.A.157 1998 Correspondence

One letter from a staff member to a board member regarding wages, benefits, and other accounts at P.S. 1.

1998
VIII.A.158 Agnès b. Correspondence

Correspondence, predominantly in French, but including a handwritten note to Agnès b. from Alanna Heiss welcoming her to the board.

1998
VIII.A.159 "Board Profiles/Contact Information"

Numerous contact and trustee lists.

circa 1993-1998
VIII.A.160 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes and Agenda

Materials from various meetings, mainly March 3, 1998, and February 1 and 25, 1999.

1998-1999
VIII.A.161 August 13, 1999 Board of Trustee Meeting Minutes 8/13/1999
VIII.A.162 February 2, 1999 Board of Trustee Meeting Materials and Agenda Packet 2/25/1999
VIII.A.163 "February Meeting Minutes and Financial Update Memos"

From the February 25, 1999 meeting.

1999
VIII.A.164 February 25, 1999 Board of Trustees Meeting Materials 1999
VIII.A.165 February 25, 1999 Board of Trustees Meeting minutes 1999
VIII.A.166 "February Meeting Reminder" 1999
VIII.A.167 Photographs of Venice Trip

Includes numerous photographs of the board's "retreat" in Venice, likely in 1999, though the previous folder refers to a second one planned for 2001

1999-2001
VIII.A.168 "Venice"

Arrangements for a board visit to the Venice Biennale; includes a press packet from 2001.

1999-2001
VIII.A.169 "August Meeting Materials"

For the August 13, 1999 meeting.

1999
VIII.A.170 "August Meeting Materials" 1999
VIII.A.171 "August Meeting Minutes" 1999
VIII.A.172 "New Trustee Letters" 1999
VIII.A.173 Trustee Contact List with Giving History 2000
VIII.A.174 May 16, 2000 Board of Trustee Meeting Materials 2000
VIII.A.175 May 16, 2000 Board of Trustee Meeting Materials and Agenda Packet 2000
VIII.A.176 May 16, 2000 Board of Trustee Meeting Materials 5/16/2000
VIII.A.177 May 16, 2000 Spring Meeting Agenda Packet 2000
VIII.A.178 "Board Address Book"

Marked Confidential.

2000
VIII.A.179 "Benefaction Letters" 2000
VIII.A.180 "Fall 2000 Trustee Appeal" 2000
VIII.A.181 "Fall 2000 Trustee Appeal" 2000
VIII.A.182 "Fall Meeting Agenda Packet"

For the October 3, 2000 meeting

2000
VIII.A.183 October 3, 2000 Meeting "Exhibition and Finance Update Materials" 2000
VIII.A.184 March 8, 2001 Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes 2001
VIII.A.185 "May Meeting and Minutes" 2001
VIII.A.186 October 15, 2001 Board of Trustee Meeting Minutes and Materials 10/15/2001
VIII.A.187 "List of Board Committees" undated
VIII.A.188 "New Trustee Biographies/MoMA Admitted Trustees"
VIII.A.189 May 1, 2002 Board of Trustees Meeting Agenda Packet 2002
VIII.A.190 Board of Directors Meeting Minutes and Budget Materials

Minutes from the May 20, 2002 meeting with budget sheets prepared for the meeting or just after.

2002
VIII.A.191 Materials Relating to Two Fall Board Meetings

Some materials relating to a meeting of 10/23/2002 and of 11/5/2002, the latter of which discussed the merger with MoMA.

2002
VIII.A.192 February 14, 2003 Board of Trustees Meeting Folders and Packets

Includes folder of agenda materials for each attendee, one press packet, one folder of "prep. and dev. notes" and one packet on corporate membership.

2003
VIII.A.193 February 14, 2003 Board of Trustees Meeting 2003
VIII.A.194 July 10, 2003 Board of Directors Meeting

Includes minutes of the February 14 meeting.

2003
 

Subseries VIII.B: Special Event and Exhibition Files (1975–2003)

Folder Title Date
VIII.B.1 "Benefits June, 1976"

Includes ledger sheets of rent, benefit attendees, and other topics, with invitation form letters for the Prom.

1975-1976
VIII.B.2 "Benefits"

Form letter invitation to the Vogel's benefit dinner with Prom materials.

1975-1976
VIII.B.3 "P.S. 1 Prom"

Includes door list, guest list, list of attendees at the pre-party dinner, and a list of the honorary planning committee.

1976
VIII.B.4 "Disco-Roller-skating Soiree; Press Package"

Includes some correspondence, news clippings, and guest lists.

1977
VIII.B.5 "Disco-Roller-skating Soiree"

Includes invitations, guest lists, correspondence, and promotional photographs.

1977
VIII.B.6 "Artists Collection Fund: Permanent Collection" undated
VIII.B.7 "Artists Collection Fund: Security Pacific" 1979
VIII.B.8 "Artists Collection Fund: Correspondence"

Correspondence with notes and memos as well as artwork lists and details.

1979-1982
VIII.B.9 Artists Collection Fund

Lists of artworks, correspondence, shipping documents, and other materials.

1979-1980
VIII.B.10 Artists Collection Fund

Numerous photocopies and photographs, many unlabelled, of artworks included in or considered for the fund-raising art auction; with some notes.

1980
VIII.B.11 Artists Collection Fund

Numerous photocopies and photographs, many unlabelled, of artworks included in or considered for the fund-raising art auction; with some notes.

1980
VIII.B.12 Artists Collection Fund

List of artists, artworks, and appraised values.

1980
VIII.B.13 "Artists Collection Fund: A. Alfred Taubman" 1980-1982
VIII.B.14 "Artists Collection Fund: Bank of Beverly Hills" 1980-1983
VIII.B.15 "Artists Collection Fund: Taubman-Mark di Suvero"

Correspondence and documents relating to the purchase of one work by the sculptor.

1980
VIII.B.16 "Artists Collection Fund: Seattle First National"

Artwork photographs and photocopies, correspondence, lists and details of artworks, and other documents, all pertaining to works purchased by the Seattle bank.

1980-
VIII.B.17 "Artists Collection Fund: Chase Manhattan III" 1980-1982
VIII.B.18 "Artists Collection Fund: Security Pacific" 1980-1981
VIII.B.19 "Artists Collection Fund: Registration A-O"

Lists of artworks and artists with other memos and documents.

1980
VIII.B.20 "Artists Collection Fund: Registration P-Z" 1980
VIII.B.21 "Artists Collection Fund: Outstanding"

Notes on artworks with some correspondence.

1980-1981
VIII.B.22 "Artists Collection Fund: Seattle First National Bank 1980-1981"

Small amount of documents only.

1980-1981
VIII.B.23 "Artists Collection Fund: Chase Manhattan I" 1980
VIII.B.24 "Artists Collection Fund: Chase Manhattan II" 1981-1982
VIII.B.25 "Artists Collection Fund: Artists' Committee: Sale of Artwork" 1981-1982
VIII.B.26 "Artists Collection Fund: Seattle First National Bank" 1981-1983
VIII.B.27 "Artists Collection Fund: Bank of Beverly Hills"

Artwork photographs and photocopies, correspondence, lists and details of artworks, and other documents, all pertaining the works purchased by the bank.

1981
VIII.B.28 "Artists Collection Fund: Prudential"

Artwork photographs and photocopies, correspondence, lists and details of artworks, and other documents, all pertaining to works purchased.

1981
VIII.B.29 "Artists Collection Fund: Lists of Artworks"

Lists of artworks remaining unsold.

1981
VIII.B.30 "Artists Collection Fund: Chase/Daniel Buren" 1981-1982
VIII.B.31 "Artists Collection Fund: Suzanne Delahany/Neuberger Museum" 1981
VIII.B.32 "Artists Collection Fund: Denise Green" 1982
VIII.B.33 "Artists Collection Fund: VIART/Beatrix Medinger" 1982
VIII.B.34 "Artists Collection Fund: Pepsico/Kay Niles"

Small amount of correspondence and notes.

1982
VIII.B.35 "Artists Collection Fund: VIART" 1982
VIII.B.36 "Artists Collection Fund: A. Alfred Taubman" 1982
VIII.B.37 "Artists Collection Fund: 1982-1983"

Receipts, correspondence, and lists of artworks given to the Artists Collection Fund for auction fundraisers.

1982-1983
VIII.B.38 "Artists Collection Fund: Chase Manhattan Bank/Daniel Buren" 1982-1983
VIII.B.39 "Artists Collection Fund: Billy Sullivan" 1983
VIII.B.40 "Artists Collection Fund: Eva Hesse Drawings" 1983-1984
VIII.B.41 "Artists Collection Fund": Donald Judd undated
VIII.B.42 "Artists Collection Fund: Claes Oldenburg" 1986
VIII.B.43 "Artists Collection Fund: Dennis Oppenheim..." 1986
VIII.B.44 "10th Anniversary Dinner-Mr. Chow's" 1982
VIII.B.45 "Donald Manes Cocktail Party" 1982
VIII.B.46 "Stanhope Dinner Patrons Event" 1982
VIII.B.47 "King and Queen of Sweden Lunch, Patrons Event"

Includes photographs of the event.

1982
VIII.B.48 "General Patrons Event" 1982
VIII.B.49 "Leo Castelli Cocktail Party Patrons Event" 1982
VIII.B.50 "Fall Patrons Event" 1982
VIII.B.51 "Fall Opening Correspondence" 1982
VIII.B.52 "Materials for the Arts NEA Grant Application" 1982
VIII.B.53 "Danceteria, January 13, 1983 Invitees"



Poetry (Spring 1982) (May 23, 1982): Printed Ephemera

1982-1983
VIII.B.54 "Winter Opening, January 16, 1983 Opening (Abstract Painting) Invitees " 1982
VIII.B.55 "Audience Survey"

Results of a spring visitor questionnaire.

1983
VIII.B.56 "Congressional Arts Caucus Visit" 1983
VIII.B.57 "Spring Opening (Keith Sonnier), April 10, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.58 "Luncheon, April 25, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.59 "Oil & Steel Cocktail Party Patrons Event, May 3, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.60 "David Hockney Dinner, May 4, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.61 "Fall Events" 1983
VIII.B.62 "Clocktower Cocktail Party, June 15, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.63 "Clocktower Opening September 15, 1983" 1983
VIII.B.64 "P.S. 1 Opening September 25, 1983: Luncheon" 1983
VIII.B.65 "P.S. 1 Opening September 25, 1983: General Reception" 1983
VIII.B.66 "Benefit with Izzy Abrahami" 1983
VIII.B.67 "Henry Geldzahler Guest Curatorship Funding" 1983
VIII.B.68 "Expressions Funding Fall 1983" 1983
VIII.B.69 "Japan-United States Friendship Commission" 1983
VIII.B.70 "Dada in Japan: The Japanese Avant-Garde Proposals" 1983
VIII.B.71 "Queens Corporate Luncheon" 1983
VIII.B.72 "Queens Council on the Arts/Youth Arts Project" 1983
VIII.B.73 "Dinner at Paula Cooper's, January" 1984
VIII.B.74 "Grosvenor Opening January 22, 1984" 1984
VIII.B.75 "Australian Consulate Spring Cocktail Party" 1984
VIII.B.76 "Michael McKenzie/Frank Fields" 1984
VIII.B.77 "Australian Champagne Preview" 1984
VIII.B.78 "Spring 1984 Opening Preview; Murdoch Party" 1984
VIII.B.79 "Fall Benefit at Renny Reynolds Fantasy Farm" 1984
VIII.B.80 "Fall Benefit at Renny Reynolds Fantasy Farm" 1984
VIII.B.81 "Spring 1984 Preview Guest List" 1984
VIII.B.82 "Corporate Cocktails 12/6/1984" 1984
VIII.B.83 "Turin Exhibition" 1984-1985
VIII.B.84 "Turin Exhibition" 1984-1985
VIII.B.85 "Patron and Corporate Luncheons" 1985
VIII.B.86 "Tamayo Exhibition" 1985
VIII.B.87 "Houston Fresh Paint" 1985
VIII.B.88 "Panel Discussion-Arte Povera, Italian Cultural Institute"

Notes, mailing lists, press releases, schedules, and other material relating to a panel discussion held in conjunction with the exhibition The Knot.

1985
VIII.B.89 "Italian Fashion Show" 1986
VIII.B.90 "James Turrell Dinner October 8, 1986" 1986
VIII.B.91 "Building Functions" 1987
VIII.B.92 "Michael Tracy Dinner, Oil & Steel Dinner, October 11, 1987" 1987
VIII.B.93 "Michael Tracy Preview Reception 10/11/1987" 1987
VIII.B.94 "Spring Benefit 1987"

Includes outgoing correspondence, guest lists, and some notes.

1987
VIII.B.95 "Guest List Juxtapositions Dinner, 4/25/1987" 1987
VIII.B.96 "Juxtapositions Dinner, Judson Art Warehouse, 4/25/1987" 1987
VIII.B.97 "Out of the Studio Reception" 1987
VIII.B.98 "Cocktail Reception 4/25/1987" 1987
VIII.B.99 "Car Hop Benefit" 1987
VIII.B.100 "Car Hop Benefit Reservations" 1987
VIII.B.101 "Out of Site: Chronology and Commentary Responses"

Materials regarding the construction of the Out of Site chronology of site-specific art and events.

1987
VIII.B.102 "(C)overt Opening Party" 1988
VIII.B.103 "Parties: Gianni de Michelis Dinner 12/7/1988" 1988
VIII.B.104 Theatergarden Bestiarium

Development correspondence and other materials.

1988-1989
VIII.B.105 Alan Saret

Fundraising materials for the exhibition.

1989
VIII.B.106 "Parties: Michael Levin Dinner for Gianni de Michelis 4/24/1989" 1989
VIII.B.107 "China Show"

Budget sheet only for the Tiananmen Square commemoration.

1989
VIII.B.108 Spring and Fall Opening Dinner and Party Guest Lists 1989
VIII.B.109 "Risk Venice 1990"

Correspondence, memos, and other materials primarily concerning fundraising and other planning for Casinò Fantasma.

1990
VIII.B.110 "Russian Dinner" 1993
VIII.B.111 Stalin's Choice 1992-1993
VIII.B.112 "Parties: Moscow Preview" 1993
VIII.B.113 "Parties: Moscow Preview" 1993
VIII.B.114 "Parties: Studio Program Party" 1993
VIII.B.115 "Parties: Notes, Discussions, Memos"

One memo on development activities.

1993
VIII.B.116 "Parties: Bea Medinger Party" 1994
VIII.B.117 Minimalia 1998
VIII.B.118 Minimalia 1998
VIII.B.119 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Financial Statements"

Financial statements and tax forms created by an outside accountant.

1998
VIII.B.120 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Warm Up Pictures"

Printouts and photocopies of summer images.

1999-2000
VIII.B.121 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Fiscal Year 1999 Close Out"

Expenditure reports and budget details.

1999
VIII.B.122 "February 7th Board Brunch" 1999
VIII.B.123 "April 18th Opening" 1999
VIII.B.124 "May Day" 1999
VIII.B.125 "Venetian Board Retreat: Update Correspondence" 1999
VIII.B.126 "Venetian Board Retreat: Survey Responses" 1999
VIII.B.127 "Venetian Board Retreat: Biennale Fact Sheets" 1999
VIII.B.128 "Venetian Board Retreat: Alanna Heiss Italy Correspondence and Itinerary" 1999
VIII.B.129 "Venetian Board Retreat: Logistics and Fact Sheets" 1999
VIII.B.130 "Venetian Board Retreat: Passes and Invites" 1999
VIII.B.131 "Venetian Board Retreat: Responses" 1999
VIII.B.132 "Venetian Board Retreat" 1999
VIII.B.133 "Summer 1999: Funding Research" 1999
VIII.B.134 "Summer 1999: Summer Opening Event Itineraries" 1999
VIII.B.135 "Summer 1999: Sound Permits" 1999
VIII.B.136 "Summer 1999: Certificates of Insurance" 1999
VIII.B.137 "Summer 1999: Public Assembly Announcements" 1999
VIII.B.138 "Summer 1999: Radios Rental/Protocol" 1999
VIII.B.139 "Summer 1999: June 19th and 20th" 1999
VIII.B.140 "Summer 1999: Fuck the Police"

Materials regarding flyers distributed by a Warm Up musical act.

