Artists

A

Marina Abramović

In Themes:

Performance into Art

Vito Acconci

In Themes:

Performance into Art

Aluminum Company of America, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

In Themes:

Simple Machines

Richard Avedon

In Themes:

Photography and Public Image

B

Johannes Baader

In Themes:

Word Play

John Baldessari

In Themes:

Conceptual Art
Language and Art

Max Beckmann

In Themes:

Expressionist Depictions of War

Hans Bellmer

In Themes:

Surrealism and the Body

Hippolyte Blancard

In Themes:

Rise of the Modern City

Alighiero Boetti

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

Louise Bourgeois

In Themes:

Abstract Expressionist Sculpture

Mathew B. Brady (studio of)

In Themes:

Photography and Public Image

Georges Braque

In Themes:

Cubism

Daniel Buren

In Themes:

Outside the Museum

C

Claude Cahun (Lucy Schwob), Marcel Moore (Suzanne Malherbe)

In Themes:

Constructing Gender

Julia Margaret Cameron

In Themes:

Sets, Stories, and Situations

Fernando Campana, Humberto Campana

In Themes:

Chairs

Paul Cézanne

In Themes:

Painting Modern Life

Revital Cohen

In Themes:

The Body in Art

John Coplans

In Themes:

The Body in Art

Joseph Cornell

In Themes:

Surrealist Objects and Assemblage

D

Robert Delaunay

In Themes:

Rise of the Modern City

Thomas Demand

In Themes:

Sets, Stories, and Situations

André Derain

In Themes:

Fauvism

Earle Dickson

In Themes:

Everyday Marvels

Philip-Lorca diCorcia

In Themes:

Posed/Unposed

Otto Dix

In Themes:

Expressionist Depictions of War

Juan Downey

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

F

Art Fry, Spencer Silver

In Themes:

Everyday Marvels

G

Alexander Gardner

In Themes:

Photography as Witness

Paul Gauguin

In Themes:

Landscapes: Real and Imagined

Alberto Giacometti

In Themes:

Surrealist Objects and Assemblage

Robert Gober

In Themes:

Constructing Gender

Hector Guimard

In Themes:

Rise of the Modern City

H

Philippe Halsman

In Themes:

Photography and Public Image

Erich Heckel

In Themes:

Expressionist Portraits

Eva Hesse

In Themes:

Serial Forms and Repetition

Hong Hao

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

J

Marcel Jean

In Themes:

Surrealism and the Body

Frances Benjamin Johnston

In Themes:

Posed/Unposed

Donald Judd

In Themes:

The Materials of Minimalism

K

Frida Kahlo

In Themes:

Constructing Gender

Vasily Kandinsky

In Themes:

Landscapes: Real and Imagined

Deborah Kass

In Themes:

Intersecting Identities

Kazuo Kawasaki

In Themes:

Chairs

Ernst Ludwig Kirchner

In Themes:

Expressionism and Nature
Expressionism and City Life

Margaret E. Knight, Charles B. Stilwell

In Themes:

Everyday Marvels

Oskar Kokoschka

In Themes:

Expressionist Portraits

Käthe Kollwitz

In Themes:

Expressionist Portraits

Joseph Kosuth

In Themes:

Language and Art

Yayoi Kusama

In Themes:

Serial Forms and Repetition

L

Dorothea Lange

In Themes:

Photography as Witness

Raoul François Larche

In Themes:

Popular Culture

Jacques-Henri Lartigue

In Themes:

Rise of the Modern City

Roy Lichtenstein

In Themes:

Appropriation

Glenn Ligon

In Themes:

Intersecting Identities

El Lissitzky

In Themes:

Artistic Collaboration

Paolo Lomazzi, Donato D'Urbino, Jonathan De Pas

In Themes:

Chairs
Plastic

Barrett Lyon, The Opte Project

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

O

Meret Oppenheim

In Themes:

Surrealist Objects and Assemblage

P

Max Pechstein

In Themes:

Expressionism and Nature

Gilles Peress

In Themes:

Photography as Witness

Grayson Perry

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

Richard Pettibone

In Themes:

Celebrity

Francis Picabia

In Themes:

Artistic Collaboration
Word Play

Pablo Picasso

In Themes:

Cubism
Modern Portraits

Adrian Piper

In Themes:

The Body in Art

Richard Prince

In Themes:

Constructing Gender

R

Walid Raad

In Themes:

The Photographic Record

Walid Raad

In Themes:

The Photographic Record

Michael Rakowitz

In Themes:

Plastic

Robert Rauschenberg

In Themes:

Appropriation

Jacob August Riis

In Themes:

Photography as Witness

James Rosenquist

In Themes:

Celebrity

Mark Rothko

In Themes:

The Sublime and the Spiritual

Henri Rousseau

In Themes:

Landscapes: Real and Imagined

S

August Sander

In Themes:

The Photographic Record

Karl Schmidt-Rottluff

In Themes:

Expressionism and City Life

Carolee Schneemann

In Themes:

Performance into Art

Richard Serra

In Themes:

Constructing Space
Language and Art

Georges-Pierre Seurat

In Themes:

Landscapes: Real and Imagined
Modern Landscapes

Cindy Sherman

In Themes:

Sets, Stories, and Situations

William J. Shew

In Themes:

Posed/Unposed

Shahzia Sikander

In Themes:

Intersecting Identities

Laurie Simmons

In Themes:

Constructing Gender

Lorna Simpson

In Themes:

The Body in Art
Intersecting Identities

David Smith

In Themes:

Abstract Expressionist Sculpture

Robert Smithson

In Themes:

Constructing Space

The Stanley Works

In Themes:

Simple Machines

Frank Stella

In Themes:

The Materials of Minimalism

T

Rirkrit Tiravanija

In Themes:

Maps, Borders, and Networks

Ray Tomlinson

In Themes:

Everyday Marvels
Language and Art

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

In Themes:

Popular Culture

Earl S. Tupper

In Themes:

Plastic

U

UNICEF United Nations Children's Fund

In Themes:

Plastic

V

Theo van Doesburg (Christian Emil Marie Küpper)

In Themes:

Word Play

Édouard Vuillard

In Themes:

Modern Portraits

W

Jeff Wall

In Themes:

Sets, Stories, and Situations

Andy Warhol

In Themes:

Celebrity
Appropriation

Carrie Mae Weems

In Themes:

The Photographic Record

Tom Wesselmann

In Themes:

Appropriation

Sven Wingquist

In Themes:

Performance into Art

Y

Tokujin Yoshioka

In Themes:

Chairs

Arthur Young

In Themes:

Plastic