1999
VIII.B.141 "Summer 1999: Warm Up Invites" 1999
VIII.B.142 "Summer 1999: Warm Up Draft Line Up" 1999
VIII.B.143 "Summer 1999: Summer Press Release and Press" 1999
VIII.B.144 "Summer 1999: DJ Planning" 1999
VIII.B.145 "Summer 1999: Summer Timeline" 1999
VIII.B.146 "Summer 1999: Brooklyn Brewery Opening Party" 1999
VIII.B.147 "Summer 1999: Illycaffe Coffee" 1999
VIII.B.148 "Summer 1999: Noise Permit Letters" 1999
VIII.B.149 "Summer 1999: Foundation Request Letters" 1999
VIII.B.150 "Summer 1999: Evian" 1999
VIII.B.151 "Summer 1999: General Sponsorship Information" 1999
VIII.B.152 "Summer 1999: Peter Norton" 1999
VIII.B.153 "Summer 1999: Stephanie Scull" 1999
VIII.B.154 "Summer 1999: Doc Martens" 1999
VIII.B.155 "Summer 1999: Agnès b." 1999
VIII.B.156 "Summer 1999: Bohemia Beer" 1999
VIII.B.157 "Summer 1999: Sage" 1999
VIII.B.158 "Summer 1999: Mr. Softee" 1999
VIII.B.159 "Summer 1999: Fresh Samantha's" 1999
VIII.B.160 "Summer 1999: Press and Development Letters" 1999
VIII.B.161 "Summer 1999: Jerry Speyer" 1999
VIII.B.162 "Summer 1999: June 20th Supplies and Positions" 1999
VIII.B.163 "Summer 1999: Marina Ice Cream Corporation" 1999
VIII.B.164 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Hold Harmless Agreement" 1999
VIII.B.165 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Summer Close Out; Balance of Lauder Contribution" 1999
VIII.B.166 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Invoices/POs" 1999
VIII.B.167 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Certificate of Insurance" 1999
VIII.B.168 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Letter of Understanding" 1999
VIII.B.169 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Construction Schedule" 1999
VIII.B.170 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Floor Plan"



YAP (1999): Philip Johnson: Dance Pavilion (June 20-August 30, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation

1999
VIII.B.171 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Budget/Letter to Glenn Lowry" 1999
VIII.B.172 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Related Correspondence" 1999
VIII.B.173 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Revised Budget and Old Budget" 1999
VIII.B.174 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Summer Proposal and Basic Information" 1999
VIII.B.175 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: PJ as DJ" 1999
VIII.B.176 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: John Manderbach and Isabell Correspondence" 1999
VIII.B.177 "Summer 1999 Johnson Pavilion: Ocularis" 1999
VIII.B.178 "Summer 1999 Film Series" 1999
VIII.B.179 "Summer 1999 Film Series: Proposals" 1999
VIII.B.180 "Summer 1999 Film Series: PMS Electronics" 1999
VIII.B.181 "Summer 1999 Film Series: Foundations" 1999
VIII.B.182 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Mondriaan Foundation/Moshekwa Langa"

Correspondence and other materials concerning foreign funding for specific artists in Generation Z.

1999-2001
VIII.B.183 Generation Z 1999
VIII.B.184 Summer 1999: "Generation Z Contact Lists" 1999
VIII.B.185 Summer 1999: "Hate Mail" 1999
VIII.B.186 Summer 1999: "Equipment Donation Information" 1996-1998
VIII.B.187 Summer 1999: "Animal, Anima, Animus Sponsorship" 1999
VIII.B.188 Summer 1999: Equipment Rental 1999
VIII.B.189 Summer 1999: Brooklyn Brewery 1999
VIII.B.190 "Summer 1999: Gershwin Hotel" 1999
VIII.B.191 "Summer 1999: Press Releases" 1999
VIII.B.192 "Community Day and Cultivation Event" 1999
VIII.B.193 Summer 1999: "Warm Up Sponsors" 1999
VIII.B.194 "June 20th City Officials Invitations" 1999
VIII.B.195 "Wachtmeister Party" 1999
VIII.B.196 "September 12th Opening" 1999
VIII.B.197 "DG bank Dinner September 28th" 1999
VIII.B.198 "Citibank Event October 7th" 1999
VIII.B.199 "Illycaffe Dinner October 8th" 1999
VIII.B.200 "Spanu Cocktail Party October 9th" 1999
VIII.B.201 "October 10th Opening" 1999
VIII.B.202 "October 11th Joseph Kosuth" 1999
VIII.B.203 "Fall Events General" 1999
VIII.B.204 "MoMA Membership Breakfast Viewing" 1999
VIII.B.205 "November October 18th Artists Party" 1999
VIII.B.206 "Minimalia Catalogues" 1999
VIII.B.207 "Fendi Bag and Window" 1999
VIII.B.208 "Museo del Corso CD-ROM" 1999
VIII.B.209 "November Events" 1999
VIII.B.210 "Children of Berlin Opening and Events" 1999
VIII.B.211 "November 6th Dinner" 1999
VIII.B.212 "November 18th Thursday Evening Club" 1999
VIII.B.213 "Children of Berlin Cookie's DJ Party November 9th" 1999
VIII.B.214 "November 13th MoMA Contemporary Arts Council Coffee" 1999
VIII.B.215 "November 16th Long Island City Business Day McCaffrey Events" 1999
VIII.B.216 "November 22nd Artists Party at MoMA" 1999
VIII.B.217 "Minimalia December 2nd Event" 1999
VIII.B.218 "December 19th Opening Invites" 1999
VIII.B.219 "April 18th Post Party" 1999
VIII.B.220 "Party Bars" 1999-2000
VIII.B.221 "Children (of Berlin)" 1999
VIII.B.222 "Greater New York Post Party February 27th" 2000
VIII.B.223 "Hotel 17" 2000
VIII.B.224 "After Party May 21st Around 1984" 2000
VIII.B.225 "January 28th Event" 2000
VIII.B.226 "Greater New York Invites" 2000
VIII.B.227 "Greater New York Funding" 2000
VIII.B.228 "February 27th Opening and Post-Opening Party (Greater New York)" 2000
VIII.B.229 "Junior Associates Picnic May 18th" 2000
VIII.B.230 "March 18th MoMA Contemporary Arts Council and Junior Associates Greater New York Walk-Through" 2000
VIII.B.231 "April 30th Opening Reception" 2000
VIII.B.232 "July 2nd Opening" 2000
VIII.B.233 "Summer 2000: Neighbor's Meeting with Walter McCaffrey" 2000
VIII.B.234 "Summer 2000: Summer Associates Program" 2000
VIII.B.235 "Summer 2000: Volume Narrative"

Exhibition description.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.236 "Summer 2000: Time Warner Cable" 1999
VIII.B.237 "Summer 2000: Sandretto Pledge" 2000
VIII.B.238 "Summer 2000: Architecture Competition and SHoP Images" 1999
VIII.B.239 "Summer 2000: Fresh Samantha's" 2000
VIII.B.240 "Summer 2000: Agnès b" 2000
VIII.B.241 "Summer 2000: Budget" 2000
VIII.B.242 "Summer 2000: Evian" 2000
VIII.B.243 "Summer 2000: Solicitation Declines" 2000
VIII.B.244 "Summer 2000: Paine Webber" 2000
VIII.B.245 "Summer 2000: Philip Morris Companies" 2000
VIII.B.246 "Summer 2000: Red Hook Beer" 2000
VIII.B.247 "Summer 2000: Jack Brusca Estate" 2000
VIII.B.248 "Summer 2000: Equipment Donor Solicitations" 2000
VIII.B.249 "Summer 2000: Fundraising Updates" 2000
VIII.B.250 "Summer 2000: Virgin" 2000
VIII.B.251 "Summer 2000: Merrill Lynch" 2000
VIII.B.252 "Summer 2000: Corporate Solicitations Round 1" 2000
VIII.B.253 "Summer 2000: Combined Narrative and Overview" 2000
VIII.B.254 "Summer 2000: Warm Up Budget" 2000
VIII.B.255 "Summer 2000: Twilo/Jimmy B's Cafe" 2000
VIII.B.256 "Summer 2000: Sponsorship Benefits" 2000
VIII.B.257 "Summer 2000: Press" 2000
VIII.B.258 "Summer 2000: Funding" 1999-2000
VIII.B.259 "Summer 2000: Angela Adams" 1999-2000
VIII.B.260 "Summer 2000: Ocularis" 2000
VIII.B.261 "Summer 2000: Community Board No. 2" 2000
VIII.B.262 "Summer 2000: J. Ryman" 2000
VIII.B.263 "Summer 2000: InTech Plugin.com" 2000
VIII.B.264 Volume Bed of Sound: Artists Information

Includes invitation letters to musicians and biographies and other artist information.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.265 Volume Bed of Sound: Artists Information

Two VHS cassettes of performances by the band FischerSpooner.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

1999-2000
VIII.B.266 Summer 2000: Miscellaneous Exhibitions and Activities Documents 2000
VIII.B.267 Summer 2000: Sponsorship 2000
VIII.B.268 Summer 2000: Pavilion Information and City Permits 2000
VIII.B.269 Summer 2000: "Volume Information"

Includes short descriptions and "working checklist" list of participating artists.

Volume: Bed of Sound (July 2-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.270 Summer 2000: "SHoP and Shop Information"

Includes information on summer-themed products for sale during the installation.

2000
VIII.B.271 Summer 2000: "Warm Up Committee Minutes" 2000
VIII.B.272 Summer 2000: "Sound Permits" 1999-2000
VIII.B.273 Summer 2000: "Warm Up Collaborator Ideas" 2000
VIII.B.274 Summer 2000: "Volume Contacts" 2000
VIII.B.275 Summer 2000: "Sound Equipment Rental" 2000
VIII.B.276 Summer 2000: "Budget" 2000
VIII.B.277 Summer 2000: "Artist and Performer Invitation Letters" 2000
VIII.B.278 Summer 2000: Agnès b. 2000
VIII.B.279 Summer 2000: "Clubs" 2000
VIII.B.280 Summer 2000: "Funds" and Sponsorship 2000
VIII.B.281 Summer 2000: "Film" 2000
VIII.B.282 Summer 2000: "Development Sources-Airlines" 2000
VIII.B.283 Summer 2000: Insurance and Party Space Rental 2000
VIII.B.284 Summer 2000: "Photo Shoots" 2000
VIII.B.285 Summer 2000: Assorted Volume Material 2000
VIII.B.286 "August 23rd Last Summer Blast" 2000
VIII.B.287 "Community Day August 13th" 2000
VIII.B.288 "October 29th International Council" 2000
VIII.B.289 "New York & Company Convention and Visitors' Bureau Card Exchange" 2000
VIII.B.290 "November 9th Opening" 2000
VIII.B.291 "Film" 2000
VIII.B.292 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Greater New York Budget"

Budget sheets and some correspondence and descriptions concerning the exhibition.

1999-2000
VIII.B.293 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Greater New York Miscellaneous"

Lists of artists in the exhibition, with press releases.

Greater New York (February 27-May 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.294 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: International Council (Curator's Comments on GNY)"

Contact lists and some organizational material on Greater New York.

2000
VIII.B.295 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Pierre Giner"

Correspondence and some descriptive materials for Giner's special project, A Day of Dancing.

Special Projects (Winter 2001) (February 4-April 1, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000-2002
VIII.B.296 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Avant Guard Art Education Program"

Reports and correspondence on the program for high school students.

circa 2000
VIII.B.297 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: David Teiger"

Small bit of correspondence concerning an individual supporter.

2000
VIII.B.298 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Subway Signage"

Correspondence regarding advertisements for Greater New York.

2000
VIII.B.299 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Airstar, NY"

One piece of correspondence.

2/25/2000
VIII.B.300 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: New World Foundation" 2000
VIII.B.301 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: William H. Kearns Foundation" 4/6/2000
VIII.B.302 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: The 80's Show"

Correspondence, budget, and general insurance documents.

Around 1984: A Look at Art in the Eighties (May 21-September 30, 2000): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.303 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Community Day 2000"

Press releases, descriptive materials and maps of activities, advertisements.

A Day at the Beach, A Day for Families (August 13, 2000): Press Release; News Clippings

2000
VIII.B.304 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: John Wesley"

Includes budget and funding material, press releases, and advertisements.

John Wesley: Paintings 1961-2000 (September 17, 2000-January 14, 2001): Press Release; Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.305 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Santiago Sierra"

includes budget and funding materials and correspondence.

Person Remunerated for a Period of 360 Consecutive Hours (September 17-November 30, 2000): Press Release; Printed Ephemera; General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.306 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: George Adéagbo"

Some correspondence on funding the solo project.

Georges Adéagbo: Abraham - L'ami de Dieu (November 19, 2000-May 6, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.307 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Almost Warm and Fuzzy Research

Includes budget sheets, early press release draft, correspondence and donor lists.

2000
VIII.B.308 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Canadian Prospects for MoMA"

Lists of prospective Canadian donors.

2000
VIII.B.309 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Lannan Foundation"

Correspondence and funding materials, predominantly for the Janet Cardiff exhibition.

Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works, Including Collaborations with George Bures Miller (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.310 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Budget Report"

Report comparing fiscal years 2000 and 2001 along with an income forecast

2000-2001
VIII.B.311 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Fiscal year 2000 Budget"

Includes some documents of previous years' budgets.

2000
VIII.B.312 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Consent of the Sole Member"

Ratification and description of new bylaws.

5/10/2000
VIII.B.313 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: P.O. Information"

Packet of new procedures and forms, mainly concerning purchasing.

7/2/2000
VIII.B.314 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Suggested Remarks for Mayor"

Some pieces of correspondence of content for inclusion in the "Mayor's Management Report."

2000
VIII.B.315 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Merger Release"

Mainly outgoing correspondence announcing the merger with MoMA.

1/20/2000
VIII.B.316 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Lists of Prospective Donors"

Lists of prospective individual and organization donors with extensive details.

Entire folder restricted.

undated
VIII.B.317 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Miri Seagal Reimbursement"

Grant documents.

2000
VIII.B.318 "Solo and Special Projects" 2000-2002
VIII.B.319 Warm Up



Warm Up (2000) (July 1-September 2, 2000): Installation Photographs

2000
VIII.B.320 "Animations Equipment; Andy Warhol Foundation" 2001
VIII.B.321 Los Carpinteros 2001
VIII.B.322 "Warm Up and YAP"

News clippings and press releases only.

2001
VIII.B.323 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: MoMA Donor Theme Package"

Packet of materials sent to prospective donors focusing on the new construction.

2001
VIII.B.324 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Grant Application"

Correspondence and material relating to the WTC Business Recovery Grant program.

2001-2002
VIII.B.325 "Avant Guard Training Program" 2001
VIII.B.326 "Contemporary Arts Council (CAC) Visit to Alanna Heiss" 2001
VIII.B.327 Spring/Summer Press Packet and Various News Clippings 2001-2002
VIII.B.328 "MoMA and P.S. 1 Exhibition Information"

Includes printed exhibition history of P.S. 1 and advanced exhibition schedules for MoMA. Also includes copy of Modern Masters: Stories About PS1 and The Museum of Modern Art as Told to Artists Grennan and Sperandio.

Modern Masters: Tales from the Pinnacle of Culture (May 19-June 23, 2002): Printed Ephemera

2001-2002
VIII.B.329 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Wallpaper*"

Press packet on the magazine.

2001
VIII.B.330 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Young Architects Program"

Includes press release, annotated selection committee agenda, and ROY presentation images.

YAP (2001): subWave by ROY (July 7-September 1, 2001): Press Release; General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.331 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Young Architects Program Dinner"

Small amount of material on the honorary dinner.

2001
VIII.B.332 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Press Releases 2001"

Press releases of numerous exhibitions in 2001, includes some brochures

2001
VIII.B.333 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: British Contacts"

Small amount of materials on possible British donors.

2001
VIII.B.334 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Ed Merkle-Brochure"

Correspondence and drafts and final design of a fund-raising brochure.

2001-2002
VIII.B.335 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: LIC High School"

"Partnership Activities and Expenditures Year End report," with correspondence.

2001
VIII.B.336 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Peter O. Price"

Information, with some correspondence, on supporters Judith and Peter O. Price.

2001-2002
VIII.B.337 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Etant Donnés/Pierre Giner"

Includes budget materials and invoices for funding from the French government

Special Projects (Winter 2001) (February 4-April 1, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.338 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Etant Donnés/Loop"

Correspondence and funding materials regarding the exhibition.

Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.339 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Etant Donnés FACSEA: Past Reports Filed for Report"

Correspondence, invoices, and reports and descriptive materials.

2001
VIII.B.340 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Loop Ask Consulates"

Correspondence and some other information regarding possible funding for the exhibition.

Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.341 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Loop"

Correspondence regarding funding for the exhibition.

Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001-2002
VIII.B.342 Loop German News Clippings Packet



Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): News Clippings

2001
VIII.B.343 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Loop-Klaus Biesenbach"

Correspondence and some other information regarding possible funding for the exhibition.

Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.344 "Exhibitions 2001-2002": Two Bound Volumes of German News Clippings on Loop



Loop (December 9, 2001-January 27, 2002): News Clippings

2001
VIII.B.345 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Pro Suecia Foundation-Driven"

Correspondence and materials related to the funding of two Swedish artists in the exhibition.

Driven: Monika Larsen Dennis and Maria Friberg (December 9, 2001-January 20, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.346 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Richard Deacon Exhibition"

Mainly correspondence.

Richard Deacon: Recent Work (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): Press Release; General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.347 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Opening October 4th; Cardiff Invite List"

Invitation lists only

Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works, Including Collaborations with George Bures Miller (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.348 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Cardiff Proposals"

Applications, project descriptions, and correspondence.

Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works, Including Collaborations with George Bures Miller (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001-2002
VIII.B.349 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Correspondence and Montreal Contract"

Restricted material removed: Exhibition contracts.

2000-2001
VIII.B.350 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Cardiff Catalogue Proposals Only"

Includes budget, correspondence, and project descriptions.

Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works, Including Collaborations with George Bures Miller (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2000
VIII.B.351 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Joe Brainard"

Material on the Joe Brainard exhibition in Berkeley, California.

2000-2001
VIII.B.352 "Exhibitions 2001-2002": Press Kit

Press releases and descriptive materials of Summer exhibitions and events.

2001
VIII.B.353 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Moving Image Japan Proposals"

Includes correspondence, early project descriptions, and diagrams of exhibition layout.

Buzz Club: News from Japan (July 1-September 30, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.354 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Moving Image Japan Proposals"

Correspondence, notes, and budget material.

2001
VIII.B.355 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Animations"

Press releases only.

Animations (October 14, 2001-January 20, 2002): Press Release

2001
VIII.B.356 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Animations Early Proposals"

Includes exhibition description, budget, and some correspondence.

Animations (October 14, 2001-January 20, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.357 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: British Council; Animations"

Mainly correspondence.

2001-2002
VIII.B.358 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Summer Dance Warm Up"

Budget and some descriptive materials.

Summer Dance Warm Up (July 7-September 1, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.359 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Warm Up (2001)"

Correspondence and scheduling calendars.

Warm Up (2001) (July 7-September 1, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.360 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Community day 2001"

Correspondence lists, initiation lists, and community board information.

Made in the Shade: A Day for Families (August 12, 2001): General Exhibition Documentation

2001
VIII.B.361 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Warm Up (2001) Curatorial Chairs"

Some correspondence on the possibility of offering free attendance on Saturdays.

2001
VIII.B.362 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Swiss Peaks"

One piece of correspondence.

8/21/2001
VIII.B.363 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Summer Associates Mailing '01"

Drafts of fundraising letter and list of recipients.

2001
VIII.B.364 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Air France"

One piece of correspondence.

undated
VIII.B.365 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Individuals Chart"

Spreadsheet of significant individual donors and their history of donations.

Entire folder restricted.

undated
VIII.B.366 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Short Century"

Correspondence, news clippings, funding material and advance descriptive material on the exhibition.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2001-2002
VIII.B.367 Short Century Party and Dinner" 2001-2002
VIII.B.368 The Short Century Press Packet



The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): Press Release; Printed Ephemera; News Clippings

2002
VIII.B.369 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Monica Bonvicini 2002"

A few pieces of correspondence on proposed exhibition.

2002
VIII.B.370 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Lists of Donors"

Extensive spreadsheet of donors and their history of giving to MoMA.

Entire folder restricted.

2002
VIII.B.371 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Short Century; NYC Council for the Humanities"

Large amount of correspondence, budget documents, and descriptive material.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): General Exhibition Documentation

2002
VIII.B.372 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: MoMA QNS Art World Party"

Budget, activity calendar, and other materials on the parties attendant to the opening of MoMA QNS.

2002
VIII.B.373 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Budget Finance"

Exhibition budget worksheet for the entire year.

2002
VIII.B.374 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: DC Comics"

Contract with DC Comics to produce a comic book on P.S. 1 and MoMA.

Entire folder restricted.

2002
VIII.B.375 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Dorothy Masuka"

Preliminary press release for a "Freedom Day" concert celebrating South Africa's independence.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): Press Release

2002
VIII.B.376 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Janet Cardiff"

Correspondence with the Musee d'art conteporain de Montreal, news clippings in French, and other materials.

Janet Cardiff: A Survey of Works, Including Collaborations with George Bures Miller (October 14, 2001-January 31, 2002): Checklist; General Exhibition Documentation

2002
VIII.B.377 Exhibition Brochures

Newspaper-sized brochures on three exhibitions.

The Short Century: Independence and Liberation Movements in Africa, 1945-1994 (February 10-May 5, 2002): Printed Ephemera
George Hadjimichalis: Seven Works (May 19-September 30, 2002): Printed Ephemera
Painting Report, "Plane: The Essential of Painting" (June 30-September 30, 2002): Printed Ephemera

2002
VIII.B.378 "George Hadjimichalis Final Report" 2002
VIII.B.379 "Grammy Fest" 2002-2003
VIII.B.380 Warm Up 2002
VIII.B.381 "Light Matrix" 2001-2002
VIII.B.382 Doug Aitken 2002
VIII.B.383 The Real Royal Trip 2002
VIII.B.384 Tina Girouard 2002
VIII.B.385 "Joao Onofre" 2002
VIII.B.386 "Summer Art Camp 2002" 2002
VIII.B.387 "S.O.T.I."

Includes catalogue of exhibition.

Signatures of the Invisible (June 29-September 14, 2003): Printed Ephemera

2003
VIII.B.388 Chen Zhen 2003
VIII.B.389 "YAP" 2003
VIII.B.390 "Upcoming Advanced Schedules"

Includes donor profiles, budget and program materials.

2003
VIII.B.391 Manny Farber 2003
VIII.B.392 "French Show" circa 2003
VIII.B.393 "Mike Bidlo" 2003
VIII.B.394 WPS1 2003
VIII.B.395 "Public Program Descriptions" 2003
VIII.B.396 "Education" 2003
VIII.B.397 "Public Programs" 2003
VIII.B.398 "Education" 2003
VIII.B.399 "Summer/Art Camp Letters" 2003
VIII.B.400 "P.S. 1/MoMA Education" 2002-2003
VIII.B.401 "Spanish Event" October 2003
VIII.B.402 "Catering" 1997-2003
VIII.B.403 "YAP Party" 2003
VIII.B.404 "Community Day" 2002-2003
VIII.B.405 "Auction/Fundraiser"

File composed mainly of brochures and postcards of other external fundraising events.

2003
VIII.B.406 "Venice" 2003
VIII.B.407 "Aggie Show (Site and Insight) Dinner 2003
VIII.B.408 "Exhibitions 2001-2002: Winterfest DCA"

Small amount of material on a city-coordinated arts festival.

2003
 

Subseries VIII.C: National Endowment for the Arts Grant Files (1970–2002)

Folder Title Date
VIII.C.1 Miscellaneous Early Documents

NEA information sheets; handbills and information sheets on Cooper Square urban development and renewal; 1972 correspondence and materials on a museum "travelling collections program" likely part of Alanna Heiss's work for the Municipal Art Society.

1970-1972
VIII.C.2 "Visual Arts Grants 1973"

Grant application for a "Condemnation Blight Sculpture Workshop," a warehouse space dedicated to producing and exhibition large scale sculpture in one site primarily by the artists Richard Nonas, Jene Highstein, and Robert Grosvenor.

1973-1974
VIII.C.3 "Forms, Records for Alanna"

Various applications as well as materials relating to Alanna Heiss's service on a selection panel.

1973-1975
VIII.C.4 "Institute/NEA Museum Program/$15,000 Award/Collectors"

Notes, grant applications, and other materials regarding a grant for the "Collectors of Modern Art" exhibition and program.

1975
VIII.C.5 "Museum Program"

Grant applications with some correspondence and other materials.

1975
VIII.C.6 "Museum Program-Aid to Special Exhibitions: Eva Hesse"

Correspondence and application.

1976
VIII.C.7 "Subject to Change (Photography)"

With application and extensive budget sheets for the Workspace program.

1975
VIII.C.8 "Museum Program Guidelines"

Correspondence with other materials.

1975
VIII.C.9 "Letter of Award Museum Program"

Award letter for the grant to support the "20 Collectors of Modern Art" exhibition series.

5/14/1975
VIII.C.10 "Cultural Council Foundation"

Materials relating to the Lower Manhattan group planning bicentennial activities.

1975-1976
VIII.C.11 "Cash Request and Fiscal Report"

One page fund request form for the collector's exhibitions.

5/15/1975
VIII.C.12 "Museum Aid"

Small number of information sheets.

1975
VIII.C.13 "Project Grant Application 1976-1977"

Primarily correspondence.

1975-1976
VIII.C.14 "Reform Committee"

Notes, list of committee members or meeting participants, and documents from congressman John Brademas.

circa 1976
VIII.C.15 Workshop/Alternative Space Grant

Application for general operating funds.

1976
VIII.C.16 "Challenge Grant 1976-1977"

Grant brochures and information and correspondence.

1976-1977
VIII.C.17 "Application/Visual Arts and Brademas Memo"

Grant applications to fund a poster to celebrate the opening of P.S. 1 and a later exhibition to be titled 12 Rooms: Installations by Contemporary Artists, planned for October of 1976. With a memo to congressman John Brademas, who provided fundraising guidance.

1976
VIII.C.18 "Rod Goldstein"

Financial report for the 1975-1976 fiscal year and correspondence with Goldstein on his departure from the endowment.

1976
VIII.C.19 "Rejected Grant Proposals"

One application only to fund New Urban Landscapes.

1976
VIII.C.20 "Museum Aid/Collectors Show/Forms and Budgets"

Forms and brochures, with some notes and correspondence.

1975-1977
VIII.C.21 "Architecture and Environmental Arts P.S. 1 Space Planner"

Application and correspondence regarding a grant to fund the operation of the new P.S. 1 building.

1976-1977
VIII.C.22 Grant Materials

Application for a community redevelopment workshop, with correspondence regarding funding an unrealized "Containers" exhibition of art installed in shipping containers.

1976-1977
VIII.C.23 Challenge Grant: "Page 8"

Budget sheets from the grant application

1977
VIII.C.24 "1977-1978 Studio Workspace Grant"

Includes lists of studio artists for the 1977-1978 program year, special project artists, and other studio documents.

1977
VIII.C.25 "Services to the Field"

Grant materials, including an application to support the unrealized "Five Years" catalogue.

1977
VIII.C.26 "Museum Program 1977-1978"

Grant for a "store museum series" of exhibitions in store windows.

1977
VIII.C.27 "NEA/Visual Arts Workspace/Alternative Space" 1977
VIII.C.28 "Visual Arts 1977-1978"

Various grant documents and program descriptions.

1977
VIII.C.29 "Visual Arts Correspondence" 1977
VIII.C.30 "Architecture and Environmental Arts"

Rejected application for a symposium and workshop on community conservation.

1977
VIII.C.31 "Architecture and Environment"

Rough notes regarding grants.

circa 1977
VIII.C.32 "Participants in the National 'Support the Arts' Meeting"

Extensive list of participants in the NEA sponsored event.

1977
VIII.C.33 "Challenge Grant Application December 1977 (Copies)"

Correspondence and portions of the application.

1977-1978
VIII.C.34 Challenge Grant: "Brendan's Letter"

Extensive press release issued to announce the receipt of the challenge grant, with an initial fundraising letter by Brendan Gill to begin the matching process.

1978
VIII.C.35 "Challenge Grant - Reichard"

Grant forms with notes.

1978-1979
VIII.C.36 Workshops/Alternative Spaces Program and Panel Meeting

Applications for funding from other institutions.

1978
VIII.C.37 "Unfulfilled Dreams: Visionary Architecture and Environments by Sculptors NEA/Architecture Museum Program"

Rejected application for an unrealized architecture exhibition.

1978
VIII.C.38 "Challenge Grant: Corporate and Foundation Responses"

Correspondence, with some other materials.

1979
VIII.C.39 "Challenge Grant Status 1979"

Small amount of correspondence and other materials.

1978-1979
VIII.C.40 "Architecture 1979-1980" 1979
VIII.C.41 Challenge Grant

Grant reports with some correspondence.

1977-1982
VIII.C.42 Architecture Exhibitions "Supplementary Materials"

CVs and news clippings on architects featured in the architecture shows including Robert Mangurian, Mario Gandelsonas, Stanley Tigerman, Melvin Charney, and Bernard Tschumi.

Architecture (Winter 1978-1979): Between Memory and Amnesia (December 3, 1978-January 21, : General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Winter 1979): Stanley Tigerman (February 11-April 1, 1979): General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Spring 1979): Melvin Charney (April 22-June 10, 1979): General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Spring 1980): Robert Mangurian and Craig Hodgetts: Studio Works (April 27-June 15, : General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Spring 1980): The Manhattan Transcripts, Part III (April 27-June 15, 1980): General Exhibition Documentation

1978-1980
VIII.C.43 Design Exploration/Research Application

Application, correspondence, and other materials for a grant to finance an "energy design program" of energy conservation.

1980
VIII.C.44 Architecture Exhibitions "Supplementary Materials"

CVs and news clippings on architects featured in the architecture shows including Diane Agrest, Frank Gehry, Mark Mack, Lars Lerup, and curator Lindsay Stamm Shapiro.

Architecture (Fall 1978): Frank Gehry (October 1-November 19, 1978): General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Winter 1978-1979): Between Memory and Amnesia (December 3, 1978-January 21, : General Exhibition Documentation
Architecture (Fall 1980): Lars Lerup (September 28-November 9, 1980): General Exhibition Documentation

1978-1980
VIII.C.45 "1978-1979 Visual Arts Services to the Field" Studio Program Application 1978-1984
VIII.C.46 "20th Century Ruins: NEA Correspondence" 1977-1982
VIII.C.47 "20th Century Ruins: The Rebuilt Environment"

Proposal materials for an unrealized project for five artists to "rebuild" five adjacent row houses in Queens.

1977-1978
VIII.C.48 "20th Century Ruins: Phase II 1979"

Includes photographs and contact sheets of apparent possible sites for the project, with correspondence and application

1977-1980
VIII.C.49 "20th Century Ruins: City of New York Correspondence 1978" 1977-1978
VIII.C.50 "20th Century Ruins: Shapiro Lawn Associates Architects"

Budget estimate for the project.

7/21/1978
VIII.C.51 "20th Century Ruins: 42nd Street Redevelopment Corporation"

One letter seeking support for the project.

7/6/1978
VIII.C.52 West/East: First Generation Environmental Sculpture

Application and correspondence.

1978-1980
VIII.C.53 "20th Century Ruins: Citicorp Correspondence" 1978
VIII.C.54 "20th Century Ruins: Proposed Artists and Site, 910-18 8th Avenue"

Includes notes, memos, site photographs, and correspondence.

1978-1979
VIII.C.55 "Art in Public Places-Douglas Wheeler"

Grant application specifically for Wheeler's proposed contribution to the East/West exhibition.

1979
VIII.C.56 "Proposal for the I.A.U.R.'s Interdisciplinary Program/Architecture"

Six-page proposal with news clippings.

1980
VIII.C.57 "1980-1981 Artists Space" 1980
VIII.C.58 "1980-1981 Design Arts Architecture" 1980
VIII.C.59 1980-1981 Special Exhibitions 1980
VIII.C.60 "1980-1981 Presenting Organizations Consortium"

Grant materials to fund a program of public relations and audience building activities for a group of downtown arts spaces including The Committee for the Visual Arts/Artists Space, Creative Time, Franklin Furnace, The Clocktower, Just Above Midtown-Downtown, and The Kitchen.

1980-1982
VIII.C.61 "The Consortium of New York City Alternative Centers for Contemporary Art"

Includes consortium by-laws, meeting minutes, memos and correspondence, draft introduction to the consortium, and other materials.

1980
VIII.C.62 "The U.S. Regional Show"

Application materials on a planned exhibition of Texas contemporary art.

1980
VIII.C.63 "1980-1981 Services to the Field" 1980
VIII.C.64 "Michigan Council For the Arts"

Memo to the Council regarding their possible sponsorship and participation in the studio program similar to Minnesota and Ohio.

1981
VIII.C.65 "1980-1981 Design Arts Energy Conscious Design"

Two letters only.

1980-1981
VIII.C.66 "1980-1981 Dance Program" 1980-1981
VIII.C.67 Miscellaneous Grant Materials

Applications from various categories with correspondence.

1980-1982
VIII.C.68 "1980-1981 Interdisciplinary Arts" 1980-1983
VIII.C.69 "Brown/Gordy/Tweddle Application" 1979-1985
VIII.C.70 "Handicapped 1980" 1980
VIII.C.71 "Dance P.S. 1 Auditorium Spring 1981" 1980
VIII.C.72 "Dance Performance Proposals for 1982"

Small amount of news clippings, with contact sheets of photographs from the 1981 dance program.

Spring Dance Series (1981): DANCETEXTFLASH Festival (May 9-May 10, 1981): Art and Event Photographs

1981
VIII.C.73 "Mailgrams (NEA Cuts)"

1981 Mailgrams sent to the White House to protest proposed cuts in the NEA, with some other letters and documents.

1979-1981
VIII.C.74 "Alanna Heiss-Services to the Field Individual Application 1981-1982" 1981-1982
VIII.C.75 "Inter-Arts Program 1981-1982 Consolidated Application-Five Parts"

Includes 1982 newsletter describing current programming and designed as a newspaper with headline "Bold Headline."

1983
VIII.C.76 "Photo Exhibition 1981-1982"

Application, with some notes and correspondence, for photography program including an exhibition to include James Leach and Nan Goldin.

1981
VIII.C.77 "Design Arts 1981-1982 Charles James Fashion Exhibition" 1981
VIII.C.78 "Accessibility to Handicapped Grant" 1980-1981
VIII.C.79 "List of NEA Grants Since Fiscal Year 1981"

One-page list of grants for the 1981-1982 program year.

1981
VIII.C.80 "Correspondence 1981-1982"

Correspondence with some forms and program documents.

1981-1983
VIII.C.81 "Application Rejection Letters 1981-1982"

Rejection letters with applications and other documents.

1981
VIII.C.82 "Visual Arts Organizations"

Applications with other materials, primarily for the 1983-1984 program year.

1982-1983
VIII.C.83 "Dance" 1982-1983
VIII.C.84 "Artist Spaces Grant 1982-1983" 1982-1983
VIII.C.85 "Inter-Arts Consolidated Application 1982-1983" 1982-1983
VIII.C.86 "Chairman Meeting Fall 1982"

Correspondence regarding NEA Chairman F.S.M Hodsoll and a visit from his representative Ruth Berenson.

1982
VIII.C.87 "Correspondence 1982-1983" 1982-1983
VIII.C.88 "Special Exhibitions: Beast" 1982
VIII.C.89 "Special Exhibitions: Yard Art" 1982
VIII.C.90 "Special Exhibitions: View and Review" 1982
VIII.C.91 "Inter-Arts, Multi-Arts Festival" 1981-1982
VIII.C.92 "Inter-Arts Artists Colonies Grant" 1982-1984
VIII.C.93 "Keith Sonnier 1982-1983" 1982-1984
VIII.C.94 "Keith Sonnier 1982-1983"

Includes project description and budget sheets for the exhibition.

1981-1984
VIII.C.95 "Design Arts 1982-1983: On the Waterfront" 1982
VIII.C.96 "Afterword" 1982
VIII.C.97 "Artists Space" 1980-1984
VIII.C.98 "Institute of Museum Services 1980-1981" 1980
VIII.C.99 "International Communications Agency" 1980
VIII.C.100 "I.A.U.R. ICA 1980-1981 International Studio Program"

Grant materials for the program.

1979-1983
VIII.C.101 "Institute of Museum Services" 1983
VIII.C.102 Correspondence
VIII.C.103 "Dimitri Balamontis-Proposals"

Letter of appointment for Dimitri Balamontis as adjunct curator of architecture, a position dependent on grant funding; with other materials.

1983
VIII.C.104 "NEA-Design Arts Program 1983-1984: Architecture" 1983
VIII.C.105 "NEA-Design Arts Program 1984-1985: Architecture " 1984
VIII.C.106 "NEA-Design Arts Program 1985-1986: Architecture Possible Delights" 1985
VIII.C.107 "Institute of Museum Services Grant 1985-1986 General Operating Support Grant Application" 1984
VIII.C.108 "Biennale de Paris" 1984-1985
VIII.C.109 "Design Arts 1984-1985" 1983-1984
VIII.C.110 "NEA/NEH/USIA Touring (Architecture)"

Correspondence regarding a proposed architecture exhibition, Possible Delights.

1984-1985
VIII.C.111 "Museum Program 1983-1984: Visiting Specialist" 1983-1984
VIII.C.112 "Museum Program 1983-1984: Special Exhibitions-Robert Grosvenor" 1980-1984
VIII.C.113 "Visual Arts Program Visual Arts Organization 1983-1984" 1983-1986
VIII.C.114 "Special Exhibition 1984-1985: The Cultural Other" 1984-1985
VIII.C.115 "Special Exhibition 1984-1985: Underknown" 1984-1985
VIII.C.116 "Museum Program 1985-1986: Stephen Buckley" 1985
VIII.C.117 "Museum Program 1985-1986: Artists' Crafts" 1985
VIII.C.118 "Museum Program 1985-1986: Images of the Unknown" 1985
VIII.C.119 "Museum Program 1985-1986: Rooms Revisited" 1985
VIII.C.120 "Museum Program 1985-1986"

One piece of correspondence only.

1985
VIII.C.121 "Challenge Grants 1985" 1985
VIII.C.122 "Museum Program 1983-1984 Special Exhibitions: Pedestal Placement" 1983-1984
VIII.C.123 "Challenge Grants 1983" 1983
VIII.C.124 "Challenge Grants" 1983-1985
VIII.C.125 "Challenge Grants 1985-1986" 1985
VIII.C.126 "1984-1985 Special Exhibition: War Art" 1984
VIII.C.127 "Museum Program 1983-1984 Special Exhibition: German Show" 1983
VIII.C.128 "Minnesota State Arts Board" 1983-1987
VIII.C.129 "USIA Venice Biennale 1986" 1986
VIII.C.130 "Institute of Museum Services Grant November 1986" 1986-1987
VIII.C.131 "Utilization of Museum Resources 1986-1987: West/East Works" 1986
VIII.C.132 "Inter-Arts 1986 Michael Tracy Performance" 1983-1986
VIII.C.133 "Files": Property Contract

Contract, with cover letter, transferring the New York City governmental responsibility for the P.S. 1 facility from the Department of General Services, Division of Real Property, to the Department of Cultural Affairs.

1984
VIII.C.134 Inter-Arts Program 1983-1984: "Artists' Colonies" 1983
VIII.C.135 Inter-Arts Program 1981-1983 1981-1983
VIII.C.136 Inter-Arts Program 1983-1984 1983-1984
VIII.C.137 Dance Program 1983-1984 1983-1984
VIII.C.138 Chairman's Grant Program 1984 1988
VIII.C.139 Dance Program 1984-1985: Dance Program 1984-1985
VIII.C.140 Dance Program 1985-1986: Dance Program 1985-1986
VIII.C.141 Inter-Arts Program 1985-1986: "Artists' Colonies" 1985-1986
VIII.C.142 Museum Program 1985-1986: "Arte Povera" 1985-1986
VIII.C.143 Visual Artists Organizations Program 1985-1986: Special Projects 1985-1986
VIII.C.144 Inter-Arts Presenting Organizations Program 1985-1986 1985-1986
VIII.C.145 Inter-Arts Presenting Organizations Program 1985-1986 1985-1988
VIII.C.146 Museum Program 1985-1986: Michael Tracy 1985-1988
VIII.C.147 Visual Artists Organizations Program 1985-1986: Special Projects 1985-1986
VIII.C.148 Inter-Arts Presenting Organizations Program 1986-1987 1986-1987
VIII.C.149 Dance Program 1986-1987: Dance Program 1986-1987
VIII.C.150 Inter-Arts Program 1986-1987: "Presenting Organization's Project" 1985-1986
VIII.C.151 Visual Arts Program 1986-1987: "Special Projects" 1986-1987
VIII.C.152 Museum Program 1986-1987: Cut-Up And Collage: The Influence of Brion Gysin 1986-1987
VIII.C.153 Museum Program 1986-1987: Out of Site: Rooms Revisited 1987-1988
VIII.C.154 Museum Program 1986-1987: Isamu Noguchi 1986
VIII.C.155 Museum Program 1986-1987: Images of the Unknown 1985-1986
VIII.C.156 Museum Program 1986-1987: Keith Haring 1985-1986
VIII.C.157 Inter-Arts Program 1986-1987: "Artists' Colonies" 1985-1986
VIII.C.158 Museum Program 1986-1987: "The Aesthetics of Elegance (McCracken)" 1985-1986
VIII.C.159 Museum Program 1986-1987: "Dialogue" 1985-1986
VIII.C.160 Dance Program 1987: "Dance Program Project"

"Project beginning date June 1, 1987."

1985-1986
VIII.C.161 Museum Program 1987-1988: Rebecca Horn 1987-1992
VIII.C.162 Museum Program 1987-1988: Brazil 1987
VIII.C.163 Museum Program 1987-1988: The Pop Project 1986-1988
VIII.C.164 Museum Program 1987-1988: Besides the Sea 1986-1988
VIII.C.165 Music Program 1987-1988: "Clocktower Commissions" 1986-1988
VIII.C.166 Museum Program 1987-1988: "Exhibition Program" 1987-1988
VIII.C.167 Dance Program 1987-1988: "Dance Program" 1987-1988
VIII.C.168 Inter-Arts Program 1987-1988: "Artists' Colonies" 1987-1988
VIII.C.169 Museum Program 1987-1988: John Chamberlain 1987-1988
VIII.C.170 Special Artistic Initiatives

Grant application to develop a system of curatorial positions.

1988
VIII.C.171 "Grant Applications NEA 1988-1989"

Grant application for various projects including "The Curatorial Resource" visiting curator program.

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1988
VIII.C.172 "Museums: 1987-1988 Theater-Gardens (Working Title)" 1986-1987
VIII.C.173 "Museums: Pistoletto" 1987-1988
VIII.C.174 "Inter-Arts: Artist's Colonies 1988-1989" 1987-1989
VIII.C.175 "Museums: Here and There: Travels 1988-1989" 1988
VIII.C.176 "NYSCA 1988-1989 Rough Drafts"

Rough drafts, notes, information sheets and partial applications.

1982-1989
VIII.C.177 Artists CVs and Résumés circa 1988
VIII.C.178 "Special Initiatives" 1988
VIII.C.179 "Museum Program: Here and There: Depicting the Other" 1987-1989
VIII.C.180 "Dance Program: 1989/1990 For Project Starting June 1, 1989" 1988-1989
VIII.C.181 Applications

Various application packets with specific materials on the shows of three French artists and the Periphery series of exhibitions.

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1989
VIII.C.182 "Museums: The Periphery 1989-1990" 1989
VIII.C.183 "Visual Aids"

Various documents and correspondence regarding A Day Without Art and other activities.

1990-1991
VIII.C.184 Interarts Applications

To support individual special projects.

1991
VIII.C.185 Artists Projects New Forms Application 1991
VIII.C.186 "Files 1988: Alan Saret $20,000" 1988-1991
VIII.C.187 "Files 1988: Alan Saret Contracts and Reports" 1988-1989
VIII.C.188 "Files 1988: Situationists/Not Funded" 1988-1990
VIII.C.189 "Files 1989: CommNYcations/Rejected" 1989-1990
VIII.C.190 "Indigena $15,000" 1989
VIII.C.191 "Indigena Contracts and Reports" 1989
VIII.C.192 "David Hammons Contracts and Reports" 1989
VIII.C.193 "David Hammons $40,000" 1989
VIII.C.194 "Dennis Oppenheim $25,000" 1989
VIII.C.195 "Dennis Oppenheim Contracts and Reports" 1989
VIII.C.196 "São Paolo Bienal Alanna Proposal" 1989
VIII.C.197 "Museums and Visual Arts Programs" 1990
VIII.C.198 "Soviet $65,000" 1991
VIII.C.199 "Soviet Contracts and Reports" 1991
VIII.C.200 "International 1993/Rejected" 1993
VIII.C.201 "Influence and Inspiration '93/Reject" 1993
VIII.C.202 "Inclusionary Workshops '93/Reject" 1993
VIII.C.203 "John Coplans $15,000" 1993
VIII.C.204 "Jackie Winsor Contracts and Reports" 1993
VIII.C.205 "Jackie Winsor $10,000" 1993
VIII.C.206 "Jackie Winsor $10,000" 1994
VIII.C.207 "Alex Katz $20,000" 1994
VIII.C.208 "Alex Katz $24,000" 1994
VIII.C.209 "Alex Katz Contracts and Reports" 1994
VIII.C.210 "Jack Smith $55,000" 1994-1995
VIII.C.211 "AFI Jack Smith $10,200" 1994
VIII.C.212 "NEA/AFI Jack Smith Contracts and Reports" 1994
VIII.C.213 "Challenge Program/1995/$500,000/Building and Endowment" 1995
VIII.C.214 "Challenge Grant Fiscal Year 1996" 1995
VIII.C.215 "Department of Commerce $193,000/Technology Assistance Program" 1995
VIII.C.216 "Museum Education/$50,000/Internet Project" 1995
VIII.C.217 "Challenge grant $200,000" 1996
VIII.C.218 "Challenge grant $200,000" 1996
VIII.C.219 "TIIAP-Commerce Department Grant Application" 1996
VIII.C.220 "TIIAP-Internet Declined" 1996
VIII.C.221 "Challenge Grant/Consultant Materials" 1995-1996
VIII.C.222 "Millennium Grant Letter of Intent" 10/1996
VIII.C.223 "Creation and Presentation/Route 66" 4/1997
VIII.C.224 "Jack Smith for NEA Grant" circa 1997
VIII.C.225 "Multi-Media/D. Davies" 1997
VIII.C.226 "Queens Borough Proposal" 1997
VIII.C.227 Route 66 1997
VIII.C.228 "Route 66/Rejected" 1997
VIII.C.229 "GrantsFiscal Year1998" 1997-1998
VIII.C.230 "Application for Education and Access Grant for 'Out of Site'" 1998
VIII.C.231 "Museum GrantsFiscal Year'98" 1997-1998
VIII.C.232 "Timeline Grant Proposal" 1998
VIII.C.233 "Timeline Grant Proposal" 1998
VIII.C.234 "Endowment Challenge"

Grant application with lists of contributions from board members and other documents.

1999
VIII.C.235 "Education August 2000" 2000
VIII.C.236 "Grant Information and Contracts" 2000
VIII.C.237 "2002 Final Report: Short Century and 2002 Grant Award Package" 2000-2002
 

Subseries VIII.D: New York State Council on the Arts Grant Files (1973–2002)

Folder Title Date
VIII.D.1 "Correspondence"

Sent NEA correspondence, documents pertaining to occupation of 10 Bleecker Street, NYSCA grant reports from 1974 including discussions of the Coney Island space, and a handwritten proposal and notes for an urban art consultancy program meant to advise art groups in other cities on the reclamation of urban spaces.

1973-1974
VIII.D.2 "1972-1974"

Includes draft 1973 applications, notes, and other materials.

1973-1974
VIII.D.3 "1973-1974 Final Report"

Small amount of notes and forms only.

1973
VIII.D.4 "1974-1975 Grant Application Master Copy"

Includes application form and extensive program descriptions.

1974
VIII.D.5 Cultural Services Agreement 1974-1975 Workspace and Surplus Materials 1974
VIII.D.6 "1974-1975 Final Report" 1975-1976
VIII.D.7 "1974-1975 Insert for M.C. on Workspace"

Workspace program description with budget sheets, plus typescript contact list of artists with notes on their Rooms installations.

Rooms (June 9-June 26, 1976): General Exhibition Documentation

circa 1974-1976
VIII.D.8 "1975-1976 Duplicate Applications"

Notes and materials from the "first meeting of the advisory committee on goals and objectives" from June 23, 1975, including notes on funding sources; hand-drawn organizational chart of the I.A.U.R. and draft institutional objectives; lists of available properties with details of their studio capacity and programming possibilities, including P.S. 1, from a 1975 grant application; budget sheets, program descriptions and some program proposals; and application forms.

1975
VIII.D.9 "Street Art City Spirits"

Photocopies of documents with some correspondence and other materials related to public art projects.

1975
VIII.D.10 "Letter of Acceptance" 12/29/1975
VIII.D.11 Interim Report Correspondence, Forms, and Other Materials

Includes grant correspondence from the beginning of the grant period and from August, 1976, with associated budget documents and notes; December 31, 1975 final draft of the "recommendations of the advisory committee on goals and objectives"; the press release for Rooms and for the general opening of studios; and the final version of the organizational chart closely related to a sketch in earlier folder. Also includes a June 1976 letter from a person who taught art

Rooms (June 9-June 26, 1976): Press Release

1975-1976
VIII.D.12 "Cultural Services Agreement 1975-1976 Workspace/Poetry"

Forms and correspondence.

1975-1976
VIII.D.13 "1975-1976 Application Rough and Extra Material"

Notes draft texts, and application materials.

1975
VIII.D.14 "1975-1976 Copy Application"

Extensive grant application submitted on April 7, 1975, listing past and planned exhibitions and programs, Workspace studio locations and buildings, and other details.

1975
VIII.D.15 "1975-1976 Application Master Copy"

Extensive grant applications.

1975
VIII.D.16 "1975-1976 Interim Report"

Lists of fees paid to staff, consultants, and office costs.

1975
VIII.D.17 "Financials 1975-1976"

Correspondence, ledger sheets, budget documents, and other materials relating to a financial report required by NYSCA and prepared by outside accountants.

1976-1977
VIII.D.18 "1975-1976 Final Report Memo"

Includes the eighteen-page October 1976 progress report on institutional activities, rejection letters sent to studio applicants and exhibition proposers, budget documents, and handwritten lists of all artists who received honorariums or material fees from August 1975 through July 1976.

1975-1976
VIII.D.19 "1975-1976 Final Report"

Final report forms to which the October 13, 1976 progress report was attached.

1976
VIII.D.20 "1975-1976 Award Letters, Contract and Application Information"

Includes photocopies of the bid placed by Alanna Heiss for the P.S. 1 building, property in a city auction in March 1976, with related documents; materials related to a bank loan taken out against a NYSCA grant to fund the operation of P.S. 1; correspondence, notes, and other materials related to the occupation of the building.

1976
VIII.D.21 "Proposal"

Includes only multiple copies of the extensive October 1976 progress report.

1976
VIII.D.22 "Foundation Loan Notes"

Small amount of materials regarding a loan against the NYSCA grant received from the New York Foundation for the Arts.

1976
VIII.D.23 "Bank of New York Loans-Advances on Grants"

Three documents regarding the loan from the New York Foundation for the Arts.

1976
VIII.D.24 "Worksheets August 1975-July 1976 (Fiscal)"

Budget related ledger sheets and notes with a letter from David Ross to Jerald Ordover regarding Ross' hiring to produce the Collector's of the Seventies videos.

1976
VIII.D.25 "May 31, 1976 Interim Report"

Report is actually dated June 30.

1976
VIII.D.26 "August 31, 1976 Actual Money Spent"

Three-page fiscal report.

1976
VIII.D.27 Grant Application 1976
VIII.D.28 Grant Application 1976-1977
VIII.D.29 "Poetry Project February 12, 19"

With general budget sheets for P.S. 1; notes, budgets and expenses, participant forms, and application materials for the poetry program.

Five Thursday Poetry Readings at the Clocktower (February 12-March 11, 1976): General Exhibition Documentation

1976
VIII.D.30 "1976-1977 Poetry" 1976
VIII.D.31 "1976-1977 Interim Report"

Copy of the October 13, 1976 report with other materials.

1976
VIII.D.32 "Fall 1976 Report"

Copy of the October 13, 1976 report with other materials.

1976
VIII.D.33 "12/29/1976 Appeal"

End of year appeal letter (regarding NYSCA's reduction in their financial commitment to the I.A.U.R.) with budget documents

1976
VIII.D.34 "1976-1977 Poets and Writers"

Contract only.

1977
VIII.D.35 "1976-1977 Appeal"

Budget and application documents, with some notes and correspondence.

1976
VIII.D.36 "1976-1977 Master Copy" 1976
VIII.D.37 Correspondence and Miscellaneous Documents 1976-1977
VIII.D.38 Correspondence

Mainly sent correspondence from Stephen Reichard.

1977
VIII.D.39 "Music/Theater/Dance 1977-1978" 1977-1978
VIII.D.40 "1977-1978 Application" 1977
VIII.D.41 "1977-1978 Application"

Cultural Services Agreement form only.

1977
VIII.D.42 "1977-1978 Master Copy"

Includes past and planned program documents and extended memo from Stephen Reichard on public perception of P.S. 1.

1977
VIII.D.43 "September 9, 1977" Final Report Form 1978
VIII.D.44 "Application for Interdisciplinary Programs 1978-1979" 1978
VIII.D.45 "Revised Application for Special Program Assistance (Architecture)" 1978
VIII.D.46 "NYSCA 1979-1980"

Financial forms and partial reports.

1980-1981
VIII.D.47 "Contracts 1979-1980"

Contracts and other forms and application materials.

1979
VIII.D.48 "Applications and Budget Information 1979-1980"

Interim and final report materials, contracts, applications, notes and some other documents.

1978-1979
VIII.D.49 "Applications 1980-1981" 1980
VIII.D.50 "Contracts 1980-1981" 1980-1981
VIII.D.51 "Appeal 1980-1981" 1980-1981
VIII.D.52 1980 Application Portions

Partial application for various programs.

1980-1981
VIII.D.53 "Applications 1981-1982" 1981
VIII.D.54 "1981-1982"

Includes slides of photographs by James Leach and Nan Goldin, participants in the spring 1981 photography exhibition.

Photography (Spring 1981): Couches, Diamonds and Pie (April 26-June 14, 1981): Art and Event Photographs

1981
VIII.D.55 "Applications 1981-1982"

Small amount of correspondence only.

1981
VIII.D.56 "Correspondence 1981-1982" 1981-1982
VIII.D.57 1981-1982: Music and Sound Program 1981-1982
VIII.D.58 1981-1982: Dance Series Currents and Crossovers 1981
VIII.D.59 1981-1982: "Video" 1981
VIII.D.60 1981-1982: "Multi-Arts Festival: I.A.U.R. Tenth Anniversary Celebration" 1981
VIII.D.61 1981-1982: "Architecture" 1981
VIII.D.62 1981-1982: "Performance" 1981
VIII.D.63 1981-1982: "Poetry/Literature" 1981
VIII.D.64 1981-1982: "Application" 1981
VIII.D.65 1981-1982: "Contracts" 1981
VIII.D.66 1981-1982: "Final Reports" 1983
VIII.D.67 1981-1982: "Film" 1981
VIII.D.68 1981-1982: Revised Budgets

Budget sheets apparently for programs awarded and denied support.

1981
VIII.D.69 "NYSCA 1981-1982" 1981
VIII.D.70 1981-1982: Poetry/Literature 1981
VIII.D.71 "New York State Council for the Arts"

Some general documents, with 1982-1983 budget materials.

1982
VIII.D.72 "West/East" Documents

Grant request for the completion of installations.

1982
VIII.D.73 1982-1983: "Museum Aid Program" 1982
VIII.D.74 1982-1983: "Artists' Services Organizations" 1982
VIII.D.75 1982-1983: "Dance"

Includes poster for Paranarrative.

Spring Dance Series (1982): Paranarrative Dance Festival (May 8-May 16, 1982): Printed Ephemera

1982
VIII.D.76 1982-1983: "Media/Video" 1982
VIII.D.77 1982-1983: "Film" 1982
VIII.D.78 1982-1983: "Architecture" 1982
VIII.D.79 1982-1983: "Music" 1982
VIII.D.80 1982-1983: "Poetry/Literature" 1982
VIII.D.81 1982-1983: "Coordinating Discipline" 1982
VIII.D.82 1982-1983: "Summary of Revisions" 1982
VIII.D.83 1982-1983: "Correspondence" 1982-1983
VIII.D.84 1982-1983: Contracts 1982
VIII.D.85 1983-1984: Contracts 1983
VIII.D.86 1983-1984: Visual Arts Exhibitions 1983
VIII.D.87 1983-1984: "Visual Arts-General Operating Support" 1983
VIII.D.88 NYSCA 1983-1984

Multiple applications.

1983
VIII.D.89 Correspondence

Various documents and correspondence regarding funding in general, and changing levels and patterns of funding during this time; with financial reports of P.S. 1 and program materials.

1983
VIII.D.90 1983-1984: "Visual Arts"

Includes applications for performance, photography, special projects, Clocktower exhibitions, P.S. 1 shows, and architecture.

1983
VIII.D.91 1983-1984: "Exhibitions: Takis, Pedestal, McGowin" 1983
VIII.D.92 1983-1984: "Workspace" 1983
VIII.D.93 1983-1984: Requests Summary 1983
VIII.D.94 1983-1984: "Dance Program-Services to the Field" 1983
VIII.D.95 1983-1984: "Architecture" 1983
VIII.D.96 1984-1985: "Literature" 1984
VIII.D.97 1983-1984: "Professional Performances, Dance Program-Home Base" 1983
VIII.D.98 1983-1984: "Film Program-Exhibitions" 1983
VIII.D.99 1983-1984: "Literature" 1983
VIII.D.100 1983-1984: "Literature-Writers' Appearances" 1983
VIII.D.101 1983-1984: "Media Program-Video Art (Bob Harris)" 1983
VIII.D.102 1983-1984: "Media Arts-Exhibitions" 1983
VIII.D.103 1983-1984: "Media Arts-Equipment Purchase" 1983
VIII.D.104 1983-1984: "Museum Program-Special Project" 1983
VIII.D.105 1983-1984: "Music Program-Professional Performance Home Base" 1983
VIII.D.106 1983-1984: "Visual Arts-Sponsored Projects: Jennifer Q. Smith" 1983
VIII.D.107 1983-1984: "Visual Arts-Sponsored Projects: Gina Wendkos" 1983
VIII.D.108 1983-1984: "Correspondence" 1983
VIII.D.109 1983-1984: "Media Arts-Video Arts: Al Robbins" 1983
VIII.D.110 1984-1985: "Film" 1984
VIII.D.111 1984-1985: "Architecture" 1984
VIII.D.112 1984-1985: "Audio Art" 1984
VIII.D.113 1984-1985: "Dance" 1984
VIII.D.114 1984-1985: "Summer Dance Residency" 1984
VIII.D.115 1984-1985: "Video" 1984
VIII.D.116 "NYSCA 1984-1985" 1984
VIII.D.117 1984-1985: Application 1984
VIII.D.118 1984-1985

Small amount of materials only.

1984
VIII.D.119 1984-1985: "Multi-Year Operating Support" 1984
VIII.D.120 1984-1985: "Contracts" 1984
VIII.D.121 1985-1986: "Professional Performance Home Base"

With some final reports from the previous year grants.

1985
VIII.D.122 "NYSCA 1985-1986 Application" 1985
VIII.D.123 "NYSCA 1985-1986 Application" 1985
VIII.D.124 1985-1986: "Education" 1985
VIII.D.125 1985-1986: "Special Project" 1985
VIII.D.126 1985-1986: "Contracts" 1985
VIII.D.127 1985-1986: "Contracts" 1985
VIII.D.128 1986-1987: Application 1986
VIII.D.129 1986-1987: Application 1986
VIII.D.130 1986-1987: "Application" 1986
VIII.D.131 1986-1987: "The Docent Tour/The P.S. 1 Experience Bus Tour" Application 1986
VIII.D.132 1986-1987: Artis-in-Education Grant Material circa 1986
VIII.D.133 1986-1987: Miscellaneous Application Materials

Mixture of documents, likely mainly dance program materials, from 1986.

1986-1988
VIII.D.134 1987-1988: Final report Forms 1988
VIII.D.135 1987-1988: "Grant Application" 1987
VIII.D.136 1987-1988: "Working Drafts for NYSCA Grant" 1987
VIII.D.137 1987-1988: "Honoraria" 1987
VIII.D.138 "Grant Applications 1987-1988"

Miscellaneous applications.

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1987
VIII.D.139 Grant Applications 1988-1989

Various applications with extensive programming notes.

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1988
VIII.D.140 Grant Applications 1988-1989

Various applications and request summaries.

The documents in this folder have been severely damaged by water; patrons must use gloves when handling these materials.

1988
VIII.D.141 1988-1989: Application 1988
VIII.D.142 1988-1989: "Supplemental Information" 1988-1999
VIII.D.143 1988-1989: "Rejects" 1988-1989
VIII.D.144 1988-1989: "General Correspondence" 1988
VIII.D.145 1988-1989: Grant Applications 1988-1989
VIII.D.146 1988-1989: Grant Applications 1988-1989
VIII.D.147 1988-1989: "Final Reports" 1988-1989
VIII.D.148 1988-1989: "Contracts and Reports" 1988-1989
VIII.D.149 1989-1990: "Contracts" 1989-1990
VIII.D.150 1989-1990: "Application" 1989-1990
VIII.D.151 1989-1990: "Contracts and Reports" 1989-1990
VIII.D.152 1989-1990: "Applications" 1989-1990
VIII.D.153 1990-1991: "Contracts" 1990-1991
VIII.D.154 1990-1991: "Applications" 1990-1991
VIII.D.155 1990-1991: "All P.S. 1" 1990-1991
VIII.D.156 1991-1992: "Contracts" 1991-1992
VIII.D.157 1991-1992: "Application Forms" 1991-1992
VIII.D.158 1991-1992: "Application" 1991-1992
VIII.D.159 1992-1993: "Application" 1992-1993
VIII.D.160 1993-1994: "Audience Development" 1993-1994
VIII.D.161 1993-1994: "Contracts" 1993-1994
VIII.D.162 1993-1994: "Applications" 1993-1994
VIII.D.163 "Staff Development $10,000; Alex Katz 1994 $10,000" 1994
VIII.D.164 "Jack Smith 1994 Awarded" 1994
VIII.D.165 1994-1995: "Application" 1994-1995
VIII.D.166 1994-1995: "Challenge" 1994-1995
VIII.D.167 1994-1995: "Second Half of '94/'95 Challenge" 1994-1995
VIII.D.168 1994-1995: "Contracts and Reports" 1994-1995
VIII.D.169 "Artists in Residence/Brochure Grant 11/96" 1996
VIII.D.170 1994-1995: "Final Reports" 1994-1995
VIII.D.171 1995-1996: "Contracts and Reports" 1995-1996
VIII.D.172 1995-1996: "Application" 1995-1996
VIII.D.173 1995-1996: "Final Report" 1995-1996
VIII.D.174 1995-1996: "Final Report" 1995-1996
VIII.D.175 "Challenge Heaven 11/96" 1996
VIII.D.176 "NY State Archive Grant $25,000 12/96" 1996
VIII.D.177 "Architecture Brochure 1996 $7,000" 1996
VIII.D.178 "Challenge Grant-Declined" 1996
VIII.D.179 "Website $5,000" 1996
VIII.D.180 1996-1997: "Application" 1996-1997
VIII.D.181 1996-1997: "Contracts and Reports" 1996-1997
VIII.D.182 1996-1997: "Challenge" 1996-1997
VIII.D.183 1996-1997: "Application" 1996-1997
VIII.D.184 1996-1997: "Empire State Supplement" 1996-1997
VIII.D.185 1996-1997: "Education and Exhibitions Pending" 1997
VIII.D.186 1996-1997: "Old Rooms/New Rooms Supplementary Material" 1997
VIII.D.187 1996-1997: Cultural Challenge Declined" 1997
VIII.D.188 1997-1998: "Correspondence" 1997-1998
VIII.D.189 1997-1998: "Empire State/Rooms" 1997-1998
VIII.D.190 "Slides and Information" 1998
VIII.D.191 "Old News Clippings and Press Releases (Clocktower) Architecture"



The Pop Project, Part III: Present Tensions: 25 Years of Irreverence in Architecture (March 21-May 1, 1988): Press Release; News Clippings; News Clippings

1988
VIII.D.192 "Old News Clippings and Press Releases (Clocktower) Film"



Film (Spring 1988): Kitsch, Psychedelia, Headlines, Quotations (June 2-June 12, 1988): Press Release; News Clippings

1988
VIII.D.193 "Old News Clippings and Press Releases (Clocktower) Music"



Music (Spring 1988): The Anatomy of Sound (May 18-May 20, 1988): Printed Ephemera; News Clippings; News Clippings

1988
VIII.D.194 1998-1999: "Studio Program" 1998-1999
VIII.D.195 "Deposits"

Records of deposits made by the development office.

1999-2000
VIII.D.196 1999-2000 and 2000-2001: "Educational Material" 1999
VIII.D.197 "2001-2002" 2001-2002
VIII.D.198 "Mailing List" undated
 

Subseries VIII.E: Membership Records (1971–2003)

Folder Title Date
VIII.E.1 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Steven J. Ross" 1981-1982
VIII.E.2 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Ann Barnett Wolgin" 1982
VIII.E.3 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Contributions-Chow Diner" 1982
VIII.E.4 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Ann and James Harithas" 1983
VIII.E.5 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Robert K. Hoffman" 1982
VIII.E.6 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Constance Mellon" 1982
VIII.E.7 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Robert and Jane Meyerhoff" 1982
VIII.E.8 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: George Rickey" 1979
VIII.E.9 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Arthur Ross" 1982
VIII.E.10 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Martin E. Segal" 1982
VIII.E.11 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985: Sustaining Contributing Members" 1985
VIII.E.12 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984-1985": Patrons Council Correspondence

Mostly outgoing correspondence soliciting donations and Patron's Council membership. Some received correspondence and address lists.

1982
VIII.E.13 "Development/Fiscal Department Month Ending February"

Various financial documents, fundraising letters, and correspondence.

1983
VIII.E.14 "Development/Fiscal Department Month Ending April"

Correspondence only.

1983
VIII.E.15 "Development/Fiscal Department Month Ending May"

Correspondence only.

1983
VIII.E.16 "Development/Fiscal Department Month Ending March"

Correspondence only.

1983
VIII.E.17 "Development Committee: Monte Wasch" 1983
VIII.E.18 "Development Committee" 1982-1983
VIII.E.19 "Development Committee: Lloyd Allen" 1983
VIII.E.20 "Development Committee: Jonathan Canno" 1983
VIII.E.21 "Development Committee: Leo Castelli" 1983
VIII.E.22 "Development Committee: John Comfort" 1983
VIII.E.23 "Development Committee: Anne Dayton" 1983
VIII.E.24 "Development Committee: Jeanne Erwin" 1983
VIII.E.25 "Development Committee: Nathan Kolodner" 1983
VIII.E.26 "Development Committee: David Moxley" 1983
VIII.E.27 "Development Committee: Jan Nordlander" 1983
VIII.E.28 "Development Committee: Penny Reynolds" 1983
VIII.E.29 "Development Committee: Roger Smith" 1983-1986
VIII.E.30 "Development Committee: Virginia Wright" 1983-1986
VIII.E.31 "Letters Fundraising"

Brochures and invitations from other institutions.

1987
VIII.E.32 "Solicitation: Pending" 1984
VIII.E.33 "Solicitation: Gallery Owners, Lenders Solicitations" 1983
VIII.E.34 Patrons Council: Joshua Aronson, Summerhouse Films 1982-1984
VIII.E.35 Patrons Council: Mary Boone 1984
VIII.E.36 Patrons Council: Hal Bromm 1984
VIII.E.37 Patrons Council: Paula Cooper 1984
VIII.E.38 Patrons Council: "Oil & Steel Kolodner Party"

Three boxes of slides, one contact sheet and negatives, all by photographer Stephen Tucker, from an undated party or benefit held at the Oil & Steel Gallery, perhaps the patrons event held on May 3, 1983.

1983
VIII.E.39 Patrons Council: Gail and Richard Lippe 1982-1983
VIII.E.40 Patrons Council: Mr. and Mrs. Ben Y. Mason 1982
VIII.E.41 Patrons Council: Mr. and Mrs. William E. McKay 1982
VIII.E.42 Patrons Council: Mr. and Mrs. Robert Meltzer 1982
VIII.E.43 Patrons Council: Neil C. Morgan 1982-1984
VIII.E.44 Patrons Council: Richard and Coke Ann Saunders 1982-1984
VIII.E.45 Patrons Council: The Seattle Galleries 1983
VIII.E.46 Patrons Council: Mr. and Mrs. John R. Watson 1982-1984
VIII.E.47 Patrons Council: Mr. and Mrs. George M. Young 1982-1984
VIII.E.48 Patrons Council: "Patrons Council Weekend, April 2-4, 1982" 1982
VIII.E.49 Patrons Council: "Declined" 1982
VIII.E.50 "Former Leaders: Michael Carey, Inc." 1987-1991
VIII.E.51 "Former Contributor: Regina M. Edelman" 1987-1988
VIII.E.52 "Former Leader: Mr. and Mrs. Arnold Herstand" 1986
VIII.E.53 "Former Leader: Mrs. James Kabler, III" 1986
VIII.E.54 "Former Leader: George S. Kaufman" 1986-1987
VIII.E.55 "Former Leader: George S. Michael Klein" 1988
VIII.E.56 "Former Leader: Raymond J. Learey" 1986-1987
VIII.E.57 "Former Leader: Nabil A. Moufarej" 1988
VIII.E.58 "Former Leader: Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Nasher" 1986-1987
VIII.E.59 "Former Leader: Mrs. Fayez Sarofim" 1986-1989
VIII.E.60 "Former Leader: Laura-Lee and Bob Woods" 1982-1987
VIII.E.61 "Individual Contributors: Austin List" 1985
VIII.E.62 Various Contributors 1986-1987
VIII.E.63 Individual Contributors: "David Bermont, Engaging Objects Clocktower Show" 1986
VIII.E.64 "Former Patrons: Hadassah T. Brooks" 1985-1987
VIII.E.65 "Former Patrons: Mrs. Jane Davis (Formerly Mrs. Jane Lang)" 1981-1987
VIII.E.66 "Former Patrons: Virginia Dwan" 1982-1986
VIII.E.67 "Former Patrons: Xavier Fourcade" 1984-1987
VIII.E.68 "Former Patrons: Arnold Glincher" 1984-1986
VIII.E.69 "Former Patrons: Margaret M. Grieve" 1985-1986
VIII.E.70 "Former Patrons: Mr. and Mrs. I.B. Kapp" 1987-1988
VIII.E.71 "Former Patrons: Joel E. Leff" 1984-1986
VIII.E.72 "Former Patrons: Illsey Ball Nordstrom" 1981-1987
VIII.E.73 "Former Patrons: Mr. and Mrs. Thomas O'Connor" 1987-1988
VIII.E.74 "Former Patrons: Phillip E. Romero" 1986-1989
VIII.E.75 "Former Patrons: Tony Shafrazi" 1987-1988
VIII.E.76 "Former Patrons: Madeleine De Vries" 1984-1986
VIII.E.77 "Sample Invitations"

Invitations from numerous art institutions to special events and fund-raising activities; includes some from P.S. 1.

1975-1987
VIII.E.78 Development Committee

Outgoing correspondence, budgets and records of corporate giving, notes, memos, and minutes of various meetings of the Development Committee.

1985
VIII.E.79 Development Correspondence

Outgoing and some received correspondence, most from the Director of Development, Maria del Rio.

1984-1985
VIII.E.80 News Clippings

Various news clippings and magazine articles. Includes catalogue to the exhibition Underknown.

Underknown (October 14-December 9, 1984): Printed Ephemera

1972-1986
VIII.E.81 Gerald Freeman Public Relations 1985
VIII.E.82 "Institute History"

One-page of description, also includes list of I.A.U.R. Board of Directors.

undated
VIII.E.83 "Gallery Mailing"

Mailing lists and other information on art galleries.

1987
VIII.E.84 "Solicitation Letters (Jan Nordlander, Bellamy and Miscellaneous Correspondence)" 1983
VIII.E.85 "1983 Spring Patrons' Solicitation "

Includes notes and mailing lists.

1983
VIII.E.86 "Renny Reynolds Solicitation Letters" 1983
VIII.E.87 "Leo Castelli's Solicitation Letters" 1983
VIII.E.88 "Patrons Solicitation Spring 1984"

Some notes, mailing lists, and outgoing solicitation letters.

1983-1984
VIII.E.89 "Caroline R. Alexander, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.90 "Morrie Alhadeff, Patrons Council" 1983-1984
VIII.E.91 "Mary T. and Julian Ard" 1982-1984
VIII.E.92 Joshua Aronson 1983
VIII.E.93 "Irving Blum, Patrons Council" 1983-1984
VIII.E.94 "Edward B. Broida, Patrons Council" 1983-1985
VIII.E.95 "Alice and Claiborne Carrington, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.96 "Ms. Laura Carpenter Patrons Council" 1982-1985
VIII.E.97 "Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Cogan, Patrons Council" 1983-1984
VIII.E.98 "Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Stuart Cutshell, Jr., Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.99 "Robert and Honey Dotson, Patrons Council" 1981-1983
VIII.E.100 "Linda Durham, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.101 "Feldman/Smith"

Correspondence and materials relating to graphic design and the printing of brochures, business cards, and other ephemera.

1985
VIII.E.102 "Asher B. Edelman, Patrons Council" 1984
VIII.E.103 "Harrison Eiteljorg, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.104 "Dr. and Mrs. Jack Ferris, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.105 Mr. and Mrs. Jack Friedman 1982-1984
VIII.E.106 Anne L. Gerber 1981-1984
VIII.E.107 "Graham Gund, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.108 "Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Hatch, Patrons Council" 1981-1984
VIII.E.109 Ann Homer and Hohn Hauber 1981-1984
VIII.E.110 "Jane Hickie, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.111 "Individual Contributors Mr. and Mrs. Larry D. Horner" 1985
VIII.E.112 "Benjamin Lambert, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.113 Evelyn and Ronald Lauder 1983-1984
VIII.E.114 Marilyn Lubetkin 1982-1984
VIII.E.115 "Christy Mallard Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.116 "Laurie and Jacques Mallet, Patrons Council" 1982-1986
VIII.E.117 "Martin Margulies, Patrons Council" 1983-1984
VIII.E.118 Mary McFadden 1982-1983
VIII.E.119 "Rupert and Anna Murdoch, Leadership Council" 1984
VIII.E.120 "Thomas and Marion O'Connor, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.121 "The Charles Engelhard Foundation (Mrs. Roy O'Connor)" 1985
VIII.E.122 "Janice Orlandi, Patrons Council" 1984-1985
VIII.E.123 Emily and Mark Penn 1984-1985
VIII.E.124 "John M. Powers, Jr., Patrons Council" 1983-1986
VIII.E.125 Katherine Reynolds 1982-1984
VIII.E.126 "Alice Reynolds, Patrons Council" 1982-1984
VIII.E.127 Holly and Horace Solomon 1982
VIII.E.128 Tamara Thomas 1982-1984
VIII.E.129 "John B. Visceglia, Patrons Council" 1982-1986
VIII.E.130 "Board of Directors 1982"

Lists and addresses of the Board of Directors, some biographical profiles, outgoing letters of news and requests for support, some memos and received correspondence.

1982-1983
VIII.E.131 "Patrons-Not Current 1983-1984: Mr. A. Alfred Taubman" 1980-198
VIII.E.132 "Patrons-Not Current 1983-1984: Mr. Roy Lichtenstein" 1984
VIII.E.133 "Woody Allen" 1982-1983
VIII.E.134 "Patrons-Not Current 1983-1984: Woody Allen; Contributions: Board of Directors" 1980
VIII.E.135 "Patrons-Not Current 1983-1984: Jonathan S. Canno" 1978-1984
VIII.E.136 "Former Board: Richard Avedon" 1982-1986
VIII.E.137 "Former Board: Brain O'Doherty" 1982-1985
VIII.E.138 "Former Board: Geraldine Ferraro" 1982-1985
VIII.E.139 "Former Board: Stanley Fink" 1982-1987
VIII.E.140 "Former Board: John Kaldor" 1982-1990
VIII.E.141 "Former Board: Nathan Kolodner" 1982-1988
VIII.E.142 "Former Board: Zachary P. Morrison" 1985-1991
VIII.E.143 "Former Board: David Moxley" 1982-1985
VIII.E.144 "Former Board: Roger Smith" 1980-1987
VIII.E.145 "Former Board: Francois de Seroux" 1986-1989
VIII.E.146 "Memos to Patrons"

Lists of patrons and donors, with some sent correspondence and news clippings.

1988
VIII.E.147 "Patron Council"

Address lists.

circa 1988
VIII.E.148 "Membership 1985-1992: Membership Research"

Correspondence detailing the beginnings of the membership program, correspondence from Brendan Gill, and membership information from other institutions.

1983-1984
VIII.E.149 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Friends 1984-1985" 1984-1985
VIII.E.150 "Membership 1985-1992: Friends of P.S. 1 1984-1985"

Membership lists.

1984-1985
VIII.E.151 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Friends 1984-1985" 1984-1985
VIII.E.152 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Friends 1984-1985" 1984-1985
VIII.E.153 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Friends 1984-1985" 1984-1985
VIII.E.154 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Friends 1985-1986" 1985-1986
VIII.E.155 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Friends 1985-1986" 1985-1986
VIII.E.156 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Friends 1985-1986" 1985-1986
VIII.E.157 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Friends 1985-1986" 1985-1986
VIII.E.158 "Membership 1985-1992: Jane Darcovich; Chronological 1986"

Correspondence, with some invoices.

1986-1988
VIII.E.159 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Friends 1986-1987" 1986-1987
VIII.E.160 "Membership 1985-1992: Friends of P.S. 1 1986-1987"

Lists of members.

1986-1987
VIII.E.161 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Friends 1986-1987" 1986-1987
VIII.E.162 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Friends 1986-1987" 1986-1987
VIII.E.163 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Friends 1986-1987" 1986-1987
VIII.E.164 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Friends 1986-1987" 1986-1987
VIII.E.165 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Membership 1987-1988" 1987-1988
VIII.E.166 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Membership 1987-1988" 1987-1988
VIII.E.167 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Membership 1987-1988" 1987-1988
VIII.E.168 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Membership 1987-1988" 1987-1988
VIII.E.169 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Membership 1988-1989" 1988-1989
VIII.E.170 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Membership 1988-1989" 1988-1989
VIII.E.171 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Membership 1988-1989" 1988-1989
VIII.E.172 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Membership 1988-1989" 1988-1989
VIII.E.173 "Membership 1985-1992: New York Foundation for the Arts" 1989
VIII.E.174 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Membership 1989-1990" 1989-1990
VIII.E.175 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Membership 1989-1990" 1989-1990
VIII.E.176 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Membership 1989-1990" 1989-1990
VIII.E.177 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Membership 1989-1990" 1989-1990
VIII.E.178 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Membership 1990-1991" 1990-1991
VIII.E.179 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Membership 1990-1991" 1990-1991
VIII.E.180 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Membership 1990-1991" 1990-1991
VIII.E.181 "Membership 1985-1992: Student/Artist Membership 1990-1991" 1990-1991
VIII.E.182 "Membership 1985-1992: Contributing Membership 1991-1992" 1991-1992
VIII.E.183 "Membership 1985-1992: Regular Membership 1991-1992" 1991-1992
VIII.E.184 "Membership 1985-1992: Sustaining Membership 1991-1992" 1991-1992
VIII.E.185 "Membership 1985-1992: Student Artist Memberships 1991-1992" 1991-1992
VIII.E.186 "Membership 1985-1992": List of Members for Fiscal Year 1992 1992
VIII.E.187 "Membership 1992-1999: Contributing Membership 1992-1993" 1992-1993
VIII.E.188 "Membership 1992-1999: Sustaining Membership 1992-1993" 1992-1993
VIII.E.189 "Membership 1992-1999: Regular Membership 1992-1993" 1992-1993
VIII.E.190 "Membership 1992-1999: Student/Artist Membership 1992-1993" 1992-1993
VIII.E.191 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Materials 1992-1993"

Lists of memberships for fiscal year 1993.

1992-1993
VIII.E.192 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Appeal Winter 1993"

Membership forms and thank you letters.

1993-1994
VIII.E.193 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Appeal Spring 1993"

Membership forms and thank you letters.

1993
VIII.E.194 "Membership 1992-1999: Contributing Membership 1993-1994" 1993-1994
VIII.E.195 "Membership 1992-1999: Regular Membership 1993-1994" 1993-1994
VIII.E.196 "Membership 1992-1999: Sustaining Membership 1993-1994 1993-1994
VIII.E.197 "Membership 1992-1999: Student/Artist Member 1993-1994" 1993-1994
VIII.E.198 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Materials 1993-1994

Lists of members for fiscal year 1994.

1993-1994
VIII.E.199 "Membership 1992-1999: Sustaining Membership 1994-1995 1994-1995
VIII.E.200 "Membership 1992-1999: Regular Membership 1994-1995" 1994-1995
VIII.E.201 "Membership 1992-1999: Student Artist Membership 1995-1995" 1994-1995
VIII.E.202 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Materials 1994-1995"

Some outgoing correspondence, membership forms.

1994-1995
VIII.E.203 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership Materials 1995-1996"

List of directors, committee members, and significant foundations and individuals, and their contributions.

1996
VIII.E.204 "Membership 1992-1999: Student Artist Membership 1995-1996" 1995-1996
VIII.E.205 "Membership 1992-1999: Regular Membership 1995-1996" 1995-1996
VIII.E.206 "Membership 1992-1999: Sustaining Membership 1995-1996"

Membership forms and thank you letters.

1995-1996
VIII.E.207 "Membership 1992-1999: Various Correspondence"

Letters to and from several individuals; original folder untitled.

1984-1987
VIII.E.208 "Membership 1992-1999: Arthur G. Altschul"

Several pieces of correspondence.

1983-1984
VIII.E.209 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect Ms. Kelly Gale Amen" 1988
VIII.E.210 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Camille le Bain" 5/21/1988
VIII.E.211 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospects: Mr. David Barnes" 1988
VIII.E.212 "Membership 1992-1999: Mr. and Mrs. Don Cox" 3/7/1989
VIII.E.213 "Membership 1992-1999: Susie Elson"

Two pieces of correspondence only.

1988
VIII.E.214 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: E.B. Evans, M.D." 1988
VIII.E.215 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospects: Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Goodman" 3/8/1988
VIII.E.216 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Ms. Elizabeth Reed Hamman" 1988
VIII.E.217 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Ms. Laura Frances Hamman" 1988
VIII.E.218 "Membership 1992-1999: Laszlo von Hoffman" 1/20/1988
VIII.E.219 "Membership 1992-1999: Potential Friends: Jane Wilder Jacqz" 1983
VIII.E.220 "Membership 1992-1999: Mr. and Mrs. Peter Kimmelman" 3/9/1989
VIII.E.221 "Membership 1992-1999: William H. Loomis, Jr." 3/7/1989
VIII.E.222 "Membership 1992-1999: Edward H. Meyer, Friend of P.S. 1" 1984
VIII.E.223 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Mr. Timothy Brophy Murphy" 1988
VIII.E.224 "Membership 1992-1999: Mrs. Jaime de Pinies (Kika)" 1987-1988
VIII.E.225 "Membership 1992-1999: Marcus Rosenzweig"

One piece of correspondence only.

10/8/1990
VIII.E.226 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Mrs. F.B. Shelton" 1988
VIII.E.227 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospect: Gay Talese" 1989
VIII.E.228 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospects: A. Robert Towbin" 1988
VIII.E.229 "Membership 1992-1999: Kathryn Lecube Ward" 3/13/1989
VIII.E.230 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospects Mr. Richard Zeisler" 10/16/1988
VIII.E.231 "Membership 1992-1999: Prospects Which Need Research"

One news clipping.

1988
VIII.E.232 "Membership 1992-1999: American Association of Museums"

Application and descriptive materials.

1992
VIII.E.233 "Membership 1992-1999: New York Foundation for the Arts"

Documents concerning benefits extended to Foundation fellows.

1989-1994
VIII.E.234 "Membership 1992-1999: New York Convention and Visitor's Bureau"

Material concerning "VIP Passes."

1989-1992
VIII.E.235 "Membership 1992-1999: New York Convention and Visitor's Bureau"

Material concerning "VIP Passes."

1993
VIII.E.236 "Membership 1992-1999: Membership 1999"

Received membership forms and thank you letters.

1999
VIII.E.237 "Membership 1992-1999"

Received Membership Forms and Thank You Letters

1996-1998
VIII.E.238 "Membership 1992-1999": Various Membership Forms 1998
VIII.E.239 "Old Mailing Lists" and Guest Book 1997-1998
VIII.E.240 "Membership Hard Copies Old"

Paper membership forms, with photocopies of personal checks.

1998-1999
VIII.E.241 Individual Membership Materials

Includes database printouts of member information, with notes and form letters.

1999
VIII.E.242 Membership Lists

Lists and spreadsheets of members

1998-2000
VIII.E.243 "Membership Fiscal Year 1992/1993: B.Z. Schwartz"

Small amount of correspondence from a member of the Board of Directors.

2002
VIII.E.244 "Membership Fiscal Year 1988/1989: Schuyler Chapin"

Materials on, from and about the Commissioner of the N.Y.C. Department of Cultural Affairs.

1998-2001
VIII.E.245 "Membership Fiscal Year 1987/1988: Dorothy Lichtenstein"

Materials and correspondence regarding the one-time President of the Board of Directors.

1993-2000
VIII.E.246 "Membership Fiscal Year 1986/1987: Douglas Cramer" 2000-2002
VIII.E.247 "Membership Fiscal Year: Agnes Gund" 1981-2002
VIII.E.248 "Membership Fiscal Year 1985/1986: Council Member Walter L. McCaffrey" 1996-2001
VIII.E.249 "Membership Fiscal Year 1984/1985: Robert Rauschenberg"

Sent correspondence only.

1982-2001
VIII.E.250 "Membership Fiscal Year: Claire Shulman" 1997-1999
VIII.E.251 "Membership Fiscal Year 1983/1984: Donald B. Marron" 2000-2003
VIII.E.252 "Membership Fiscal Year: B.Z. Schwartz" 2000-2002
 

Subseries VIII.F: Individual Donor Files (1979–2002)

Folder Title Date
VIII.F.1 Individual Donation Forms

Records of individual contributions from December to February.

1990-1991
VIII.F.2 "To Organize: Board, Individual, Corporate, Foreign Donors"

Lists of directors, individuals and corporations and foundations and their giving history

1998-2001
VIII.F.3 "Past Funders, Individuals, Etc."

Donor lists.

1997-2002
VIII.F.4 George W. Ahl III 1997-1998
VIII.F.5 Mr. and Mrs. Roger Altman 1987-1989
VIII.F.6 R.T. and Generosa Ammon 1998
VIII.F.7 Ricardo de Anda 1987-1989
VIII.F.8 Lily Auchincloss 1981-1989
VIII.F.9 Victor Avery 1998
VIII.F.10 Slavka Bachurova-Glaser 11/17/1997
VIII.F.11 Elinor Balka 4/18/1998
VIII.F.12 Bettina Bancroft 1985-1996
VIII.F.13 Peter Barton 1997
VIII.F.14 Mr. and Mrs. Jeffery Beauchamp 1987-1989
VIII.F.15 Richard Bellamy 1978-1998
VIII.F.16 Charles B. Benenson 1992-1996
VIII.F.17 "Patron Joseph Berland" 1989-1990
VIII.F.18 Johanna Bialkin 1999
VIII.F.19 Nancy Bowditch 1988-1989
VIII.F.20 Ruth Bowman 1997
VIII.F.21 Eli and Edye Broad

Informational materials only.

undated
VIII.F.22 Carolyn and Kenneth D. Brody 1982-1996
VIII.F.23 "Mr. and Mrs. Robert Buxton (Formerly Anne Dayton)" 1982-1989
VIII.F.24 "Contributors 1982"

Sent and received correspondence and gifts.

1979-1983
VIII.F.25 "Contributing Memberships" 1997-1998
VIII.F.26 Beverly and Daniel Cannold 1987-1989
VIII.F.27 Leo Castelli 1982-1998
VIII.F.28 Patricia and James Cayne 1987-1989
VIII.F.29 Nancy Chaikin 11/22/1997
VIII.F.30 Jay Chiat 1987-1989
VIII.F.31 Joseph S. Clark Jr. 1983-1984
VIII.F.32 Attilio Codognato 1988-1999
VIII.F.33 Ethan Cohen 1999
VIII.F.34 "Irwin Cohen-SIG Partners" 1987-1989
VIII.F.35 "Patron Paula Cooper" 1985-1998
VIII.F.36 Paula Cooper 1/19/1998
VIII.F.37 Holly and George Crawford 1993-1995
VIII.F.38 Anthony B. Creamer III 4/1/1998
VIII.F.39 Martha and Guy Damange 1987-1989
VIII.F.40 Elaine and Werner Dannheisser 1982-1990
VIII.F.41 "In Memory of Allan D'Arcangelo in Support of the National Studio Program" 1998-1999
VIII.F.42 Kenneth and Judy Dayton 1987-1995
VIII.F.43 Kenneth and Judy Dayton 12/16/1996
VIII.F.44 Mary Dennison 1982-1989
VIII.F.45 Saul and Ellyn Dennison 1998
VIII.F.46 Thierry W. Despont 1998
VIII.F.47 Beth Rudin deWoody 1994-1998
VIII.F.48 Leonard Dobbs 6/7/1999
VIII.F.49 "Donations Under $500" 1997-1998
VIII.F.50 Laura Donnelly 1982-1990
VIII.F.51 Werner Duggelin 1996
VIII.F.52 Virginia Dwan 1997-2000
VIII.F.53 Asher B. Edelman 1/9/1998
VIII.F.54 Ellen and Joel Ehrenkranz 1997
VIII.F.55 William Ehrlich 1982-1990
VIII.F.56 Carol Eisenberg 1997-1998
VIII.F.57 Richard Ekstract 1984-1990
VIII.F.58 Nathan B. Elbogen 1/24/1998
VIII.F.59 Andre Emmerich 1981-1990
VIII.F.60 "Patron Ronald Feldman" 1989-1991
VIII.F.61 Philip and Katherine Finkelpearl 1990-2000
VIII.F.62 Thomas Finkelpearl and Eugenie Tsai 1998
VIII.F.63 Thomas Finkelpearl and Eugenie Tsai 1999-2000
VIII.F.64 Deborah and Martin Fishbein 2/3/1998
VIII.F.65 Robert Fitzpatrick 1997-1999
VIII.F.66 Jim Fouratt 12/6/1997
VIII.F.67 Lewis Friedman and Lynn Passy 12/26/1997
VIII.F.68 Bronya and Andy Galef 1997
VIII.F.69 Gisela and David Gamper 1997
VIII.F.70 Arlyn and Edward Gardner 1984-1998
VIII.F.71 Keith Gasser 1998
VIII.F.72 Eric and Xiane Germain 1998
VIII.F.73 Anne B. Gill 1998
VIII.F.74 Brendan Gill 1982-1997
VIII.F.75 "Brendan Gill Memorial"

Materials of the steering committee for the memorial.

1998
VIII.F.76 Edythe and Matthew Gladstein 1987-1989
VIII.F.77 Barbara Gladstone 1983-1990
VIII.F.78 Seth and Sara Glickenhaus 1987-1989
VIII.F.79 Arthur and Carol Goldberg 1998
VIII.F.80 Ms. Francie Bishop Good 1997
VIII.F.81 Maureen J. Graham 1998
VIII.F.82 Denise Green

Correspondence from the artist and list of sponsors of her exhibition.

Denise Green: Resonating (April 18-June 6, 1999): General Exhibition Documentation

1998
VIII.F.83 "Howard Greenberg, Howard Greenberg Gallery" 12/16/1996
VIII.F.84 H. and L. Haacke 1997-1998
VIII.F.85 "Patron Peggy Hall" 1990
VIII.F.86 Mrs. James Harithas 1987-1989
VIII.F.87 Ellen R. Harris and Carolyn R. Marsh 1983-1984
VIII.F.88 Jane and Jonathan Harris 1/17/1998
VIII.F.89 Mitchell Hauser 1998-2000
VIII.F.90 "Patron Edwin Havlovic" 1989-1992
VIII.F.91 Melvin Heller 1998
VIII.F.92 "Mary Henry, Patron" 1997
VIII.F.93 Jane Hertzmark 1998
VIII.F.94 Marieluise Hessel 1998
VIII.F.95 Peter Hobart 1997-1998
VIII.F.96 Peter and Janna Holt 1987-1989
VIII.F.97 Douglas Holtquist 1/19/1998
VIII.F.98 Amy Blum Houston 1999
VIII.F.99 Akira Ikeda Gallery 1990-1993
VIII.F.100 "Patron Akira Ikeda" 1990
VIII.F.101 Francesco Illy 1998
VIII.F.102 Steven M. Jacobson and Diane R. Jacobson 11/4/1997
VIII.F.103 Susan G. Jacoby 1998-2000
VIII.F.104 Barbara Jakobsen 1983-1984
VIII.F.105 Philip Johnson 1983-1984
VIII.F.106 Donald Jonas 1987-1989
VIII.F.107 Pamela Joseph 1998
VIII.F.108 John and Janey Fire Kalmynios 3/22/1998
VIII.F.109 Janet Kardon 11/11/1997
VIII.F.110 Marin Kasimir 6/21/1990
VIII.F.111 Ada and Alex Katz 1994-2000
VIII.F.112 Mr. and Mrs. I.H. Kempner III 1988-1999
VIII.F.113 Michael and Jeanne Klein 1998
VIII.F.114 Rolf Kleinlein 10/12/1997
VIII.F.115 Harr. L. Koenigsberg 1999-2000
VIII.F.116 Barbara Krakow 1998
VIII.F.117 Hilga Kramarsky 2/24/1995
VIII.F.118 Werner H. Kramarsky 1995-2000
VIII.F.119 Martin and Linda Salerno Kuns 5/1/1998
VIII.F.120 Mrs. Mary Lynch Kurtz 1987-1989
VIII.F.121 Edward and Phyllis Kwalwasser 1998
VIII.F.122 Jim LaForce 5/19/1997
VIII.F.123 Isabelle Lahanier-Eng 4/25/1998
VIII.F.124 Emily Fisher-Landau 1997
VIII.F.125 Emily Fisher-Landau 1998-1999
VIII.F.126 Nancy L. Lane 1999
VIII.F.127 Jack Lang 1988-1996
VIII.F.128 Caresse Lansberg de Alcantara 1991-1996
VIII.F.129 Robert Layton 1985-1990
VIII.F.130 Raymond J. Leary 1/12/2000
VIII.F.131 Thomas Leeser

Portfolio of small architectural firm.

6/3/1997
VIII.F.132 Frances Levine 11/11/1997
VIII.F.133 Ira Levy and Stan Gurell 1987-1989
VIII.F.134 Marjorie Levy 1997-1998
VIII.F.135 Vera G. List 1981-1996
VIII.F.136 Doris Lockhart 1988-1991
VIII.F.137 Jane K. Lombard 1993-1997
VIII.F.138 Carey Lovelace 1998
VIII.F.139 Michael Lynne 1998
VIII.F.140 Matthew Marks 2/26/1998
VIII.F.141 "Ann Marlowe, Patron" 1997-1998
VIII.F.142 Alfredo de Marzio 1989-1991
VIII.F.143 Burton Mayerson 1997-2000
VIII.F.144 Eberhard Mayntz 1998-1999
VIII.F.145 James S. McClure 1983-1984
VIII.F.146 Ginny McIlvane 1984
VIII.F.147 Patrick McMullan 1997
VIII.F.148 Beatrix and Gregor Medinger 1998-2000
VIII.F.149 Christophe de Menil 1/26/1993
VIII.F.150 Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Mercy, Jr. 1987-1996
VIII.F.151 Eugene Jr. Mercy 1998
VIII.F.152 Gianni de Michelis 1985-1993
VIII.F.153 Foshay, Bobbie, and Chuck Miller 1/9/1998
VIII.F.154 "Miscellaneous Martin '97"

Exhibition budgets and revenue sheets.

1997
VIII.F.155 Fraser D. Mooney 1999-2000
VIII.F.156 Enid and Lester S. Morse, Jr. 1987-1989
VIII.F.157 Dorothy E. Moxley 1999-2000
VIII.F.158 Mr. and Mrs. George C. Muellich 1987-1989
VIII.F.159 Mary S. Myers 1982-1989
VIII.F.160 Hans Neumann 1/28/1991
VIII.F.161 Claude Picasso 1982-1996
VIII.F.162 Marsha Plotnitsky

Various information sheets and correspondence.

1996-1998
VIII.F.163 Timotheus Pohl 1997
VIII.F.164 Jessie Price 1984-1996
VIII.F.165 Christos Proios 1/12/1997
VIII.F.166 Rados Protic 10/29/1997
VIII.F.167 Marilyn Redfields and Stephen Resnick 1983-1984
VIII.F.168 David Reed 1999-2000
VIII.F.169 Maria Reinshagen 1996
VIII.F.170 Katherine B. Reynolds 1987
VIII.F.171 Richard and Carole Rifkind 1/24/1998
VIII.F.172 David Rockefeller 1982-1996
VIII.F.173 Ross and Judith Rosenberg 1983-1984
VIII.F.174 Jerome and Diane Rothenberg 12/22/1998
VIII.F.175 Rocky Ryan 1987-1989
VIII.F.176 Jean and Ed Sadowsky 5/10/1998
VIII.F.177 Michael A. and Eve A. Salvato 3/18/1998
VIII.F.178 Edwin Schlossberg 12/21/1998
VIII.F.179 Douglas Schoen 1983-1990
VIII.F.180 Paul Schorr 1998
VIII.F.181 Paul J. Schuff

Includes budget material and exhibition description.

Alex Katz Under the Stars: American Landscapes 1951-1995 (April 26-June 21, 1998): General Exhibition Documentation

1996
VIII.F.182 Hannelore B. Schulhof 1/13/1998
VIII.F.183 "Patron Joyce P. Schwartz" 1990
VIII.F.184 Steven Seto 6/29/1999
VIII.F.185 Steve Shane undated
VIII.F.186 Stephen J. Shaw 1/25/1995
VIII.F.187 Ron Shelp 1997
VIII.F.188 Vicki Sher 1997
VIII.F.189 "Patron Frederick E. Sherman" 1990-1994
VIII.F.190 Ruth Siegel 1984-1996
VIII.F.191 Arnold and Nancy Smoller 12/31/1997
VIII.F.192 Anthony Solomon 1986-1999
VIII.F.193 Hugh Southern 1998
VIII.F.194 Paolo Sprovieri 1988
VIII.F.195 Robin Stanaway 1997-1998
VIII.F.196 Herbert Stern 1997-2000
VIII.F.197 Katia Stieglitz 11/3/1997
VIII.F.198 Gian Enzo Sperone 3/4/1998
VIII.F.199 Robert Strickstein and David Simpatico 3/22/1998
VIII.F.200 Sean O. Strub 1985-1990
VIII.F.201 Estelle and Harold Tanner 1987-1989
VIII.F.202 Mr. and Mrs. Julian Taub 1997-1998
VIII.F.203 Fredereike S. Taylor 2/24/1998
VIII.F.204 Jane Timken 1984
VIII.F.205 Jane Timken 1984-1997
VIII.F.206 James and Theresa Terry and Family 1/4/1999
VIII.F.207 "Vera Van Laer/Van Laer Gallery" 1996
VIII.F.208 George H. Waterman III 1983-1989
VIII.F.209 William G. Wegman 2/5/1998
VIII.F.210 Daniel Weinberg 2000
VIII.F.211 Konrad W. Weis 1998
VIII.F.212 John Wesley 9/13/2000
VIII.F.213 Marcia Wiesman 1984
VIII.F.214 "Lawrence Douglas Wilder, Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia" 1991-1992
VIII.F.215 "Patron David Michael Winton" 1990
VIII.F.216 "Virginia Wright (Old Patrons Committee)"

Includes correspondence and financial material not only between Wright and P.S. 1 but also some materials relating to defunct donor committees.

1983-1995
 

Subseries VIII.G: "Foundations 1980-1998" Non-Profit Donor Files (1977–2000)

Folder Title Date
VIII.G.1 Louis and Anne Abrons Foundation 1989
VIII.G.2 Academia Foundation 1985
VIII.G.3 The Achelis Foundation 1998
VIII.G.4 Alcoa Foundation 1988
VIII.G.5 Altman Foundation 1987-1988
VIII.G.6 The American Federation of Arts
VIII.G.7 The American-Scandinavian Foundation 1996-1997
VIII.G.8 "Annenberg Plan Grant 1997 Pending"

Contents mainly concern a grant application to The Center for Arts Education for a large education project in partnership with Long Island City High School.

1997-1998
VIII.G.9 "Annenberg/CPB Projects"

Informational booklet only.

1994
VIII.G.10 "Annenberg Planning Grant 1997" 1997-1998
VIII.G.11 Arbogast Foundation 1997
VIII.G.12 Association Française d'Action Artistique 1989
VIII.G.13 Association Française d'Action Artistique 1992-1995
VIII.G.14 Vincent Astor Foundation 1983-1998
VIII.G.15 "AT&T Foundation 1998" 1996-1998
VIII.G.16 AT&T Foundation 1984-1998
VIII.G.17 Aurora Productions 1993
VIII.G.18 Austrian Institute 1989
VIII.G.19 Axe-Houghton Foundation

Informational material only.

undated
VIII.G.20 Barker Welfare Foundation 1989-1993
VIII.G.21 The Theodore H. Barth Foundation 4/25/1994
VIII.G.22 Beard's Fund

Correspondence regarding funding the unrealized publication Five Years: The Institute for Art and Urban Resources 1971-1976 (later titled Placing the Artist), as well as materials concerning the publication of the book More Than Meat Joy: Carolee Schneemann Complete Performance Works and Selected Writings, a book apparently unrelated to P.S. 1.

1977-1979
VIII.G.23 David Bermant Foundation 1987-1993
VIII.G.24 The Blue Skies Foundation 1987
VIII.G.25 Edna F. Blum Foundation

Informational material only.

undated
VIII.G.26 Edith C. Blum Foundation 1989
VIII.G.27 The Bodman Foundation 1986-1988
VIII.G.28 "Bohen Foundation 10/96" 1990-1996
VIII.G.29 "Booth Ferris Foundation '96 Reopen $100,000" 1994-1996
VIII.G.30 Booth Ferris Foundation 1971-1996
VIII.G.31 Botwinick-Wolfensohn Foundation 1983-1984
VIII.G.32 British Council 1987-1997
VIII.G.33 Caroline and Kenneth D. Brody Foundation 1998-1999
VIII.G.34 Brussels Cultural Ministry 1997
VIII.G.35 The Camargo Foundation

Informational material only.

1996
VIII.G.36 Mary Flagler Cary Charitable Trust 1987-1988
VIII.G.37 CEC International Partners ArtsLink 1997-1999
VIII.G.38 Charitable Gift Fund 1999
VIII.G.39 The Chasanoff Foundation 1997
VIII.G.40 Chase Manhattan Bank

Also includes some material from the Marieluise Hessel Foundation.

1996-1998
VIII.G.41 Chase Challenge Grant 1999
VIII.G.42 Jay Chiat Foundation 1990
VIII.G.43 Christian Johnson Endeavor Fund 1995-1997
VIII.G.44 Robert Sterling Clarke Foundation 1983-1986
VIII.G.45 Columbia Architecture Galleries 1999
VIII.G.46 The Commonwealth Fund

Informational material only.

1993
VIII.G.47 Consolidated Edison Company of New York 1998
VIII.G.48 "The Consul General of Sweden, Jacques Reverdin" 1998
VIII.G.49 "Consulate General of the Netherlands, Frank Ligtvoegt" 1999
VIII.G.50 Coutts Contemporary Art Foundation

Informational material only.

1993
VIII.G.51 Charles Cowles 1984-1989
VIII.G.52 The Cowlers Charitable Trust

Informational material only.

1991-1996
VIII.G.53 Charles E. Culpepper Foundation 1989-1990
VIII.G.54 The Nathan Cummings Foundation 1996-1998
VIII.G.55 Delaware Gallery Arts Alliance

Informational material only.

1998
VIII.G.56 Aaron Diamond Foundation 1989-1994
VIII.G.57 Cleveland H. Dodge Foundation 1989
VIII.G.58 Jean and Louis Dreyfus Foundation

Informational material only.

undated
VIII.G.59 The Equitable Life Insurance Society of the United States 1986
VIII.G.60 Estate Projects for Artists with Aids 1997
VIII.G.61 Etant Donnés; The French-American Endowment for Contemporary Art 1992-1996
VIII.G.62 Evian 1999
VIII.G.63 Elizabeth Firestone-Graham Foundation 1996
VIII.G.64 Richard Florsheim Art Fund 1994-1998
VIII.G.65 Elizabeth Firestone-Graham Foundation 1996
VIII.G.66 The Ford Foundation

Two pages of notes only.

undated
VIII.G.67 Corporate and Charitable Donors: Foundation for Contemporary Performance Arts 1988
VIII.G.68 "France (Services Culturel Francais)" 1989-1999
VIII.G.69 Charles A. Frueauff Foundation 3/21/1988
VIII.G.70 The Gap Foundation

Informational material only.

undated
VIII.G.71 David Geffen Foundation 1996
VIII.G.72 The Getty Grant Program 1989-1998
VIII.G.73 The Howard Gilman Foundation 1983-1998
VIII.G.74 Goethe House 1988-1999
VIII.G.75 Edward and Marjorie Goldberger Foundation 1998
VIII.G.76 Herman Goldman Foundation 1989
VIII.G.77 The Horace Goldsmith Foundation 1988-1998
VIII.G.78 The Gottesman Fund 1988
VIII.G.79 Gramercy Park Foundation 1980-1985
VIII.G.80 The Gramercy Park Foundation 1997-1998
VIII.G.81 Howard Greenberg, Photokind Gallery 1994
VIII.G.82 William and Mary Greve Foundation 1993
VIII.G.83 The Greenwall Foundation 1991-1999
VIII.G.84 The Tyrone Guthrie Center

Informational material only.

1997
VIII.G.85 Stella and Charles Guttman Foundation 1988
VIII.G.86 Gladys and Roland Harriman Foundation 3/18/1998
VIII.G.87 Hearst Foundation 1985-1987
VIII.G.88 Henry J. and Drue E. Heinz Foundation 1982-1991
VIII.G.89 Hillman Foundation 1/5/1990
VIII.G.90 Hitachi Foundation 2/1/1993
VIII.G.91 Illy Caffe 1999-2000
VIII.G.92 Incontri Internazionali d'Arte 1988
VIII.G.93 Institute for the Cooperation of Art and Research (ICAR) 10/12/1996
VIII.G.94 Institute of Museum and Library Services; Museum Assessment Program 1998-1999
VIII.G.95 Istituto Italiano di Cultura 1998-2000
VIII.G.96 Irving One Wall Street Foundation 1982-1983
VIII.G.97 The New York Community Trust 1982-1995
VIII.G.98 Janss Foundation 1974
VIII.G.99 The New York Community Trust 1997-1998
VIII.G.100 JDR 3rd Fund 4/26/1979
VIII.G.101 Jerome Foundation 1980-1983
VIII.G.102 Jerome Foundation 1983-1990
VIII.G.103